The 2020 edition of Hiroshima International Animation Festival will be held from 20th to 24th August. It is usually held in Hiroshima, Japan, every two years and was established in 1984.

However, it will not be held as usual at JMS Aster Plaza: due to Covid-19 it will be changed to an online format.

The Hiroshima International Animation Festival is Oscar Qualifying with its prize Grand Prix.

International Jury

  • Otto Alder
  • Kristian Feigelson
  • Chang Hyung-yun
  • Yuichi Ito

Animated short films

Program 1

  • The Fox and the Pidgeon by Matt Walton, Michelle Chua, Chelsea Van-Tol, Morgan Thompson, Aileen Dewhurst, Viktor Ivanovski, Tyler Pacana, Sharon Gabriella, Kevin SiKyung Sung, Sang Lee, Steven Wang (Canada)
  • Mimi & Líza: Christmas Lights Mystery by Katarína Kerekesová (Slovakia)
  • Pile by Toby Auberg (United Kingdom)
  • CYCUS by Metinee Prayatkul (Thailand)
  • Per Aspera ad Astra by Franck Dion (France)
  • XYU by Donato Sansone (France)
  • The Butterfly Affect by Stephanie Blakey (Canada)
  • Daughter by Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
  • Swing by Lyudmila Skotnikova (Russia)
  • Warm Star by Anna Kuzina (Russia)
  • Nestling by Marat Narimanov (Russia)
  • What Will You Do Now, John? by Pooja Pottenkulam (United Kingdom, India)
  • The Six by Xi Chen (China)
  • Opera by Erick Oh (South Korea)
  • When We Leave by Mitchelle Tamariz (France)

Program 2

  • Only the Seas Live Forever by David Ehrlich (USA)
  • The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Robin Shaw (United Kingdom)
  • Last Round by Anatole Bournique, Maeva Chaulvet, Katia Hochstetter, Nicolas Jaffre, Thais Mercier (France)
  • Dune by Gabor Ulrich (Hungary)
  • Kapaemahu by Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Daniel Sousa (USA)
  • How much does the cloud weigh? by Nina Bisyarina (Russia)
  • Per Tutta La Vita by Roberto Catani (France)
  • Heart of gold by Simon Filliot (France)
  • Tasks Of The Day by Petya Zlateva (Bulgary)
  • The Sea Within The Room by Fang-Yi Hsueh (Taiwan)
  • The Legend of Psaltery by Tatsiana Kublitskaya (Belarus)
  • School of Development by Anastasiya Sokolova (Russia)
  • Roses in the Night by Pencho Kunchev (Bulgary)
  • The Rain by Piotr Milczarek (Poland)
  • NEST by Sonja Rohleder (Germany)

Program 3

  • The Good Wolf by Natalia Darvina (Belarus)
  • The Physics of Sorrow by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic by Paul Bush (Denmark, United Kingdom)
  • TO BE TWO by Lasse Persson (Sweden, Croatia)
  • The Girl-bird by Ekaterina Nevostrueva (Russia)
  • The Infinite by Simone Massi (Italy)
  • VIOLENT EQUATION by Antonis Doussias (Greece)
  • Crab by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran)
  • Parasite by Yajun Shi (China)
  • Beetle in the Anthill by Vasily Efremov (Russia)
  • Mother didn’t know by Anita Killi (Norway)
  • Maestro by ILLOGIC (France)
  • CRISS CROSS by Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin (Germany)
  • Winter in the Rainforest by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg (Estonia, Lithuania, Mexico)

Program 4

  • The Tomten and the Fox by Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes (Norway, Sweden)
  • At First Sight by Sjaak Rood (Oland)
  • Speed by Ben Mitchell (United Kingdom)
  • First Light by Sergio Pastore (Italy, Japan)
  • ReMake by Béla Klingl (Hungary)
  • Jim Zipper by Alexandre Roy (Canada)
  • Domus by Delphine Priet-Maheo (France)
  • Colrun by Jorge Sarria de Vicente (Spain)
  • Divinity by Farnoosh Abedi (Iran, Oman)
  • No body by Haemin Ko (United Kingdom)
  • Traces by Sophie Tavert Macian, Hugo Frassetto (France, Belgium)
  • Shoot by Ema Mlynarčíková (Czech Republic)
  • Chado by Dominica Harrison (United Kingdom)
  • Am I a Wolf? by Amir Houshang Moein (Iran)
  • Better by Emily Downe (United Kingdom)