The 2019 edition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival (Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand), the main event in the world dedicated to short films, will be held in his 41th edition from Friday 1st February to Saturday 9th February 2019.

Alongside the festival, it will also be also held the Short Film Market (Marché du Film Court) at its 34th edition, from 2nd to 7th February 2019.

Many short films joined the national competition, international competition and lab competition and will be judged by the respective three juries.

Lab competition jury

  • Claire Denis;
  • Bruno Nuytten;
  • Jenn Nkiru.

National jury

  • Céline Devaux;
  • Hubert Charuel;
  • Dominique Reymond;
  • Jackie Berroyer;
  • Vincent Macaigne.

International jury

  • Ga-eun Yoon;
  • Caroline Monnet;
  • Nadav Lapid;
  • Steve Hawley;
  • Susa Monteiro.

Short film finalists for the national competition

Film country is just France unless indicated

  • A priori sauvage by Romain André
  • Air Comprimé by Antoine Giorgini (France, Belgium)
  • The Animal by Sebastian Kass
  • Automne malade by Lola Camborieu, Yann Berlier
  • Le Baiser Du Silure by June Balthazard
  • Barcelona by Prïncia Car
  • Bavure by Donato Sansone
  • Beautiful Loser by Maxime Roy
  • Braquer Poitiers by Claude Schmitz
  • Cadavre exquis by Stéphanie Lansaque
  • Ce Magnifique Gâteau! by Marc James Roels , Emma De Swaef (Belgium, France, Netherlands)
  • La Chanson by Tiphaine Raffier
  • Le Chant d’Ahmed by Foued Mansour
  • Le Chat qui pleure by Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli (France, Belgium)
  • Chien Bleu by Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh
  • City Plaza Hotel by Anna Paula (Germany, Chile, France)
  • Claude libre by Thomas Buisson
  • Comment Fernando Pessoa sauva le Portugal by Eugene Green (France, Portugal, Belgium)
  • Côté Coeur by Héloïse Pelloquet
  • Las Cruces by Nicolas Boone
  • De la joie dans ce combat by Jean-Gabriel Périot (France, Guadeloupe)
  • Des fleurs by Baptiste Petit-Gats
  • Diversion by Mathieu Mégemont
  • La Ducasse by Margaux Elouagari
  • Egg by Martina Scarpelli (France, Denmark)
  • Famille by Catherine Cosme
  • Fatiya by Marion Desseigne-Ravel
  • Guaxuma by Nara Normande (France, Brazil)
  • Harmonie by Bertrand Dezoteux
  • Hurlevent by Frédéric Doazan
  • Jauria by Pedro Pío (France, Sweden, Colombia)
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes by Osman Cerfon
  • Jupiter! by Carlos Abascal Peiró
  • Le Mal bleu by Anais Tellenne, Zoran Boukherma
  • Le Mans 1955 by Quentin Baillieux
  • Matador by Matthias Jenny
  • Moi votre ami by Camille Polet
  • Mort aux codes by Léopold Legrand
  • Nefta Football Club by Yves Piat
  • La Nuit des sacs plastiques by Gabriel Harel
  • Nus dans les rues la nuit by Benoit Rambourg
  • The Ostrich politic by Mohammad Houhou
  • Pauline asservie by Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet
  • Per Tutta la Vita by Roberto Catani (France, Italy)
  • Pile poil by Lauriane Escaffre, Yvonnick Muller
  • Raymonde ou l’évasion vertical by Sarah Van den Boom
  • Riviera by Jonas Schloesing
  • Roberto le canari by Nathalie Saugeon
  • La Route du sel by Matthieu Vigneau
  • Soleil d’hiver by Hong-Kai Liang
  • Souvenir Inoubliable d’un ami by Wissam Charaf (France, Lebanon)
  • Tigre by Delphine Deloget
  • Tomber by Benjamin Vu
  • La traction des poles by Marine Levéel

Short film finalists for the international competition

  • 100 EUR by Aleksey Lapin (Austria)
  • 16 District, 16 Floors, 16 People by Tatevik Vardanyan (Armenia, United Kingdom, England)
  • A Dream of Spring by Shih Han Tsao (Taiwan)
  • A Silent Dancing by Yura Gim (South Korea)
  • Ainda Ontem by Jessica Candal (Brazil)
  • Am Cu Ce by Hannah Weissenborn (Germany)
  • Are you Listening Mother? by Tuna Kaptan (Turkey, Germany)
  • Atardecer en el Tropico by Marta María Borrás (Cuba, Norway)
  • Bermuda by Erik Warolin (Sweden)
  • Biciklisti by Veljko Popovic (Croatia, France)
  • The Big Break by Philip Andelman (USA)
  • Binnu ka Sapna by Kanu Behl (India)
  • Blue by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, France)
  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur (Tunisia, Canada, Qatar)
  • Bølger by Thomas Elley (Denmark)
  • CA$H by Tan Wei Ting (Singapore)
  • Cadoul de Craciun by Bogdan Muresanu (Romania)
  • Casa de Vidro by Filipe Martins (Portugal)
  • Cerdita by Carlota Pereda (Spain)
  • Chien Bleu by Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh (France)
  • D’un château l’autre by Emmanuel Marre (Belgium, France)
  • Desecho by Julio O. Ramos (Peru, USA)
  • Destete by Inés Gowland (Argentina, USA)
  • Detainment by Vincent Lambe (Ireland)
  • Elektrika Diena by Vladimir Leschiov (Latvia)
  • Elena by Jesús Reyes (Colombia)
  • En Busca de un Tierno Silencio by Luis Cifuentes (Chile)
  • Fauve by Jérémy Comte (Canada, Quebec)
  • Gorata na Dimo by Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria, France)
  • Gosal by Soheil Amirsharifi (Iran)
  • Haus by Joseph Amenta (Canada)
  • I’m OK by Elizabeth Hobbs (United Kingdom, England, Canada)
  • III by Marta Pajek (Poland)
  • Intercontinental by Louis Hans-Moëvi (Switzerland)
  • Interiør by Reed Van Dyk (Norway, USA)
  • Jackrabbit by Alex Feggans (Australia)
  • Kembalilah Dengan Tenang by Mohammad Reza Fahriyansyah (Indonesia)
  • Lake of Happiness by Aliaksei Paluyan (Belarus, Germany)
  • Last Days of the Man of Tomorrow by Fadi Baki (Lebanon, Germany)
  • The Last Post Office by Aung Rakhine (Bangladesh)
  • Leoforos Patision by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)
  • Liebe – Oder Erinnerung An Judith R. by Oliver Adam Kusio (Germany)
  • Lionella by Sergey Borovkov (Russia)
  • Mais Triste que Chuva num Recreio de Colégio by Lobo Mauro (Brazil)
  • Mama by Vladimir Kott (Estonia)
  • Mamartuile by Alejandro Saevich (Mexico)
  • Manila is Full of Men Named Boy by Andrew Stephen Lee (Philippines, USA)
  • Miller & Son by Asher Jelinsky (USA)
  • Na Zdrowie! by Paulina Ziolkowska (Poland)
  • Nittonhundraåttioett by Dawid Ullgren (Sweden)
  • Norteños by Grandmas (United Kingdom, England)
  • The Number by Manuela Gray (South Africa, United Kingdom, England)
  • Ombligo de Agua by Laura Baumeister de Montis (Nicaragua)
  • Pigua by Yonatan Shehoah (Israel)
  • Prints by Jack King (Japan, United Kingdom)
  • The Pull by Paul Szynol (USA)
  • Red Hill by Laura Carreira (United Kingdom, Scotland)
  • Riviera by Jonas Schloesing (France)
  • Roughhouse by Jonathan Hodgson (United Kingdom, England, France)
  • Saras Intime Betroelser by Emilie Kirstine Blichfeldt (Norway)
  • Sega by Idil Ibrahim (Senegal, United States)
  • Siivooja by Teemu Nikki (Finland)
  • Skin by Guy Nattiv (USA)
  • Soy una Tumba by Khris Cembe (Spain, France)
  • Tail by Hu-Jung Kim (South Korea)
  • Taking The Waters by Kathryn Ferguson, Anna Hart (United Kingdom, England)
  • Three Stories Inside A Rental Van by Lewis Attey (Australia)
  • Tithes & Offerings by Tony Koros (Kenya, USA)
  • To Plant a Flag by Bobbie Peers (Norway, Iceland)
  • Tracing Addai by Esther Niemeier (Germany)
  • Turbine by Alex Boya (Canada)
  • Turning Ten by Jaylan Auf (Egypt, United Kingdom)
  • Twenty One Points by Pete Circuitt (New Zealand)
  • Viktoría by Brúsi Olason (Iceland, USA)
  • Visite by Stijn Bouma (Netherlands)
  • What Do You Know About the Water and the Moon by Jian Luo (China, USA)
  • Yousef by Mohamed Hossameldin (Italy)
  • ¿Me vas a gritar? by Laura Herrero Garvin (Mexico)

Short film finalists for the lab competition

  • Acadiana by Yannick Nolin, Samuel Matteau, Guillaume Fournier (Canada)
  • All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilic (Switzerland)
  • The Boogeywoman by Erica Scoggins (USA)
  • La Chute by Boris Labbé (France)
  • Erebeta by François Vogel (France)
  • L’ Espace commun by Raphaële Bezin (France)
  • Ève by Agathe Riedinger (France)
  • The Evil Eye by Clément Cogitore (France)
  • Excess Will Save Us by Morgane Dziurla-Petit (Sweden)
  • Fest by Nikita Diakur (Germany)
  • The Flood Is Coming by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom, Scotland, Switzerland)
  • Krzyżoki by Anna Gawlita (Poland)
  • Last Year When the Train Passed by by Pang-Chuan Huang (France)
  • Love he said by Inès Sedan (France)
  • Malanka by Paul-Louis Léger, Pascal Messaoudi (France)
  • Marfa by Myles McLeod, Greg McLeod (United Kingdom, England)
  • María de los Esteros by Eugenio Gómez Borrero (Colombia)
  • The Migrating Image by Stefan Kruse (Denmark)
  • Nursery Rhymes by Thomas Noakes (Australia)
  • Our Song to War by Juanita Onzaga (Belgium, Colombia)
  • The Passage by Kitao Sakurai (USA)
  • Quiet by Sonja Rohleder (Germany)
  • Screen by Matthias Müller, Christoph Girardet (Germany)
  • Shooting stars by Magdalena Jaroszewicz (Germany, Poland)
  • Solar Walk by Reka Bucsi (Denmark)
  • The Sound of Falling by Chien-Yu Lin (United Kingdom, England, Colombia, Taiwan)
  • Sous le cartilage des côtes by Bruno Tondeur (France, Belgium)
  • Stratum by Jacob Cartwright, Nick Jordan (United Kingdom, England)
  • Le Sujet by Patrick Bouchard (Canada, Quebec)
  • Swatted by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Wild Will by Alan King (Australia)