The 2020 edition of Cork International Film Festival will be held from 8th to 15th November; this is the 65th edition of this festival, which is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Grand Prix International Short, Grand Prix Irish Short. This year’s edition will be full digital.

International Shorts

  • 29 Hour Long Birthday by Mark Jenkin (United Kingdom)
  • 3 Logical Exists by Mahdi Fleifel (Denmark, United Kingdom, Lebanon)
  • Banana by Bjarke Underbjerg (Denmark)
  • Bechora by Maya Armon (Israel, United Kingdom)
  • Birthday Girl by Portia A Buckley (United Kingdom)
  • Bittersweet by Sohrab Hura (India)
  • Blue Fear by Marie Jacotey, Lola Halifa-Legrand (France)
  • Blue Honda Civic by Jussi Eerola (Finland)
  • Chlorine by Melissa Anastasi (Australia)
  • Chuj Boys of Summer by Max Walker-Silverman (USA, Guatemala)
  • David by Zach Woods (USA)
  • The End of Suffering (A Proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)
  • Friends by Florian Grolig (Germany)
  • From Time to Time I Burn by Carlos Segundo (Brazil, France)
  • Gabriel by Yousef Kargar (Iran)
  • Goodbye Golovin by Mathieu Grimard (Canada, Ukraine)
  • Hacked Circuit by Deborah Stratman (USA)
  • I Still Breathe by Alfred George Bailey (United Kingdom)
  • Inflorescence by Nicolaas Schmidt (Germany)
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • Kopierwerk by Stefanie Weberhofer (Austria)
  • Labor of Love by Sylvia Schedelbauer (Germany)
  • A Little Loopy by Sunny Stanila (Canada)
  • The News by Lorin Terezi (Albania, Spain)
  • Nocturnal Journey by Mats Christian Rude Halvorsen (Norway)
  • The Oceans are the Real Continents by Tommaso Santambrogio (Italy, Cuba)
  • The Sign by Eleonora Veninova, Yona Rozenkier (Macedonia, Israel, Switzerland)
  • Signal 8 by Simon Liu (Hong Kong, USA, United Kingdom)
  • Soukoon by Farah Shaer (Lebanon)
  • Staying (Aros Mae) by Zillah Bowes (United Kingdom)
  • Sudden Light by Sophie Littman (United Kingdom)
  • The Truth About Your Feet by Jeppe Lange (Denmark)
  • Untitled Sequence of Gaps by Vika Kirchenbauer (Germany)
  • What Probably Would Have Happened, If I Hadn’t Stayed at Home by Willy Hans (Germany)
  • Your Own Bullshit by Daria Kopiec (Poland)

EUNIC Shorts – Shorts from Europe

  • Norma by Agata Mianowska (Poland)
  • Artem Silendi by Frank Ychou (France)
  • My Brother Juan by Cristina & María José Martín (Spain)
  • Soap & Skin – Italy & (This is) Water by Ioan Gavriel, Anja F. Plaschg (Austria)
  • Grandad Was A Romantic by Maryam Mohajer (United Kingdom)
  • Tasks of the Day by Petya Zlateva (Bulgaria)
  • Break Us by Rioghnach Ní Ghrioghair (Ireland)
  • The Last Five Minutes of the World by Jürgen Heimüller (Germany)
  • Tribulations Irlandaises by Éclair Journal (France)
  • The Last Organist by Paddy McConnell (Northern Ireland)
  • Food Connects Us by Amerson Fortunato (Ireland)

Irish Shorts

  • 4×4 by Ayla Amano (Ireland)
  • 7 Feet 9 1/4 Inches by Peter O’ Brien (Ireland)
  • Afterlife by Daniel Butler (Ireland)
  • Algorithm by Edwina Casey (Ireland)
  • The Anderson Corporation Will Change Your Life by Kealan Ryan
  • The Appointment by David Moody (Northern Ireland)
  • April 9th by Tom Pigot (Ireland)
  • Arena by Helen Warner (Northern Ireland)
  • Ballast by Jesse Gilbert (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Barry by John Robert Brown (Ireland)
  • Boxed Up by Lochlainn McKenna (Ireland)
  • Bronagh by Jessica Courtney Leen, Megan Haly (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Changing Dates by Femi Falana (Ireland)
  • A Christmas Drop by Steve Canty (Ireland)
  • The Dead Hands of Dublin by Leo Crowley (Ireland)
  • Drifting by Robert Higgins, Patrick McGivney (Ireland)
  • Dúirt Tú (You Said) by Shaun Dunne, Zoe Ni Riordain (Ireland)
  • Expulsion by Sinéad Murphy (Ireland)
  • Fallow Table by Jessica Kennedy, Megan Kennedy, Luca Truffarelli (Ireland)
  • The Fear by Stevie Russell (Ireland)
  • Flicker by Luke Daly, Nathan Fagan (Ireland)
  • Forest by Dermott Burns (Northern Ireland)
  • Handfasting by Magdalena Wodzisz (Ireland)
  • Hanging Over the Atlantic by Fionn Walshe (Ireland)
  • Her Song by Éabha Bortolozzo, Jack Kirwan (Ireland)
  • How to Fall in Love in a Pandemic by Michael-David McKernan (Ireland, USA)
  • HUM by Maureen O’Connell (Ireland)
  • Iarscoláire (Past Pupil) by Shaun Dunne (Ireland)
  • L’Argomento! by Reuben Harvey (Ireland)
  • Listen by Aoise Tutty Jackson (Ireland)
  • The Long Summer – Still To Come? by David Simmons (Ireland, Germany)
  • Loving Ava by Kate Daly (Ireland)
  • Night Lights by Edel McCormick (Northern Ireland)
  • P45 by Laura Fitzgerald (Ireland)
  • Please Be Seated by Kevin Scott (Ireland)
  • Post Love by Max Barry (Ireland)
  • The Presence of Absence by Laura Conlon (Ireland)
  • Receiver by Jenny Brady (Ireland)
  • Red Mary Red by Brían Crotty (Ireland)
  • Romantic Ireland’s Dead and Gone by UCC Lord Puttnam Scholars (Ireland)
  • Sins of a Werewolf by David Prendeville (Ireland)
  • A State of Grace by John Smith (United Kingdom)
  • STIR by Rory Bresnihan (Ireland)
  • Tent by Noel Holmes (Ireland)
  • Tommy by Grizzly (Rua Meegan & Trevor Whelan) (Ireland)
  • A Very Long Distance Phonecall by Daniel Kehelly (Northern Ireland)
  • Vicissitudes by Sofia Bwcka (Ireland)
  • Where Still Waters Lie by Adam O’Keeffe (Ireland)
  • Yoga For The Eyes by Michelle Doyle, Eva Richardson-McCrea, Coilin O’Connell with Jenn Moore (Ireland)