The 2020 edition of Anim’est – International Animation Film Festival will be held from 9th to 15th November; it is usually held in Bucharest, Romania, but this year’s edition will be an online one. This is the 15th edition.

Anim’est is Oscar Qualifying with the award Anim’est Trophy.

Short Films in Competition

Short Film

  • All Her Dying Lovers by Anna Benner, Eluned Zoe Aiano (Germany, Czech Republic)
  • Anna, Cat and Mouse by Varya Yakovleva (Russia)
  • And Then the Bear by Agnès Patron (France)
  • Bach-Hông by Elsa Duhamel (France)
  • Bela by Nick Simpson (Australia)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium, Czech Republic)
  • Crab by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran)
  • Cosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis (Estonia)
  • Flesh by Camila Kater (Brazil, Spain)
  • Funeral by Thịnh Nguyễn (Denmark)
  • Happiness by Andrey Zhidkov (Russia)
  • He Can’t Live Without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit (Russia)
  • Ghost Eye by Wouter Sel, Thijs De Cloedt (Belgium)
  • Homeless Home by Alberto Vázquez (Spain)
  • How My Grandmother Became a Chair by Nicolas Fattouh (Germany, Lebanon)
  • I’ve Missed You by Jovana Đukić (Slovenia)
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • Kostya Proletarsky by István Gábor Takács (Hungary)
  • Leaf Boat by Efa Blosse Mason (United Kingdom)
  • Little Miss Fate by Joder Von Rotz (Switzerland)
  • Mad in Xpain by Coke Riobóo (Spain)
  • Mother Didn’t Know by Anita Killi (Norway)
  • Life at Oranjehotel by Motoko (The Netherlands)
  • Migrant by Esteban Ezequiel Dalinger, Cesar Daniel Iezz (Argentina)
  • Movements by Dahee Jeong (South Korea)
  • My Exercise by Atsushi Wada (Japan)
  • Normal by Julie Caty (France)
  • Now 2 by Kevin Eskew (USA)
  • Polka-dot Boy by Sarina Nihei (France)
  • Sad Beauty by Arjan Brentjes (The Netherlands)
  • Signs by Dustin Rees (Switzerland)
  • Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • Natural Selection by Marine Laclotte (France)
  • The Chimney Swift by Frédéric Schuld (Germany)
  • The Big Wave by Francesco Tortorella (Italy)
  • The Fabric of You by Josephine Lohoar Self (United Kingdom)
  • The Infinite by Simone Massi (Italy)
  • The Last Day by Dalibor Rajninger (Bulgaria)
  • The Parrot Lady by Michalis Kalopaidis (Cyprus)
  • The Surrogate by Stas Santimov Com (Ukraine)
  • Tie by Alexandra Ramires (Xá) (Portugal, France)
  • We Have One Heart by Katarzyna Warzecha (Poland)
  • Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother by Stephen Irwin (United Kingdom)
  • Yes-People by Gísli Darri Halldórsson (Iceland)
  • Mild Madness, Lasting Lunacy by Marine Laclotte (France)
  • Snowfall by Guillermo Daldovo (Spain)

Student Film

  • Baba by Simona Cojocariu (United Kingdom)
  • Betti by Zsuzsanna Ács (Hungary)
  • Black Sheep Boy by James Molle (France)
  • Bye Little Block! by Éva Darabos (Hungary)
  • Ciervo by Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma (USA)
  • Lunch on the Grass by Jules Bourges, Jocelyn Charles, Nathan Harbonn Viaud, Pierre Rougemont (France)
  • Helfer by Anna Szöllősi (Hungary)
  • Leaf by Aliona Baranova (Belarus, Czech Republic)
  • Gorilla in the Washing Machine by Huei Jen Hung (Estonia)
  • Let’s Meet Yesterday by Iva Tokmakchieva (Bulgaria)
  • Molehill by João Gonzalez (United Kingdom, Portugal)
  • Night Shift by Linda Stūre (Latvia)
  • Nobody Speak by Rotem Shapira (Israel)
  • o28 by Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran (France)
  • Off the Record by Nicoleta Miron, Liana Chirita (United Kingdom)
  • One Left by Sebastian Doringer (Australia)
  • Pause, Play, Repeat by Ankita Panda (USA)
  • Priestkids by Joel Stenbäck (Denmark)
  • Puzzle by Xiangyu Shi (China)
  • Schweinerei by Vera Falkenberg, Stephanie Thalmann, Livia Werren (Switzerland)
  • SH_T Happens by Michaela Mihályi, David Štumpf (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)
  • SHERGAR by Cora Mckenna (Denmark)
  • Richie by Romane Granger (France)
  • Sommerregen by Julia Skala, Oscar Jacobson (Germany)
  • The Bear Hunter by Yaka Hara (United Kingdom)
  • The Cloister by Sam Lane (USA)
  • The Fight-or-flight Response by Cecile Regis, Julien Bartissol, Sabine Aime, Agathe Capin, Margot Rousseau (France)
  • The Fishman by Leto S. Meade, Agata Leniartek (United Kingdom)
  • The Shadow of the Sun by Ido Hartmann (Iran)
  • Trunk Calls by Ross Stringer (United Kingdom)
  • Under the Ice by Milan Baulard, Ismail Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin (France)
  • Wandaland by Richard Noble (United Kingdom)
  • Trois Francs Six Sous by Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier (France)
  • Wild West Compressed by Christian Kaufmann (Germany)
  • White Horse by Yujie Xu (United Kingdom)
  • Nestor by João Gonzalez (United Kingdom, Portugal)
  • Forget Me Not by Adela Križovenská (Czech Republic)

Minimest Short Film

  • Beware the Wolf! by Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France)
  • Hungry Bear Tales: Truffles by Katerina Karhankova, Alexandra Majova (Czech Republic)
  • Khavrusha by Konstantin Golubkov (Russia)
  • Matilda and the Spare Head by Ignas Meilūnas (Lithuania)
  • Melting Heart Cake by Benoît Chieux (France)
  • Meow Or Never by Neeraja Raj (United Kingdom)
  • Mishou by Milen Vitanov (Germany)
  • Napo by Gustavo Ribeiro (Brazil)
  • Northern Lights by Caroline Attia (France, Switzerland)
  • Precious by Paul Mas (France)
  • Runmania by Dariya Stolbetsova (Russia)
  • Swipe Swipe Elternzeit by Johannes Weiland (Germany)
  • The Cherry on Top by Frits Standaert (France, Belgium)
  • The Garden of Love by Paul Mureșan (Romania)
  • The Other Way Wolf by Ira Elshansky (Russia)
  • The Orange Song by Eleonara Asparuhova (United Kingdom)
  • The Peak by Satoshi Takahashi (Japan)
  • The Perfect Project, An Animated Short Film About Autism by Pete Denomme (Canada)
  • The Thirsty Troll by Bartis Bálint (Romania)
  • The Tiger Who Came To Tea by Robin Shaw (United Kingdom)
  • The Tomten and the Fox by Yaprak Morali, Are Austnes (Norway)
  • Ties by Dina Velikovskaya (Germany, Russia)
  • Tobi and the Turbobus by Verena Fels, Marc Angele (Germany)
  • Umbrella by José Prats, Alvaro Robles (France, Spain)

Romanian Short Film

  • A True Story about Vlad Dracula by Elena Ciolacu
  • Death and the Knight by Radu Gaciu
  • End of the Line by Mihnea Vlad
  • I’ll Call You Later by Maria Scutaru
  • Invisibles by 4INAROOM
  • Joannes Kájoni by Szász Zsolt, Hátszegi Zsolt, Csont Zsombor
  • Searching by Erdős Tamás
  • Let’s get the party started! by Amalia-Ioana Cîmpeanu
  • MONOLITH by Alexandru-Andrei Popa
  • Redsun by Călin Ene
  • Sașa and Petre by Luca Istodor
  • THANK YOU FOR YOUR TEETH! by Horia Cucută, George Ve Gänæaard
  • The Guests by Răzvan Aprozeanu
  • The Neighborhood by Călin Gherghevici
  • The Red String by Alexandra Fuscaș
  • Undiscovered Tribe Chant by Adrian Cârciova Aka Fose
  • Vaginas by Andreia Dobrotă
  • Windows 2020 by Maria Brudașcă
  • Yellow by Adrian Băluță
  • Yellow Mood by Adela Holdon
  • MIRROR by Laura Pop
  • CANDY CAN by Anton Octavian
  • Bad Dream by Bajkó Zsolt