07:00 AM EST – Dirty Laundry (SHORT FILM) – 10 min

Mishaps abound when two millennials abroad in Macau try to get rid of an old washing machine.

07:30 AM EST – Wrath of Silence (FEATURE FILM) – 119 min

When his son disappears while tending to the family’s sheep farm, a mute miner (Song Yang) seeks vengeance against the land tycoons who wring his rural village dry.

09:45 AM EST – Untitled (Letter to Serra) (SHORT FILM) – 23 min

Lisandro Alonso returned to the location of his feature debut La Libertad (the La Pampa province) and reunited with its lead, Misael Saavedra, for this alluringly dreamy piece in which the camera itself seems entranced.

09:45 AM EST – Service of the goods (SHORT FILM) – 29 min

A canny, revelatory piece of social criticism emerges in Toronto-based video artist Jean-Paul Kelly’s gutsy restagings of scenes from films by Frederick Wiseman.

09:45 AM EST – Occidente (SHORT FILM) – 15 min

In a spellbinding, textural blend of 16mm and HD video, Ana Vaz refracts the colonial history of Brazil and Portugal through objects, gestures, and contemporary customs.

09:45 AM EST – NYFF Program 1: Film as a Subversive Art (PROGRAM) – 119 min

These two programs—named in homage to the seminal books written by NYFF’s founders, Amos Vogel and Richard Roud—offer a varied, kaleidoscopic view of cinema over the past decade.

09:45 AM EST – Mad Ladders (SHORT FILM) – 10 min

A modern prophet’s visions of mythical destruction and transformation are recounted across a turbulent geometric ceremony of rising curtains, swirling setpieces, and unveiled idols from music television’s past.

09:45 AM EST – Live to Live (SHORT FILM) – 10 min

The body, a space of production, creates structures for a sumptuous exploration of tactile and psychological reality amid the mountains and deserts of southern California.

09:45 AM EST – Indefinite Pitch (SHORT FILM) – 23 min

A procession of black-and-silvery-white stills of New England’s Androscoggin River unspools alongside an anxious monologue on movies, memory, and minor history.

09:45 AM EST – A Hand in Two Ways (Fisted) (SHORT FILM) – 6 min

A charged, fragmentary succession of images—of bodies, animals, children and domestic rituals—frames the night as an enigmatic time of exchanges and transformations.

09:45 AM EST – 24 Frames Per Century (SHORT FILM) – 3 min

A pair of film projectors discuss their impending obsolescence in this elegiac homage to Jean-Luc Godard’s Contempt, commissioned by the Venice International Film Festival in 2013.

12:15 PM EST – Dantza (FEATURE FILM) – 98 min

An energetic and hypnotic Basque musical offers a poetic song to northern Spain, with both an affection for tradition and a forward-thinking universality.

02:15 PM EST – Grab (FEATURE FILM) – 56 min

This intimate portrait follows three families as they prepare for the annual Grab Day tradition on the Laguna Pueblo reservation, an event that has evolved for over 300 years.

03:30 PM EST – Ice Cream and the Sound of Raindrops (FEATURE FILM) – 74 min

After their opening night show gets cancelled, a theater troupe decides to rehearse anyways. Over the course of a 74-minute single take, their real lives merge with their roles.

05:00 PM EST – The Epic of Everest (FEATURE FILM) – 87 min

Filming in brutally harsh conditions with a hand-cranked camera, Captain John Noel captured the Everest expedition of 1924 with a breathtaking beauty freshly restored by the BFI National Archive.

06:45 PM EST – Wake Up: Stories From the Frontlines of Suicide Prevention (FEATURE FILM) – 88 min

Four gripping, unique stories from the frontlines of suicide prevention—those of American veterans, the LGBT community, university students, and gun owners—weave together into a call to action.