The 2020 edition of Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, was held from 31st January to 8th February 2020. In two previous articles we saw dates and juries and finalists. Now we list the winners.

National competition

Grand Prix
Olla by Ariane Labed

Special Jury Prize
Clean with Me (After Dark) by Gabrielle Stemmer

Audience Prize
Mémorable by Bruno Collet

Equality and Diversity Award
Amour(s) by Mathilde Chavanne

Prix Edutiant de la Jeunesse
Olla by Ariane Labed

CANAL+ Award
Raout Pacha by Aurélie Reinhorn

PROCIREP Short Film Producer Award
Moutons, loup et tasse de thé by Marion Lacourt

Adobe Visual Effects Award
Mémorable by Bruno Collet

SACEM Award for Best original film score
Massacre by Maïté Sonnet
Champ de bosses by Anne Brouillet

Special Jury Mention
La maison (pas très loin du Donegal) by Claude Le Pape
Genius Loci by Adrien Merigeau

SACD Award – Best French Speaking Animation
Traces by Hugo Frassetto, Sophie Tavert Macian (France, Belgium)

SACD Prix de la Meilleure Oeuvre de Fiction
Olla by Ariane Labed

ADAMI Award
Best Actress – Megan Northam in Miss Chazelles by Thomas Vernay
Best Actor – Laurence Valin in The Loyal Man by Lawrence Valin

Telerama Press Prize
Disciplinaires by Antoine Bargain

“Fernand Raynaud” Award – Best Comedy
Raout Pacha by Aurélie Reinhorn

Press Mention
La maison (pas très loin du Donegal) by Claude Le Pape

International competition

Grand Prix
Da Yie by Anthony Nti (Belgium, Ghana)

Special Jury Prize
All The Fires the Fire by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis (Greece)

Audience Prize
The Present by Farah Nabulsi (Palestine, Qatar)

Best Animation Film Award
Pulsión by Pedro Casavecchia (Argentina, France)

Prix Etudiant de la Jeunesse
City of Children by Arantxa Hernández Barthe (United Kingdom, England)

CANAL+ / CINÉ+ Award
I väntan på döden by Lars Vega, Isabelle Björklund (Sweden)

Best European Film Awards
Invisivel Heroi by Cristèle Alves Meira (Portugal, France)

Best Documentary Film Award (Documentaire Sur Grand Écran)
Quebramar by Cris Lyra (Brazil)

Special Jury Mention
Mascot by Leeha Kim (South Korea)
The Water Will Carry Us by Shasha Huang (China)
Family Plot by Shuichi Okita (Japan)

Coup De Coeur CANAL+ Family
Opinci by Damian Groves (Romania, France)

Youth Jury Special Mention
An Arabian Night by Pierre Mouzannar (United Kingdom, England, Lebanon)

Lab competition

Grand Prix
Günst ul vándrafoo by Jorge Cantos (Spain)

Special Jury Prize
Freeze Frame by Soetkin Verstegen (Belgium, Germany, Finland)

Audience Prize
California On Fire by Jeff Frost (USA)

Special Jury Mention
Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
Blessed Land by Lan Pham Ngoc (Vietnam)
El Infierno y Tal by Enrique Buleo (Spain)

Festivals Connexion Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award
Zombies by Baloji (Belgium, Congo, Rep. Dem)