The 2019 edition of the Sundance Film Festival will take place in Park City, Utah, from January 24th to February 9th 2019. Alongside the feature films, there is also a selection of short films running for awards.

The jury for the short film section is composed of Young Jean Lee, Carter Smith, Sheila Vand.

U.S. Narrative Short Films

  • America by Garrett Bradley
  • As Told To G/D Thyself by Bradford Young, Terence Nance, Jenn Nkiru
  • Crude Oil by Christopher Good
  • Fainting Spells by Sky Hopinka
  • Feathers by A.V. Rockwell
  • Fran This Summer by Mary Evangelista
  • Green by Suzanne Andrews Correa
  • How Does It Start by Amber Sealey
  • I Snuck Off the Slave Ship by Lonnie Holley, Cyrus Moussavi
  • Lavender by Matthew Puccini
  • Lockdown by Celine Held, Logan George
  • The MINORS by Robert Machoian
  • Old Haunt by Andre Hyland
  • One Cambodian Family Please for My Pleasure by A.M. Lukas
  • The Rat by Carlen May-Mann
  • Shinaab, Part II by Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr.
  • sometimes, i think about dying by Stefanie Abel Horowitz
  • Squirrel by Alex Kavutskiy
  • Suicide By Sunlight by Nikyatu Jusu
  • Sundowners by Lisa Steen

International Narrative Short Films

  • Acid by Just Philippot (France)
  • Adalamadrina by Carlota Oms (Spain)
  • Aziza by Soudade Kaadan (Syria, Lebanon)
  • BAJO LA SOMBRA DEL GUACARI by Greg Méndez (Colombia)
  • Birds in the Earth by Marja Helander (Finland)
  • Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur (Canada, Tunisia, Qatar, Sweden)
  • Chowboys: An American Folktale by Astron 6 (Canada)
  • Desires of the flesh by Rafaela Camelo (Brazil)
  • Docking by Trevor Anderson (Canada)
  • Dunya’s Day by Raed Alsemari (Saudi Arabia, USA)
  • El Verano del León Eléctrico by Diego Céspedes (Chile)
  • END by Yimit Ramírez (Cuba)
  • Fatherland by George Sikharulidze (Georgia)
  • The Field by Sandhya Suri (France, United Kingdom, India)
  • Fuck You by Anette Sidor (Sweden)
  • Hot Dog by Alma Buddecke, Marleen Valien (Germany)
  • Kado (A Gift) by Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia)
  • Manicure by Arman Fayaz (Iran)
  • The Silence of the Dying Fish by Vasilis Kekatos (Greece, France)
  • Those bad things by Loris Giuseppe Nese (Italy)

Documentary Short Films

  • All Inclusive by Corina Schwingruber Ilić (Switzerland)
  • Black 14 by Darius Clark Monroe (USA)
  • Cablestreet by Meredith Lackey (USA)
  • The Dispossessed by Musa Syeed (India)
  • Dulce by Guille Isa, Angello Faccini (USA, Colombia)
  • Easter Snap by RaMell Ross (USA)
  • Edgecombe by Crystal Kayiza (USA)
  • Everything You Wanted to Know About Sudden Birth* (*but were afraid to ask) by Scott Calonico (USA)
  • FAST HORSE by Alexandra Lazarowich (Canada)
  • The Ghost Behind by Caroline Rumley (USA)
  • Ghosts of Sugar Land by Bassam Tariq (USA)
  • It’s Going To Be Beautiful by Luis Gutierrez Arias, John Henry Theisen (USA, Mexico)
  • Libre by Anna Barsan (USA)
  • Life in Miniature by Ellen Evans (United Kingdom)
  • Life Overtakes Me by John Haptas, Kristine Samuelson (USA)
  • STAY CLOSE by Shuhan Fan, Luther Clement (USA, China)
  • Throat Singing in Kangirsuk by Eva Kaukai, Manon Chamberland (Canada)
  • The Tough by Marcin Polar (Poland)

Animated Short Films

  • Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul (Poland)
  • Albatross Soup by Winnie Cheung (USA)
  • animistica by Nikki Schuster (Austria, Germany, Mexico)
  • The Call by Anca Damian (Romania, France)
  • CHICHI by David Nessl (USA)
  • Count Your Curses by Lorène Yavo (Belgium)
  • Knockstrike by Marc Torices, Pau Anglada, Genis Rigol (Spain)
  • Muteum by Aggie Pak Yee Lee (Estonia, Hong Kong)
  • OBON by André Hörmann, Anna Samo (Germany)
  • OCTANE by Jeron Braxton (USA)
  • The Phantom 52 by Geoff Marslett (USA)
  • Reneepoptosis by Renee Zhan (USA, Japan)
  • Sister by Siqi Song (USA, China)
  • Under Covers by Michaela Olsen (USA)
  • Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak (Serbia, Slovakia)