The 2020 edition of Uppsala International Short Film Festival will be held from 19th to 25th October. This is the 39th edition and will be held in Uppsala, Sweden.

Uppsala Internationella Kortfilmfestival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes International Competition Grand Prix, National Competition Best Swedish Short.

Short films in competition

  • Bela by Nick Simpson (Australia)
  • Day in the Life by Elizabeth Povinelli (Australia)
  • The End, The Beginning by Archie Chew (Australia)
  • How to Disappear by Robin Klengel, Leonhard Müllner, Michael Stumpf (Austria)
  • Progressive Touch by Michael Portnoy (Austria, Netherlands, USA)
  • Life on the Horn by Mo Harawe (Austria, Somalia, Germany)
  • Endless Love by Duda Gambogi (Brazil)
  • O Jardim Fantástico by Fábio Baldo, Tico Dias (Brazil)
  • Swinguerra by Barbara Wagner, Benjamin de Burca (Brazil)
  • Sun Dog by Dorian Jespers (Belgium, Russia)
  • Les quatre récits d’Alice by Myriam Jacob-Allard (Canada)
  • WhateverTree by Isaac King (Canada)
  • Le vidéoclip by Camille Poirier (Canada)
  • I’m too busy by Carmen Aumedes Mier (China, Spain)
  • Todo es culpa de la sal by María Cristina Pérez González (Colombia)
  • Plata o Plomo by Nadia Granados (Colombia)
  • Cockpera by Kata Gugić (Croatia)
  • Jáma by Markéta Kubátová Smolíková (Czech Republic)
  • Pouštět draka by Martin Smatana (Czech republic, Slovak republic, Poland)
  • En nat by Søren Green (Denmark)
  • I am afraid to forget your face by Sameh Alaa (Egypt, France)
  • Kilpkonn ja jänes by Ülo Pikkov (Estonia)
  • Patentti Nro. 314805 by Mika Taanila (Finland)
  • The Fantastic by Maija Blåfield (Finland)
  • Viimeinen päivä by Lauri-Matti Parppei (Finland)
  • Where to Land by Sawandi Groskind (Finland)
  • BBQ by Jeanne Mayer (France)
  • Black Sheep Boy by James Molle (France)
  • Clean With Me (After Dark) by Gabrielle Stemmer (France)
  • Dustin by Naïla Guiguet (France)
  • Glace à l’eau by Mathieu Barbe, Damien Desvignes, Victor Hayé (France)
  • Jeûne d’été by Abdenoure Ziane (France)
  • Infraction by Marion Decoste, Mickael Nezreg, Manon Ryckelynck, Maiwen Koskas, Jeremie Hannoah, Florian Morelli, Raphael Halle, Aurelie Vanden Borren (France)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Sukar by Ilias El Faris (France, Morocco)
  • Parapluies by José Prats, Alvaro Roblès (France, Spain)
  • 12 K. Marx Street by Irine Jordania (Georgia)
  • Der Natürliche Tod der Maus by Katharina Huber (Germany)
  • eadem cutis: dieselbe haut by Nina Hopf (Germany)
  • Ekstase by Marion Kellmann (Germany)
  • From Over Here by Patrick Buhr (Germany)
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • Matadoras by Sophia Mocorrea (Germany)
  • UNTITLED SEQUENCE OF GAPS by Vika Kirchenbauer (Germany)
  • Freeze frame by Soetkin Verstegen (Germany, Belgium)
  • Mishou by Milen Vitanov (Germany, Bulgaria)
  • Have a Nice Dog! by Jalal Maghout (Germany, Syria)
  • Bella by Thelyia Petraki (Greece)
  • The End of Suffering (a proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)
  • Liremu Barana by Elvis Rigoberto Caj Cojoc (Guatemala, Norway)
  • Cold Meridian by Peter Strickland (Hungary, United Kingdom)
  • Já-Fólkið by Gísli Darri Halldórsson (Iceland)
  • Bittersweet by Sohrab Hura (India)
  • Receiver by Jenny Brady (Ireland)
  • Our Hearts Beat Like War by Elinor Nechemya (Israel)
  • Shlach Li Malach by Shahar Arapov (Israel)
  • Delitto Naturale by Valentina Bertuzzi (Italy)
  • Vectēvs by Agnese Laizane (Latvia)
  • Soukoon by Farah Shaer (Lebanon)
  • Atkurimas by Laurynas Bareisa (Lithuania)
  • Šukavimas by Eglė Davidavičė (Lithuania)
  • Junu Ko Jutta by Kedar Shrestha (Nepal)
  • De Berørte by Rikke Gregersen (Norway)
  • Reven og Nissen by Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes (Norway, Denmark, Sweden)
  • Elveleie by Sylvelin Maakestad (Norway, Sweden)
  • Jestem tutaj by Julia Orlik (Poland)
  • Ballast by Daniel Howlid (Poland, Norway)
  • Nha Mila by Denise Fernandes (Portugal, Switzerland)
  • Salsa by Igor Dimitri (Portugal, Argentina)
  • Baba Yaga y Malyshka by Evgenia Golubeva (Russia)
  • Listen Papa! by Olga Poliektova, Tatiana Poliektova (Russia, France, Germany)
  • Fish Bowl by Ngabo Emmanuel (Rwanda)
  • Armadila by Gorana Jovanović (Serbia)
  • Mary, Mary, So Contrary by Nelson Yeo (Singapore)
  • Divoké bytosti by Marta Prokopová, Michal Blasko (Slovak republic, Czech republic)
  • Cause of Death by Jyoti Mistry (South Africa, Austria)
  • Tiger and Ox by Seunghee Kim (South Korea)
  • Cua de sirena by Alba Barbé I Serra (Spain)
  • Engagement Rate Formula by Adrian Melis (Spain)
  • Reflejo by Juan Carlos Mostaza (Spain)
  • A Thursday in November by David Strandberg (Sweden)
  • Antistatica by Krystallia Sakellariou (Sweden)
  • Badaren by Jonatan Etzler (Sweden)
  • Don’t, Kiss .mov by Carl Olsson, Fabio Liberti (Sweden)
  • Du gamla, Du fria by Dawid Ullgren (Sweden)
  • Döden är en grisdrake by Karolina Berg (Sweden)
  • Daddy’s Girl by Julia Lindström (Sweden)
  • Ett akademiskt krig by Lisa O’keefe Östberg (Sweden)
  • Everywhere by Angela Durán Jofré (Sweden)
  • Filling in Physical Reality, Living in Digital Reality by Gyonyoung Yoon (Sweden)
  • Grisen från Turkiet by Tuna Özer (Sweden)
  • Jag letar i ditt kök by Anna-Karin Rasmusson (Sweden)
  • Jag vill se Gällivare brinna by André Vaara (Sweden)
  • Krabbad #FlerOchFler by Shahab Mehrabi (Sweden)
  • Ladda ur by Amanda Adele Björk (Sweden)
  • LIHKKU! by Irma Bergdahl (Sweden)
  • Lilla Olle by Julia Thelin (Sweden)
  • Mamma, hjälp! by Gwendolyn Nielsen (Sweden)
  • Midas by Jakob Marky (Sweden)
  • Minnen by Kristin Johannessen (Sweden)
  • Min relation till vuxna män by Edvina Koda Sander (Sweden)
  • När jag blir stor by Tilde Hernström (Sweden)
  • Oceaner av tid by Johanna Bernhardson (Sweden)
  • Outside the Image by Simon Skuteli (Sweden)
  • Park by Lucia Pagano, Vanja Sandell Billström (Sweden)
  • Rovdjur by Amina Liaficheva (Sweden)
  • Röster om vår tid by Per Wichmann (Sweden)
  • Sjö i brand by Jennifer Rainsford (Sweden)
  • Skräpytan by Daniel Milton (Sweden)
  • Staffan Stalledräng by Malin Skjöld (Sweden)
  • Svonni vs Skatteverket by Maria Fredriksson (Sweden)
  • Säkerhetsåtgärd by Peter Schwartz (Sweden)
  • Sällskapet – intervjuer från alltings mittpunkt 6 by Malin Erixon (Sweden)
  • The Swedish Camp by Jesper Nordahl (Sweden)
  • Terugkomen is niet hetzelfde als blijven by Jasmijn Kooijman (Sweden)
  • Tvagning by SaraKlara Hellström (Sweden)
  • Utan er by Jean-Luc Mwepu (Sweden)
  • Utflykt by Theodor Solin (Sweden)
  • Vi ska ha en film by Mikael K Nilsson (Sweden)
  • Sigrid och Natten by Jöns Mellgren (Sweden, Netherlands)
  • Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
  • Der kleine Vogel und die Bienen by Lena von Döhren (Switzerland)
  • People on Sunday by Tulapop Saenjaroen (Thailand)
  • The Little Hedgehog by Wen Ju Chow (Taiwan, USA)
  • All Of Our Shadows by Daniel Greaves, Ruth Beni (United Kingdom)
  • Any Instant Whatever by Michelle Brand (United Kingdom)
  • Dear Babylon by Ayo Akingbade (United Kingdom)
  • Flow State by Sarahjane Swan, Roger Simian (United Kingdom)
  • Push This Button if You Begin to Panic by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom)
  • Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother by Stephen Irwin (United Kingdom)
  • Junkerhaus by Karen Russo (United Kingdom, Germany)
  • Edge by Steven Subotnick (USA)
  • Gramercy by Jamil McGinnis, Pat Heywood (USA)
  • Spontaneous by Lori Felker (USA)
  • There Were Four of Us by Cassie Shao (USA)
  • Bambirak by Zamarin Wahdat (USA, Germany)
  • Giòng Sông Không Nhìn Thấy by Phạm Ngọc Lân (Vietnam)