The 2020 edition of Cinanima, the 44th edition of the animation festival, will be held from 9th to 15th November. It is held in Espinho, Portugal.

Cinanima is Academy Award qualifying with the Grand Prize.

Short Films in Competition

International Competition

  • After The Eclipse by Bea R. Blankenhorst (Argentina)
  • All Her Dying Lovers by Anna Benner, Eluned Zoe Aiano (Germany)
  • Altötting by Andreas Hykade, (Germany)
  • Applesauce by Alexander Gratzer (Austria)
  • Attention Au Loup! by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, Julie Rembauville (France)
  • Awkward by Nata Metlukh (EUA)
  • Bleuets by Amaury D’Arcangues, Paul Calvier, Léa Rocton, Thomas Ruiz (France)
  • Criss Cross by Caroline Hamann, Fritz Penzlin (Germany)
  • Domus by Delphine Priet-Maheo (France)
  • Elo by Alexandra Ramires (Portugal)
  • Empty Places by Geoffroy De Crécy (France)
  • Falling Star by Loic Malo (France)
  • Carne by Camila Kater (Spagna)
  • Folie Douce, Folie Dure by Marine Laclotte (France)
  • Has The Sun Turned Up Next Morning by Hristina Belousova (Uzbekistan)
  • He Can’t Live Without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)
  • Herstory: Mary Elmes by Ben O’Connor (Ireland)
  • Home by Anita Bruvere (United Kingdom)
  • Last Supper by Piotr Dumala (Poland)
  • Life At Oranjehotel by Studio Motoko (Netherlands)
  • Liliana by Milanka Fabjancic (Slovenia)
  • Livro E Meio by Giu Nishiyama, Pedro Nishi (Brazil)
  • Mad In Xpain by Coke Riobóo (Spain)
  • Mademoiselle Pigeon by Alexandra Myotte (Canada)
  • Metro by Valentin Tyuterev (Russia)
  • Numinosum by Sergiu Negulici (Romania)
  • Paracusia by Carolina Sandvik (Sweden)
  • Rivages by Sophie Racine (France)
  • Serial Parallels by Max Hattler (United Kingdom)
  • Snow Shelter by Robertas Nevecka (Lithuania)
  • Something To Remember by Niki Lindroth Von Bahr (Sweden)
  • Such A Beautiful Town by Marta Koch (Poland)
  • Thanadoula by Robin Mckenna (Canada)
  • The Ride by Hyunjung Huh (Republic of Korea)
  • Un Coeur D’Or by Simon Filliot (France)
  • Urban Sphinx by María Lorenzo (Spain)
  • Vitae Azilia by Joanna Wapniewska (Poland)

Student Films

  • Ahead by Ala Nunu Leszynska (Portugal)
  • Best Animal Videos (Watch Now) by Katarzyna Miechowicz (Poland)
  • Ciervo by Pilar Garcia-Fernandez (EUA)
  • Déjeuner Sur L’herbe by Jules Bourges, Jocelyn Charles, Nathan Harbonn Viaud, Pierre Rougemont (France)
  • Dogs by Benjamin Berrebi, Jakub Bednarz, Diego Cristófano, Théo Lenoble, Mohammad Babakoohi, Karlo Pavicic-Ravlic, Marthinus Van Rooyen (France)
  • Dutchgaria by Capucine Muller (Belgium)
  • Entropia by Flóra Anna Buda (Hungary)
  • Hors Course by Martin Burnod, Aélis Ensergueix, Julia Monti, Nicolas Lopez, Clément Masson (France)
  • Lushfulness by Weronika Szyma (Poland)
  • Millenium by Daria Godyn (Poland)
  • Naked by Kirill Khachturov (Russia)
  • O Black Hole! by Renee Zhan (United Kingdom)
  • One Slimmy Story by Assile Blaibel (France)
  • Portrait Of A Woman by Natalia Durszewicz (Poland)
  • Pour La France by Vincent Chansard (France)
  • Rojava by Emmanuel Temps, Hugo Voisin, Marion Bideplan, Guillaume Montoya, Noumi Thiriet (France)
  • Room With A Sea View by Leonid Shmelkov (Estonia)
  • Sommerregen by Julia Skala, Oscar Jacobson (Germany)
  • The Balloon Catcher by Isaku Kaneko (Japan)
  • The Fire Next Time by Renaldho Pelle (United Kingdom)
  • The Rotation by Hazhir As’adi (Iran)
  • The Winter by Xin Li (Australia)
  • Troubled Water by Elena Wiener (Germany)
  • Truce In March by Janelle Feng (Canada)
  • Un Diable Dans La Poche by Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
  • Where Am I? by Cheng Qiu (United Kingdom)
  • White Horse by Yujie Xu (United Kingdom)

National Competition – Prémio António Gaio

  • Assim Mas Sem Ser Assim by Pedro Brito (Portugal) 
  • Elo by Alexandra Ramires (Portugal)
  • Mesa by João Fazenda (Portugal)
  • Nós, Os Lentos by Jeanne Waltz (Portugal)
  • Rethink – Mamadou Baldé by Pedro Serrazina (Portugal)
  • Rethink – Muhammad Munir by Pedro Serrazina (Portugal)
  • Setembro by Ricardo Mata (Portugal)
  • Solstice by Bruno Carnide (Spain)
  • Lascas by Natália Azevedo Andrade (Hungary)

Young Portuguese Filmmakers Award – Prémio Jovem Cineasta Português

  • 100 Palavras by Coletivo: Alunos Das Turmas 8ºc, 8ºd E 9ºb Da Escola Básica E Secundária De Lousada Norte – Lustosa (Lousada) (Portugal)
  • A Canção Do Solteiro by Crianças Das Oficinas Do Anilupa Da Associação De Ludotecas Do Porto: Alunos Do 4º Ano Da Escola Artística Do Conservatório De Música Do Porto (Portugal)
  • A Forja by André Jesus (Portugal)
  • Ahead by Ala Nunu Leszynska (Portugal)
  • Alex by Carolina Cardoso (Portugal)
  • Atelier Da Carmen by Alunos Da Turma 11ºtdm Do Curso De Técnico De Design De Moda Da Escola Secundária De Marco De Canaveses (Portugal)
  • Check In by Guilherme Bosco, Samuel Zorrinha (Portugal)
  • Decapitada by Coletivo: Alunos Da Turma 12º Teac Do Curso De Eletrónica Da Escola Básica E Secundária Dr. Machado De Matos (Felgueiras) (Portugal)
  • Descoberta Geométrica by Pedro Pereira, Rita Sabino, Ana Machado, António Oliveira (Portugal)
  • During December by Gonçalo De Oliveira (Portugal)
  • Embers by Adriano Palha (Portugal)
  • Hotaru by Marta Ribeiro (Portugal)
  • Introspeção Da Mente by Inês Charana Durão (Portugal)
  • O Caminho by Sandro Piedade Amado, Tiago Manuel De Oliveira Esteves (Portugal)
  • O Sonho Do Bordalo by Rita Branco, António Lucas, Patrícia Almeida, Diana Casquilho (Portugal)
  • Palavras Gastas by Maria Giraldes (Portugal)
  • Rachado by António Lucas, Rita Branco, Ana Rodrigues, João Monteiro (Portugal)
  • Son Of A Prick by Marta Pinto (Portugal)
  • To You On The Eve Of Isolation by Óscar Ferreira (Portugal)
  • Walkthrough by Sofia Salt (United Kingdom)