The 2020 edition of Bucheon International Animation Festival will be held from 23th to 27th October will be held in Bucheon, South Korea.

BIAF is Academy Award Qualifying with the award BIAF Grand Prize.

Short films in competition

  • A cat called Jam by Lorraine Lordan (Ireland)
  • Boriya by Sungah Min (France, South Korea)
  • Dry Sea by Bart Bossaert, Yves Bex (Belgium)
  • Georges the Magician by Katalin Egely (Hungary, Argentina, United Kingdom)
  • Green Grass by Michael Greco (Canada)
  • If Anything Happens I Love You by Will McCormack, Michael Govier (USA)
  • Precious by Paul Mas (France)
  • The Zillas have a Picnic by Christian Franz Schmidt (Germany)
  • Wind up by Yibing Jiang (USA, China, Sweden)
  • Candy can by Anton Octavian (Romania)
  • Home by Anita Bruvere (United Kingdom, Latvia)
  • How My Grandmother Became A Chair by Nicolas Fattouh (Germany, Lebanon, Qatar)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Mosaic by Imge Özbilge, Sine Özbilge (Belgium, France)
  • Pianoman by Kodama Tesuro (Japan)
  • Releasing Spell by Markéta Magidová (Czech Republic)
  • Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)
  • Why Slugs Have No Legs by Aline Höchli (Switzerland)
  • Altötting by Andreas Hykade (Germany, Portugal, Canada)
  • Anipulatio by Hiroshi Seo (Japan)
  • Apocalipso by Ennio Torresan Jr (Brazil, USA)
  • Dog’s field by Michalina Musialik (Poland)
  • Genius loci by Adrien Mérigeau (France)
  • How to disappear by Leonhard Müllner, Robin Klengel, Michael Stumpf (Austria)
  • Souvenir souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • Thanadoula by Robin McKenna (Canada)
  • Tiger and Ox by Seunghee Kim (South Korea)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium, Czech Republic)
  • Heart of Gold by Simon Filliot (France)
  • Homeless Home by Alberto Vázquez (France, Spain)
  • Me by Begoña Arostegui (Spain)
  • My Galactic Twin Galaction by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)
  • Normal by Julie Caty (France)
  • Salvia at Nine by Nari Jang (South Korea)
  • Sogni al Campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri (France, Italy)
  • THE ADVENTURES OF GLORIA SCOTT – Murder in the Cathedral by Matija Pisačić, Tvrtko Rašpolić (Croatia, Serbia)
  • Arka by Natko Stipaničev (Croatia)
  • Blue Fear by Marie Jacotey, Lola Halifa-Legrand (France)
  • Cosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis (Estonia)
  • Friend of a Friend by Zachary Zezima (USA, France)
  • Just a Guy by Hara Shoko (Germany, Japan)
  • Mad in Xpain by Coke Riobóo (Spain)
  • Polka-dot boy by Sarina Nihei (Japan, France, Denmark)
  • The Fabric of You by Josephine Lohoar Self (United Kingdom, Scotland)