The 2020 edition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival (Festival du Court Métrage de Clermont-Ferrand), the main event in the world dedicated to short films, will be held in his 42th edition from Wednesday 31st January to Thursday 8th February 2020.

Alongside the festival, it will also be also held the Short Film Market (Marché du Film Court) at its 35th edition, from 1st to 6th February 2020.

Many short films joined the national competition, international competition and lab competition and will be judged by the juries.

Lab competition jury

  • Emmanuelle Destremau aka Ruppert Pupkin;
  • John Grant;
  • Julien Mignot.

National jury

  • Wissam Charaf;
  • Nicolás Lasnibat;
  • Aude Léa Rapin;
  • Laetitia Spigarelli;
  • Rebeka Warrior.

International jury

  • Alan Gomis;
  • Marta Prus;
  • Yuko Shimizu;
  • Olivier Smolders;
  • Ken Wardrop.

International Student jury

  • Corentin Billette;
  • Valentina Eid;
  • Bastien Halimi;
  • Anahita Navaei;
  • Lara Viennet.

National Student jury

  • Lisa Di Beo;
  • Valentine Cadic;
  • Agathe Chevrier;
  • Alex Migot
  • Mohiedine Saadallah.

CANAL+ jury

  • Pascale Faure;
  • Brigitte Pardo.

Procirep jury
Composed by French producers supported by Procirep.

Festival Connexion jury

  • Yves Nougarede;
  • Benjamin Tanguy;
  • Noëlle Vachon.

Adobe jury for Special Effects Award
Composed by international special effects experts.

Adami jury

  • Sylvie Feit;
  • Emma Liégeois;
  • Massimo Riggi.

SACD jury for best French-speaking animation

  • Fabienne Gambrelle;
  • Mathilde Maranichi.

SACD jury for best live action short

  • Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar;
  • Dominique Sampiero;
  • Bertrand Tavernier;
  • Laurent Tirard.

“Fernand Raynaud” jury for best comedy
Composed by five members from the association “Les Amis du Vieux Clermont” (Christian and Monique Barbalat, Luc Boels, Christiane Jalicon, Anne-Sophie Simonet).

Télérama jury

  • Caroline Besse;
  • Jérémie Couston;
  • Anne Dessuant;
  • Jacques Morice;
  • Guillemette Odicino;
  • Marie Sauvion.

Jury for best documentary

  • Catherine Glémée;
  • Juliette Grimont;
  • Laurence Conan.