The 2020 edition of Austin Film Festival will be held from 22th to 29th October 2020. Insted of being held in Austin, Texas, USA, this year’s edition will be screened virtually, due to the Covid-19 emergency.

This is the 27th edition of Austin Film Festival & Conference. This festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Animated Short Jury Award, Narrative Short Jury Award, Documentary Short Jury Award.

Short Films

  • Low-Key by Collin Schuster (USA)
  • Michelle by Kenya Gillespie (USA)
  • The Way I Take by Chris Hartwell (USA)
  • Hello Ma’am by Harris Kauffman (USA)
  • Luminous by Than Niles (USA)
  • The Big Red White & Blue by Seth Magana (USA)
  • Rules for Werewolves by Kirk Lynn (Canada)
  • Undercut by Kelly Pike (USA)
  • The Pandemic Chronicles by Ya’Ke (USA)
  • Burnt Toast by Timothy Racca Morrish (USA)
  • Shredded by Noam Stolerman, Keren Temkin (Israel)
  • Big Happiness by Jodie Miller (Republic of Korea)
  • Blood on our Side by Rodrigo Hernandez, Elpida Nikou (Mexico)
  • Can’t Never Will by Errich Petersen (USA)
  • Bigger than a Breadbox by Lauren Leon, Frank A. Leon (USA)
  • Home by Adewale Olukayode (USA)
  • SCAR by Carlos G. Velasco, Pablo M. Villanueva (Spain)
  • I’m Alright if you’re Alright by Ben York Jones, Matthew Quezada (USA)
  • Take Care by Ashley Miller (USA)
  • Lucky Girl by Sidi Wang (USA)
  • Prom by Angela L. Harvey (USA)
  • People Are Only Interesting When You Get To Know Them by Nathan Morris (USA)
  • The Internet Kills by Ari Costa, Eren Celeboglu (USA)
  • The Last Starship by Eric Haywood (USA)
  • The Recordist by Josiah Allen, Indianna Bell (Australia)
  • Hey, it’s me. by Courtney Sposato, Mark Sposato (USA)
  • Oh Deer by Richard C. Jones (USA)
  • BotProx by Riley Madincea (Canada)
  • Carmentis by Antony Webb (Australia)
  • Yandere by Anne Brouillet, William Laboury (France)
  • Blind Eye by Isabela Litger De Pinho, Rohan Deshchougule, Bruno Cohen, Germaine Colajanni, Yujia Wang, Diego Porral, Rohit Kelkar (France)
  • Grand Adventure Railroad by Hsiao-Shan Huang (Taiwan)
  • Something Borrowed by Nathan Hardisty (United Kingdom)
  • To:Gerard by Taylor Meacham (USA)
  • Holly by Chris Carboni (USA)
  • NEARSIDERS by Wyatt Hall, Kaz Fantone (USA)
  • Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)
  • Pangu by Andrew Chesworth, Frank Gibson, Connie He 和沁 , Bobby Pontillas and Shaofu Zhang 张少甫 (China)
  • To the Dusty Sea by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • Meow or Never by Neeraja Raj, Vanessa Rose (United Kingdom)
  • The Affected by Rikke Gregersen (Norway)
  • The Catch by Camila Zavala (USA)
  • Six Nights by Robert Brogden (USA)
  • 1, 2, 3, All Eyes on Me by Emil Gallardo and Derek Ho (USA)
  • Gabriela by Natalia Kaniasty (USA)
  • For Rosa by Kathryn Boyd-Batstone (USA)
  • Sofa Queen by Jenny Kleiman (USA)
  • Molly Robber by Austin Hall, Zach Visvikis (USA)
  • Tape by Shuhan Fan (USA)
  • Agadez by Ian Barling, Homolade Omosuyi (USA)
  • Marco by Angela Cheng, Katrina Conanan-Riel (USA)
  • Honeymoon by Amy Aniobi (USA)
  • The Yellow Dress by Alex Ko (France)
  • Auntie Zariyah by Zora Bikangaga (USA)
  • I Can Change by Jim Jenkins (USA)
  • Life on Mars by Troian Bellisario (USA)
  • The Terrorist by Omer Levin Menekse (USA)
  • Wichita by Bo Price (USA)
  • Pause by Tamer Shaaban (Egypt)
  • Margo & Perry by Becca Roth (USA)
  • El Clásico by Andrés Fernández, Joel Vázquez Cárdenas, Mauricio Rivera Hoffmann (USA)
  • School Night by Zachary Joel Johnson (USA)
  • Little Rink by Lisa Melmed (USA)
  • The Edge of Home by Celine Cotran (United Kingdom)
  • Five Foot 280 by Matt Klug, Joshua Harding (USA)
  • Witness for the Execution by Nicholas Coles (USA)
  • A Head and a Tail by Law Chen (USA)
  • Miss Curvy by Ghada Eldemellawy (United Kingdom)
  • Get Busy Living by Chris Burket (USA)