In a previous article we saw dates and jury, here are the finalists for the 2020 edition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, held from 31st January to 8th February 2020.

Short film finalists for the national competition

Film country is just France unless indicated

  • À l’ouest by Jérémie Cousin
  • L’ âge tendre by Julien Gaspar-Oliveri
  • Aline by Simon Guélat (France, Switzerland)
  • Amour(s) by Mathilde Chavanne
  • Anna Vernor II by Eduardo Carretié
  • L’ année du robot by Yves Gellie
  • L’ appartement by Raphaël Frydman
  • Bab Sebta by Randa Maroufi (France, Morocco)
  • Blaké by Vincent Fontano (France, La Réunion)
  • Car les hommes passent by Assia Piqueras, Thibault Verneret
  • Ce n’est qu’après by Vincent Pouplard
  • Champ de bosses by Anne Brouillet
  • Clean with Me (After Dark) by Gabrielle Stemmer
  • Dibbuk by Dayan David Oualid
  • Disciplinaires by Antoine Bargain
  • Electric Swan by Konstantina Kotzamani (France, Greece)
  • Fin de saison by Matthieu Vigneau
  • Genève by Louda Ben Salah-Cazanas
  • Genius Loci by Adrien Merigeau
  • L’ heure de l’ours by Agnès Patron
  • Je serai parmi les amandiers by Marie Le Floc’h (France, Belgium)
  • Je vais là-bas aussi by Antoine Cuevas
  • Jusqu’à l’os by Sébastien Betbeder
  • The Loyal Man by Lawrence Valin
  • Madame Baurès by Mehdi Benallal
  • La maison (pas très loin du Donegal) by Claude Le Pape
  • Marie Boudin by Margot Barbé
  • Mars colony by Noël Fuzellier
  • Massacre by Maïté Sonnet
  • Les méduses De Gouville by Paul Nouhet
  • Mémorable by Bruno Collet
  • Metamorphosis by Juanfran Jacinto, Carla Pereira (France, Spain)
  • Miss Chazelles by Thomas Vernay
  • Mortenol by Julien Silloray
  • Moutons, loup et tasse de thé by Marion Lacourt
  • My Little China girl by Sam Azulys
  • Olla by Ariane Labed
  • La place du mort by Victor Boyer
  • Plot by Sébastien Auger
  • Poussière by Clémentine Carrié
  • Premier amour by Haris Raftogiannis (France, Greece)
  • Qu’importe si les bêtes meurent by Sofia Alaoui (France, Morocco)
  • Raout Pacha by Aurélie Reinhorn
  • Shānzhài Screens by Paul Heintz
  • Teen Horses by Valérie Leroy
  • Têtard by Jean-Claude Rozec
  • Tio Tomás, a Contabilidade dos Dias by Regina Pessoa (France, Portugal, Canada)
  • Tout va rentrer dans le désordre by Cheyenne Canaud-Wallays
  • Traces by Hugo Frassetto, Sophie Tavert Macian (France, Belgium)
  • Une chance unique by Joël Curtz (France, Belgium)
  • Une fille moderne by Noé Debré (France, Israel)
  • The Van by Erenik Beqiri (France, Albany)
  • La veillée by Riad Bouchoucha
  • Yandere by William Laboury

Short film finalists for the international competition

  • 16 de Decembro by Álvaro Gago Diaz (Spain)
  • 405 by Shanawaz Nellikunnil (India)
  • Abisal by Esteban Santana (Chile)
  • Accompany by Haeseong Jeong (South Korea)
  • Adiós, Adiós, Adiós by Ricardo Castro (Mexico)
  • All The Fires the Fire by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis (Greece)
  • An Arabian Night by Pierre Mouzannar (United Kingdom, England, Lebanon)
  • Apfelmus by Alexander Gratzer (Austria)
  • Bonde by Asaph Luccas (Brazil)
  • Cayenne by Simon Gionet (Canada, Quebec)
  • City of Children by Arantxa Hernández Barthe (United Kingdom, England)
  • Cum înalți un zmeu? by Gábor Loránd (Romania)
  • Da Yie by Anthony Nti (Belgium, Ghana)
  • Daniel by Claire Van Beek (New Zealand)
  • Darikiken by Hugo Pepper Guevara (Peru, Argentina)
  • The Distance between us and the Sky by Vasilis Kekatos (Greece, France)
  • End-O by Alice Seabright (United Kingdom, England)
  • Ertidad by Mohammed Alhamoud (Saudi Arabia)
  • Family Plot by Shuichi Okita (Japan)
  • Fort Irwin by Quinn Else (USA)
  • Frontiera by Alessandro Di Gregorio (Italy)
  • Girl in the Hallway by Valerie Barnhart (Canada)
  • Hãy tỉnh thức và sẵn sàng by An Pham Thien (Vietnam, USA, South Korea)
  • Henet Ward by Morad Mostafa (Egypt)
  • Hot Dog by Marleen Valien, Alma Buddecke (Germany)
  • Hydebank by Ross Mcclean (United Kingdom, Scotland, Northern Ireland)
  • I Love Lotus by Patricia Ramos Hernández (Cuba, Nicaragua)
  • I väntan på döden by Lars Vega, Isabelle Björklund (Sweden)
  • Important Police Shit by Andrew T. Betzer (USA)
  • Invisivel Heroi by Cristèle Alves Meira (Portugal, France)
  • Je finirai en prison by Alexandre Dostie (Canada, Quebec)
  • Kachalka by Gar O’Rourke (Ireland)
  • Kohannia by Mykyta Lyskov (Ukraine)
  • Lefty/Righty by Max Walker-Silverman (USA)
  • The Loyal Man by Lawrence Valin (France)
  • La maison (pas très loin du Donegal) by Claude Le Pape (France)
  • Mama by Anastasia Borisova (Russia)
  • Mamapara by Alberto Flores Vilca (Peru, Argentina, Bolivia)
  • The Manila Lover by Johanna Pyykkö (Norway, Philippines)
  • Mascot by Leeha Kim (South Korea)
  • Matchen by Pia Andell (Finland)
  • Matriochkas by Bérangère McNeese (Belgium, France)
  • Mujer Sin Hijo by Eva Saiz (Spain)
  • Il Muro Bianco by Andrea Brusa, Marco Scotuzzi (Italy)
  • Nacht Ueber Kepler 452b by Ben Voit (Germany)
  • No Flowers or Seasons by Chia-Hsuan Yu (Taiwan)
  • Nor tarva goji by Alexsander Baghdasaryan (Armenia)
  • On ne mozhet zhit bez kosmosa by Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)
  • Oslo by Shady Srour (Israel, Germany, Palestine)
  • Physique de la tristesse by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
  • Potop by Kristijan Krajnčan (Slovenia, Croatia)
  • The Present by Farah Nabulsi (Palestine, Qatar)
  • Pulsión by Pedro Casavecchia (Argentina, France)
  • Quebramar by Cris Lyra (Brazil)
  • Route 3 by Thanasis Neofotistos (Bosnia-Herzegovina, Greece)
  • Rykoszety by Jakub Radej (Poland)
  • Servİs by Ramazan Kılıç (Turkey)
  • She Runs by Qiu Yang (China, France)
  • Sh_t Happens by Michaela Mihályiova, David Stumpf (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)
  • Skewwhiff by Robin Summons (Australia)
  • Sodom & Gomorrah by Curtis Essel (Ghana, United Kingdom, England)
  • Sol del Llano by Manuela Irene Espitia (Mexico, Colombia)
  • Sorry Not Sorry by Julia Thelin (Sweden)
  • Sousaphone by Flo Linus Baumann (USA, Switzerland)
  • Still Working by Julietta Korbel (Switzerland)
  • Stray Dogs Come Out at Night by Hamza Bangash (Pakistan, United Kingdom, England)
  • Tak Ada yang Gila di Kota Ini by Wregas Bhanuteja (Indonesia)
  • Tienminutengesprek by Jamille Van Wijngaarden (Netherlands)
  • Die Tinte trocknet nicht by Felix Herrmann (Germany)
  • To Sonny by Maggie Briggs, Federico Spiazzi (USA, Italy)
  • Togrøvere by Martin A. Walther (Norway)
  • Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves by Chintis Lundgren (Estonia, Croatia, France)
  • Tradition by Ioseb “Soso” Bliadze, Elmar Imanov (Germany, Georgia)
  • Udahnut zivot by Thomas Johnson, Ivana Bosnjak (Croatia)
  • Un coche cualquiera by David Pérez Sañudo (Spain)
  • The Visit by Azadeh Moussavi (Iran)
  • Warum Schnecken keine Beine haben by Aline Höchli (Switzerland)
  • The Water Will Carry Us by Shasha Huang (China)
  • What Did You Dream? by Karabo Lediga (South Africa)
  • Winter in the Rainforest by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg (Estonia, Lithuania, Mexico)

Short film finalists for the lab competition

  • 49 Years From the House on the Left by Sevgi Eker (Finland, Turkey)
  • Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul (Poland)
  • Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
  • Blessed Land by Lan Pham Ngoc (Vietnam)
  • Blue Boy by Manuel Abramovich (Germany, Argentina)
  • California On Fire by Jeff Frost (USA)
  • Carrière de Pissy by Eliott Chabanis (France, Burkina Faso)
  • Cultes by (LA) HORDE, Marine Brutti, Arthur Harel, Jonathan Debrouwer (France)
  • Don’t, Kiss .mov by Carl Olsson, Fabio Liberti (Sweden)
  • Duszyczka by Barbara Rupik (Poland)
  • Former Cult Member Hears Music For The First Time by Kristoffer Borgli (USA, Norway)
  • Freeze Frame by Soetkin Verstegen (Belgium, Germany, Finland)
  • Günst ul vándrafoo by Jorge Cantos (Spain)
  • How to Breathe in Kern County by Chris Filippone (USA)
  • El Infierno y Tal by Enrique Buleo (Spain)
  • Kaksi Ruumista Rannalla by Anna Paavilainen (Finland)
  • Kids by Michael Frei (Switzerland)
  • Mega Sexy Robot Dinosaur by Paul Howard Allen (United Kingdom, Wales)
  • Meridian by Calum Walter (USA)
  • Mustererkenntnis by Thorsten Fleisch (Germany)
  • Në Mes by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
  • Pitch Black Panacea by Tom Hardiman (United Kingdom, England)
  • Rise by Bárbara Wagner, Benjamin De Burca by (Brazil, Canada, USA)
  • Slug Life by Sophie Gate (United Kingdom, England)
  • Swinguerra by Benjamin De Burca, Bárbara Wagner (Brazil)
  • Le Taxi de Sun City by Thomas Trichet (France)
  • Tomorrow I Will Be Dirt by Robert Morgan (United Kingdom, Wales)
  • Yoakemae no KoiMonogatari by Chunni Lin, Pang-Chuan Huang (Taiwan, Japan)
  • Zombies by Baloji (Belgium, Congo, Rep. Dem)