The 44th event of the Toronto International Film Festival (also known as TIFF) will be held from 5th to 15th September 2019 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Alongside the feature films, there will also be a program for short films.

Short Cuts ’19

  • A Fool God by Hiwot Admasu Getaneh (France)
  • All Cats Are Grey in the Dark by Lasse Linder (Switzerland)
  • All Inclusive by Teemu Nikki (Finland)
  • And then the Bear by Agnès Patron (France)
  • Ani by Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu (New Zealand)
  • Anna by Dekel Berenson (Ukraine, Israel, United Kingdom)
  • Are You Hungry? by Teemu Niukkanen (Finland)
  • Austral Fever by Thomas Woodroffe (Chile)
  • BARAKAT by Manon Nammour (Lebanon)
  • Bare Trees In The Mist by Rajan Kathet (Nepal)
  • Butterflies by Yona Rozenkier (Israel, France)
  • Daddio by Casey Wilson (USA)
  • Darling by Saim Sadiq (Pakistan, USA)
  • Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
  • Exam by Daria Kashcheeva (Iran)
  • Flesh by Camila Kater (Brazil, Spain)
  • Flood by Joseph Amenta (Canada)
  • God’s Nightmares by Daniel Cockburn (Canada, USA)
  • Hello Ahma by Siyou Tan (Singapore)
  • Highway to Heaven by Sandra Ignagni (Canada)
  • Human Nature by Sverre Fredriksen (Netherlands)
  • I’ll End Up in Jail by Alexandre Dostie (Canada)
  • It’s Nothing by Anna Maguire (Canada, United Kingdom)
  • Life Support by Renuka Jeyapalan (Canada)
  • Locals Only by Brent Harris (South Africa)
  • Lucia En El Limbo by Valentina Maurel (Belgium, France, Costa Rica)
  • Measure by Karen Chapman (Canada)
  • Nimic by Yorgos Lanthimos (Germany, USA, United Kingdom)
  • Now is the Time by Christopher Auchter (Canada)
  • Oracle by Aaron Poole (Canada)
  • Rebel by Pier-Philippe Chevigny (Canada)
  • Reminescence of the Green Revolution by Dean Colin Marcial (Philippines, USA)
  • Route-3 by Thanasis Neofotistos (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece)
  • Sadla by Zamo Mkhwanazi (South Africa)
  • She Runs by Qiu Yang (China, France)
  • Something to Remember by Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden)
  • The Dephts by Ariane Louis-Seize (Canada)
  • The Nap by Federico Luis Tachella (Argentina)
  • The Raft by Sylvain Cruiziat (Germany)
  • The Trap by Nada Riyadh (Egypt, Germany)
  • Thirsty by Nicole Delaney (USA)
  • This Ink Runs Deep by Asia Youngman (Canada)
  • Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves by Chintis Lundgren (Croatia, Estonia, France)
  • Volcano by Karen Moore (Canada)
  • Watermelon Juice by Karen Moore (Spain)
  • Who Talks by Elin Övergaard (Sweden)
  • Yandere by William Laboury (France)

Canada’s Top Ten Shorts Programme

  • Acadiana by Guillaume Fournier, Samuel Matteau, Yannick Nolin
  • Cityscape by Michael Snow
  • Delphine by Chloé Robichaud
  • Docking by Trevor Anderson
  • I Am in the World as Free and Slender as a Deer on a Plain by Sofia Banzhaf
  • Jarvik by Emilie Mannering
  • No Crying At The Dinner Table by Carol Nguyen
  • Please Speak Continuously And Describe Your Experiences As They Come To You by Brandon Cronenberg
  • The Physics of Sorrow by Theodore Ushev
  • Throat Singing in Kangirsuk by Katatjatuuk Kangirsumi