The 2020 edition of the St. Louis International Film Festival will be held from 5th to 22th November. As stated on SLIFF’s homepage, due to the health crisis, this year’s edition will be held virtually. It is the 29th edition of SLIFF.

SLIFF is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best of Fest, Best Live Action Short, Best Animated Short.

Short Films in Program

  • 1000 Songs by Marin Sander-Holzman (USA)
  • 10000 Ugly Inkblots by Dmitry Geller (China)
  • 24 by Brian Yulo Ng
  • 33 and Counting by Aisha Sultan (USA)
  • 400 Mph by Julia Chaix, Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque (France)
  • 46 Years by Catherine Hoffman (USA)
  • 8:46 by Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (USA)
  • À la mode by Jean Lecointre (France)
  • Activized by Eric Stange (USA)
  • Adaptation: Kentucky by Alizé Carrère (USA)
  • Alienated by Nicole Yoshinaga (USA)
  • Alimamy: A Father’s Burden by Felix Golenko
  • Always Coming Back by Nate Townsend (USA)
  • America, As in Us by Andrew Batista, Mohammad Gorjestani (USA)
  • American Romance by Chris Craymer (USA)
  • Anatomy of Hate by Emily Kassie (USA)
  • Are You Alright? by Alessio Summerfield (USA)
  • Asylum by Jake Lefferman, Emily Taguchi
  • Augustus by Jon Alston (USA)
  • Bathtub by the Sea by Ole-André Rønneberg (Norway)
  • Before He Starts by Xin Fang (USA)
  • Beyond the Line by Jinuk Choi (USA)
  • Big Touch by Christopher Tenzis (USA)
  • Bird by Wu-Ching Chang (Taiwan)
  • Birthday Song: Lewis Capaldi by Kevin Batchelor (USA)
  • The Birthmark by Bernhard Hetzenauer, Pia Ilonka Schenk Jensen (Mexico)
  • Black Boys Can’t Cry by Victor Gabriel (USA)
  • Black Goat by Yi Tang
  • Black&White by Eluned Zoe Aiano, Anna Benner (Czech Republic)
  • Blocks by Bridget Moloney (USA)
  • Blue Frontier by Ivan Milosavljević (Serbia)
  • Broken Bird by Rachel Harrison Gordon (USA)
  • Burp by Ethan Barrett (USA)
  • The Butterfly Affect by Stephanie Blakey (Canada)
  • Call Center Blues by Geeta Gandbhir
  • Candela by Marc Riba, Anna Solanas (Spain)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium)
  • Castle by Ryotaro Miyajima (Japan)
  • The Cat by Mary Apick (USA)
  • Chi Chi by Chelsey d’Adesky (USA)
  • The Chimney Swift by Frédéric Schuld (Germany)
  • Circus Person by Britt Lower (USA)
  • City of Windows by Lacey Uhlemeyer
  • Class by Enzo Cellucci, Ash McNair (USA)
  • Colette by Anthony Giacchino
  • Cotton Candy by Fredgy Noël (USA)
  • Crab by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran)
  • Cranberry Nights by Sara Robin (USA)
  • The Crossing by Juliana Penaranda-Loftus
  • Cueball by Brandon C. Lay (USA)
  • The Cut by Chloé Cinq-Mars (Canada)
  • Dangfart & I by Kaspar Synnevaag (Norway)
  • The Dark Room by Adrienne Lovette (USA)
  • Dark Skin by Iñaki Velasquez (Chile)
  • Deceased Ones by Kate Hopkins (USA)
  • Descend by Zlatko Cosic (USA)
  • Deux oiseaux by Antoine Robert (France)
  • Diary of a Teenage Zealot by Megan Smith (USA)
  • Distinguished Feelings by Keren Marciano (France)
  • Driving Louise by Isaac Knopf (USA)
  • Duo by Francesco Saviano (USA)
  • Düsseldorf by Mike Lars White (USA)
  • The Empire’s Surgeon by Guillaume Main (Switzerland)
  • Empty Places by Geoffroy de Crécy (France)
  • Encounters by Ariana Nasi (USA)
  • The Fall by Jonathan Glazer (United Kingdom)
  • Feeling Flush by Erin Brown Thomas (USA)
  • For Ismet by Christian Del Rio (USA)
  • For Plant’s Sake by Jerod Welker (USA)
  • For Rosa by Kathryn Boyd-Batstone (USA)
  • Forget-me-not by Katarina Lundquist (France)
  • The Fox and the Tomten by Are Austnes, Yaprak Morali (Norway)
  • Freeze by Maya Albanese (USA)
  • A Fresh Perspective by Aaron Hosé (USA)
  • From Kurils with Love by Taylor Rees
  • The Girl with the Rivet Gun by Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly (USA)
  • The Golden Cage by Shauna Siggelkow (USA)
  • Gon, The Little Fox by Takeshi Yashiro (Japan)
  • Grand Adventure Railroad by Hsiao-Shan Huang (Taiwan)
  • The Great Milestone by Ignasi López Fàbregas (Spain)
  • Green Cheese Moon by Colleen Andrae (USA)
  • Green Grass by Michael Greco (Canada)
  • Growing for Good by Vân Nguyen, Morgan Paar (USA)
  • The Hat by Thomas Rechenberg (USA)
  • Havana by Faith Strongheart (USA)
  • A Head Shorter by Sasha Sivan Bortnik (USA)
  • “Hello,” We Lied by Laura Gamse (USA)
  • Hipposterous by John T. Hill (USA)
  • Homeless Home by Alberto Vázquez (France)
  • The Honest Work of Farming by Rickie Ross (USA)
  • The House Abandon by Clint D’Souza (Canada)
  • Household Demons by John Gray (USA)
  • Huntsville Station by Chris Filippone, Jamie Meltzer (USA)
  • Hysterical Girl by Kate Novack (USA)
  • I Can Change by Jim Jenkins (USA)
  • I Want to Make a Film about Women by Karen Pearlman (Australia)
  • I’m Not Bad Luck: The True Story of Kesz Valdez by Marcos Negrao, Johanna Schnell
  • If Anything Happens I Love You by Michael Govier, Will McCormack (USA)
  • Immigrant at Home by Sufian Abulohom (USA)
  • Incurable by Michelle Bossy (USA)
  • Inside Blue by Yi-Chien Chen (Taiwan)
  • It’s Nothing by Anna Maguire (United Kingdom)
  • It’s What She Would Have Wanted by Nate Trinrud (USA)
  • Izzy’s Demons by Greg Garay (USA)
  • Jack by Faiyaz Jafri (USA)
  • Jacob’s Ladder by Rupert Clague
  • Jesse by Anthony Janssen (USA)
  • Josiah by Kyle Laursen (USA)
  • Junior by A.J. Wilhelm
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara
  • Kapaemahu by Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu (USA)
  • Killing Small Animals by Marcus Svanberg (Sweden)
  • Kim I Am by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • Kimono by Alissa Goldberg (USA)
  • Kindled by Natasha Bishop (New Zealand)
  • The King and the Pawn by Caleb Blue (USA)
  • King Lajoie by Joannie Lafrenière
  • Kua Fu Chasing the Sun by Xia Mu (China)
  • Lapis de Lumine by Kalee DeHamer (USA)
  • Larry from Gary by Dan Rybicky (USA)
  • Le Futur by Matthew Miller
  • Leaving to Live by David Rodrigues (France)
  • Lilly Goes to the Dogs by The Bum Family (Canada)
  • Linda and the Mockingbirds by James Keach
  • The Lineman by Jay Shipman (USA)
  • Little Hilly by Huang Yun Hsien, Liao Pei Yu
  • The Long Wait by Shuang Li
  • The Lost Astronaut by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • Lunch Hour with the President by Pamela Perrine (USA)
  • Ma’am by Joy Wilkinson (New Zealand)
  • Making Waves by Laura Zéphirin
  • Malakout by Farnoosh Abedi (Iran)
  • Masha by Krzysztof Chodorowski (Poland)
  • Mask of Sanity by Fran Casanova (Spain)
  • Master Moley by Royal Invitation by Leon Joosen (United Kingdom)
  • Me by Begoña Arostegui (Spain)
  • Messania’s Story by Laki Karavias
  • The Meteor & the Moon by Sarah Feldlaufer, Beorn Leonard (United Kingdom)
  • The Mirror by Joel Kohn (Australia)
  • Mishou by Milen Vitano (Germany)
  • Momma’s Boy by Lily Kerns (USA)
  • Monsters Be Here by Erin Greenwell (USA)
  • Mother’s Day by Moises Barba, David Hutchinson
  • My Brother’s Keeper by Laurence Topham
  • My Dinner with Werner by Maverick Moore (USA)
  • My Father the Mover by Julia Jansch
  • Natchez by Daniel Christian (USA)
  • Navozande, the Musician by Reza Riahi (France)
  • The News by Lorin Terezi (Albania)
  • No Crying at the Dinner Table by Carol Nguyen (Canada)
  • Not Suitable by Cooper Shaw (USA)
  • Not Today Missy by Isabelle McNally (USA)
  • Now You See Us by Romina Schwedler (USA)
  • Ô by Chloe Dupeyrat (France)
  • o28 by Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran (France)
  • On Task by Alex H. Rafi (USA)
  • On/Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal (Argentina)
  • One Brick Shy: Episode 1 (“Randy”) by CeCe O’Neill (USA)
  • One Cold Morning by Josh Herum (USA)
  • Orville + Bob by Alan Griswold (USA)
  • The Other Fab Four by Ben Proudfoot
  • Ours to Tell by Rayka Zehtabchi (USA)
  • Out of Place by Peier “Tracy” Shen (USA)
  • Oxygen by Violette Belzer, Rocky Grispen (Belgium)
  • Patriot Day by Nailah Robinson (USA)
  • Peaking by Daniel Rands (United Kingdom)
  • Personaje Personaje by Begoña Izquierdo, Renata Rezende (Spain)
  • Picnic in the Park by Emily Howells (United Kingdom)
  • Pieces by Dylan Boom (USA)
  • Post Rock by Jason Affolder (USA)
  • Postcards from the End of the World by Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece)
  • Powerless by Tamar Chetzroni, Sahar Habany, Ziva Jacobovici, Shahar Kerub, Nitzan Paz, Nitzan Weine (Israel)
  • R.A.S. by Lucas Durkheim (France)
  • Rebel by Pier-Philippe Chevigny (Canada)
  • Releasing Spell by Markéta Magidová (Czech Republic)
  • The Robbery by Nika Belianina (Canada)
  • The Roommates by Cameron Penn (USA)
  • Routine: The Prohibition by Sam Orti (Spain)
  • Sad Beauty by Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)
  • The Sad Little Fact by Drew Christie (USA)
  • Saving Chintu by Tushar Tyagi (India)
  • Savior by Christopher Oroza-Nostas (USA)
  • Season by Giovanna Lopalco (France)
  • Serial Parallels by Max Hattler
  • Shaking a Singapore Spear by Hannes Rall
  • The Shallow Pond by Clay Thomas (USA)
  • She Who Wears the Rain by Marianne Métivier (Canada)
  • Shift Change by Bill Roach (USA)
  • The Shot by Adan Canto (USA)
  • Sings of Life by Don Dixon, Bob Niemack (USA)
  • Skinny & Fluffy by Max Gregoriou, Jonathan Klug (United Kingdom)
  • Snake Dick by David Mahmoudieh (USA)
  • Sogni al campo by Mara Cerri, Magda Guidi (France)
  • Sonnie by Samuel Mirpoorian (USA)
  • Sonny by Pawel Chorzepa (Poland)
  • The Speech by Haohao Yan (USA)
  • Spirit: A Martian Story by Stimson Snead (USA)
  • The Spiritual Exercises by Scott Chestnut, Lloyd Kramer (USA)
  • St. Moritz by Joseph Balaclav, Raz Sonnenfeld (Israel)
  • Stormy and the Admirals by Dan Rybicky (USA)
  • The Strippers by Yun Xie (USA)
  • Sugar Crash by Liat Glik (Israel)
  • Susana by Laura Gamse (USA)
  • Sweet Horizon by Chiang Yao (Taiwan)
  • Taboo Teaching by Dan Steadman (USA)
  • Tangle by Maliheh Gholamzadeh (Iran)
  • Tending Clouds by Joel Sandvos
  • The Terrible Girls by David Orellana (Spain)
  • Then Comes the Evening by Maja Novaković (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • This Land by Whit Hassett, Chelsea Jolly (USA)
  • Thoughts and Prayers by Sarah Sabatke (USA)
  • A Threat to Justice by Chris Files (USA)
  • Tiger and Ox by Seunghee Kim (South Korea)
  • Tin Box by Andy Compton (USA)
  • Tiro Dominical by Pablo Riesgo Almonacid (USA)
  • To Gerard by Taylor Meacham (USA)
  • To the Dusty Sea by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • Too Late by Roy Stein (Canada)
  • Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves by Chintis Lundgren (Estonia)
  • The Torture Letters by Laurence Ralph (USA)
  • The Toxic Pigs of Fukushima by Otto Bell
  • Trackless Lines by Keita Kurosaka (Japan)
  • The Tree by Van Maximilian Carlson (USA)
  • Try to Fly by The Affolter Brothers (Canada)
  • Tub Time by Jaffe Zinn (USA)
  • Turf Nation by Jun Bae (USA)
  • Umbrella by Helena Hilario, Mario Pece (Brazil)
  • Under the Ice by Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Luce Grosjean, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin (France)
  • Underground by Jun Bae (USA)
  • The Undocumented Lawyer by Zach Ingrasci, Chris Temple (USA)
  • Unfinished Lives by Yucong Chen (USA)
  • Unforgivable by Marlén Viñayo (El Salvador)
  • Ungubani (Who Are You?) by Booker T. Mattison (USA)
  • An Uninvited Guest by Richard B. Pierre (Canada)
  • Urban Sphinx by María Lorenzo (Spain)
  • Valerie by Stacey Souther (USA)
  • Valley Relics by Ashley Seering (USA)
  • Virtually Free by André Robert Lee (USA)
  • Wake by Cartter Evans (USA)
  • The Way We Roll by Matt Marencik, Steve McWilliams (USA)
  • When Mom is Gone by Zeynep Gulru Kececiler
  • Where Were You? by María Trénor Colomer (Spain)
  • White Eye by Tomer Shushan (Spain)
  • A White Horse by Shaun O’Connor (Ireland)
  • Wiggle Room by Laura Gamse & Annie Munger (USA)
  • William Jefferson Wilderness by Ben Young (USA)
  • Windup by Yibing Jiang (USA)
  • With Dad by Soren Sorensen (USA)
  • Within the Silence by Zack Beining (USA)
  • The Women and the Sea by Camila Guarda
  • Yves & Variation by Lydia Cornett
  • Zaida by Sophie Parens (USA)