The 2019 edition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival (Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand) was held from Friday 1st February to Saturday 9th February.

In a previous article we saw the jury and the finalists. You will find here the prizewinners listed.

National competition

Grand Prix
Ce Magnifique Gâteau! by Marc James Roels, Emma De Swaef (Belgium, France, Netherlands)

Special Jury Prize
Jupiter! by Carlos Abascal Peiró

Audience Prize
Nefta Football Club by Yves Piat

Equality and Diversity Award
Braquer Poitiers by Claude Schmitz

Prix Edutiant de la Jeunesse
Las Cruces by Nicolas Boone

CANAL+ Award
Tigre by Delphine Deloget

PROCIREP Short Film Producer Award
Diversion by Mathieu Mégemont
Le Mal bleu by Anais Tellenne, Zoran Boukherma

SACEM Award – Best Original Film Score
La Chanson by Tiphaine Raffier

Special Jury Mention
Souvenir Inoubliable d’un ami by Wissam Charaf (France, Lebanon)
Pauline asservie by Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet
Mort aux codes by Léopold Legrand
Côté coeur by Héloïse Pelloquet
La Chanson by Tiphaine Raffier

SACD Award – Best French Speaking Animation
Cadavre exquis by Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy

SACD Prix de la Meilleure Oeuvre de Fiction
Beautiful Loser by Maxime Roy

ADAMI Award
Best Actress – Imane Laurence in Côté coeur by Héloïse Pelloquet
Best Actor – François Créton in Beautiful Loser by Maxime Roy

Telerama Press Prize
Pauline asservie by Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet

“Fernand Raynaud” Award – Best Comedy
Pile poil by Lauriane Escaffre, Yvonnick Muller

Special Mention of the SACD Jury
First Fiction – La traction des poles by Marine Levéel
French-speaking animation – Raymonde ou l’évasion verticale by Sarah Van den Boom

International competition

Grand Prix
Cadoul de Craciun by Bogdan Muresanu (Romania)

Special Jury Prize
Leoforos Patision by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)

Audience Prize
Skin by Guy Nattiv (USA)

Best Animation Film Award
Tracing Addai by Esther Niemeier (Germany)

Prix Etudiant de la Jeunesse
Binnu ka Sapna by Kanu Behl  (India)

CANAL+ Award
Leoforos Patision by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)

Special Jury Mention
Desecho by Julio O. Ramos (Peru, USA)
Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur (Tunisia, Canada, Qatar)

European Film Awards Candidate
Leoforos Patision by Thanasis Neofotistos (Greece)

Click for Flicks Award (Orange)
Ceva by Paul Muresan (Romania, Czech Republic)

Allegorithmic Visual Effects Award
Twenty One Points by Pete Circuitt (New Zealand)

Lab competition

Grand Prix
Last Year When the Train Passed by by Pang-Chuan Huang (France)

Special Jury Prize
Swatted by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Audience Prize
The Passage by Kitao Sakurai (USA)

CANAL+ Award
The Passage by Kitao Sakurai (USA)

Best Documentary Film Award (Documentaire sur Grand Écran)
Last Year When the Train Passed by by Pang-Chuan Huang (France)

Special Jury Mention
Fest by Nikita Diakur (Germany)

Jury Mention
María de los Esteros by Eugenio Gómez Borrero (Colombia)

Festivals Connexion Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award
The Sound of Falling by Chien-Yu Lin (United Kingdom, England, Colombia, Taiwan)