The 2020 edition of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival and of the MIFA will be held online from 15th to 30th June.

It will be accessible with a 15€ accreditation for 15 days on Annecy’s website. We are reporting here the short films in competition and the juries.

Annecy is an Oscar Qualifying festival.

Official selection

  • 10 000 Ugly Inkblots by Dmitry Geller (China, Russia)
  • A Mãe de Sangue by Vier Nev (Portugal)
  • Altötting by Andreas Hykade (Germany, Canada, Portugal)
  • Arka by Natko Stipanicev (Croatia)
  • Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
  • Bela by Nick Simpson (Australia)
  • Beyond Noh by Patrick Smith, Kaori Ishida (USA)
  • Carne by Camila Kater (Brazil, Spain)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium, Czech Republic)
  • De Passant by Pieter Coudyzer (Belgium)
  • Empty Places by Geoffroy De Crécy (France)
  • Familie Zilla macht Picknick by Christian Franz Schmidt (Germany)
  • Freeze Frame by Soetkin Verstegen (Belgium)
  • Friend of a Friend by Zachary Zezima (France)
  • Genius Loci by Adrien Merigeau (France)
  • Ghosts by Jee-Youn Park (South Korea)
  • Gorodskaya Koza by Svetlana Razguliaeva (Russia)
  • Homeless Home by Alberto Vazquez Rico (France, Spain)
  • Hot Flash by Thea Hollatz (Canada)
  • Já-Fólkið by Gísli Darri Halldórsson (Iceland)
  • Kosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis (Estonia)
  • Lursaguak by Izibene Oñederra (Spain)
  • Machini by Frank Mukunday, Trésor Tshibangu (The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Belgium)
  • Moi, Barnabé by Jean-François Lévesque (Canada)
  • Murder in the Cathedral by Matija Pisacic, Tvrtko Raspolic (Croatia, Serbia)
  • My Galactic Twin Galaction by Aleksandr Svirskii (Russia)
  • Något att minnas by Niki Lindroth Von Bahr (Sweden)
  • No, I don’t want to dance! by Andrea Vinciguerra (Italy, UK)
  • Physique de la Tristesse by Theodor Ushev (Canada)
  • Purpleboy by Alexandre Siqueira (Belgium, France, Portugal)
  • Rebooted by Michael Shanks (Australia)
  • Rivages by Sophie Racine (France)
  • Schast’e by Andrey Zhidkov (Russia)
  • The Town by Yifan Bao (China)
  • Time o’ the Signs by Reinhold Bidner (Austria)
  • To: Gerard by Taylor Meacham (USA)
  • Yo by Begoña Arostegui (Spain)

Off-Limits

  • 4:3 by Ross Hogg (UK)
  • Aletsch Negative by Laurence Bonvin (Switzerland)
  • Aquamarine by Billy Roisz, Dieter Kovacic (Austria)
  • Black by Ao Chen (China, UK)
  • Collapsing Mies by Claudia Larcher (Austria)
  • Dune by Gábor Ulrich (Hungary)
  • My Dear Lover by Milva Stutz (Switzerland)
  • Pulsator by Thor Sivertsen (Sweden)
  • Schneestaub by Betina Kuntzsch (Germany)
  • Serial Parallels by Max Hattler (Germany, Hong Kong)
  • Trauma Chameleon by Gina Kamentsky (USA)
  • Wieczór by Marcin Gizycki (Poland)

Perspectives

  • 3 Teaspoons of Sugar by Dr Tshepo P. MAAKA, Kabelo MAAKA (South Africa)
  • Algo-Rhythm by Manu Luksch (Austria, UK, Senegal)
  • Annah la Javanaise by Fatimah Tobing Rony (Indonesia)
  • Black Loop by Adel Elbadrawy (Egypt)
  • Eclosion by Rita Basulto (Mexico)
  • Esfinge urbana by Maria Lorenzo Hernández
  • Hier oben, bei den weißen Göttern by Jalal Maghout, Alexander Lahl, Mike Plitt (Germany)
  • Home by Anita Bruvere (UK)
  • jù rén by Harry Zhuang, Henry Zhuang (Singapore)
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • Kapaemahu by Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Daniel Sousa (USA)
  • Migrante by Esteban Ezequiel Dalinger, Cesar Daniel Iezzi (Argentina)
  • Night Session by Petre Tomadze (Georgia)
  • Only the Seas Live Forever by David Ehrlich (China, USA)
  • Pogovorim? by Ekaterina Mikheeva (Russia)
  • Prirodni Odabir by Aleta Rajic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • Todo es culpa de la sal by: María Cristina Pérez (Colombia)
  • Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)
  • White Paradise by Xavier Istasse (Belgium)

Young Audiences

  • Archie by Ainslie Henderson (UK)
  • Boriya by Sung-ah Min (France, South Korea)
  • Cinema Rex by Eliran Peled, Mayan Engelman (Israel)
  • Devochka-ptichka by Ekaterina Nevostrueva (Russia)
  • Ghadameh Yazdahom by Maryam Kashkoolinia (Iran)
  • Like and Follow by Tobias Schlage, Brent Forrest (Germany, Canada)
  • Matilda ir atsargin? galva b: Ignas Meilunas (Lithuania)
  • Nature by Isis Leterrier (France)
  • Reven og Nissen by Are Austnes, Yaprak Morali (Norway, Sweden, Denmark)
  • Teplaya Zvezda by Anna Kuzina (Russia)

Graduation Shorts

  • 100,000 Acres of Pine by Jennifer Wright (Denmark)
  • 1000 rêves: Zenti l’invincible by Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson (France)
  • 3 Minutes to Live by Vittorio Ascolani, Emanuele Motti (Italy)
  • A forrás és a torony by Melinda Kadar (Hungary)
  • À la mer poussière by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • Airship of Unknown Direction by Alexandra Galitskova (Russia)
  • Any Instant Whatever by Michelle Brand (UK)
  • Better by Emily Downe (UK)
  • Catgot by Tsz Wing Ho (Hong Kong)
  • Ce n’était pas la bonne montagne, Mohammad by Mili Pecherer (France, Israel)
  • Cucaracha by Agustín Touriño (Argentina)
  • Dogs by Benjamin Berrebi, Mohammad Babakoohi, Jakub Bednarz, Marthinus David Van Rooyen, Théo Lenoble, Karlo Pavičić Ravlić, Diego Cristófano (France)
  • eadem cutis: dieselbe haut by Nina Hopf (Germany)
  • I’m Not Feeling Very Well by Suncana Brkulj (Croatia)
  • Inès by Elodie Dermange (France)
  • Inside Me by Maria Trigo Teixeira (Germany)
  • Jestem tutaj by Julia Orlik (Poland)
  • Jumping Moments by Justin Jinsoo Kim (USA)
  • Mate by Chaerin Im (USA)
  • Milk by Jennifer Kolbe (Germany)
  • Moundform by Catherine Slilaty (Canada)
  • Naked by Kirill Khachaturov (Russia)
  • Nausea by Subien Han (South Korea)
  • Night Shift by Linda Sture (Latvia)
  • No Body by Haemin Ko (UK)
  • Pile by Toby Auberg (UK)
  • Podle Sylvie by Verica Pospislova Kordic (Czech Republic)
  • Portret Kobiecy by Natalia Durszewicz (Poland)
  • Puppy Love by I-Wen Chen (Taiwan)
  • Shergar by Cora McKenna (Denmark)
  • Six to Six by Neta Cohen (Israel)
  • Sous la glace by Ismail Berrahma, Milan Baulard, Laurie Estampes, Hugo Potin, Quentin Nory, Flore Dupont (France)
  • Such a Beautiful Town bty Directed by: Marta Koch (Poland)
  • Sura by Hae-Ji Jeong (South Korea)
  • Tente 113, Idomèni by Henri Marbacher (Switzerland)
  • Tête de linotte ! by Gaspar Chabaud (Belgium)
  • The Balloon Catcher by Isaku Kaneko (Japan)
  • The End by Wiebe Bonnema (Netherlands)
  • The Fire Next Time by Renaldho Pelle (UK)
  • The Fox & The Pigeon by Michelle Chua (Canada)
  • The Next Few Months by Kayleigh Gemmell (South Africa)
  • The Piece of Tail in the Mouth of the Snake that Bites Its Own Tail by Pablo Nicolás Martínez Ballarín (Estonia)
  • There Were Four of Us by Cassie Shao (USA)
  • Unraveled by Arden Colley, Asil Atay, Isabel Emily Katherine Wiegand, Kellie Fay (Spain, Canada, USA, Italy, Turkey)

Juries

Short Films

  • Matt Kaszanek
  • Naomi Van Niekerk
  • Denis Walgenwitz

Graduation & Off-Limits

  • Signe Baumane
  • Jeannette Bonds
  • Thomas Renoldner

Perspectives

  • Hugo Barthelemy
  • Maéna Boyer
  • Elina Pralong