The 2020 edition of Black Nights Film Festival will be held from 13th to 29th November, in a hybrid format due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It is usually held in Tallin, Estonia. This is the 24th edition of PÖFF (Pimedate Ööde Filmifestival).

PÖFF is Academy Award qualifying with the awards of Festival Grand Prix and National Competition. We are only listing the Short Films in competition.

Animation

Shorts Animation Competition

  • Crab by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran)
  • Just A Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • 4 North A by Jordan Canning, Howie Shia (Canada)
  • It Wasn’t the Right Mountain, Mohammed by Mili Pecherer (France)
  • Serial Parallels by Max Hattler (Hong Kong)
  • The Six by Chen Xi, An Xu (China)
  • Fantasmia by Luise Fiedler (Germany)
  • The Chimney Swift by Frédéric Schuld (Germany)
  • Mild Madness, Lasting Lunacy by Marine Laclotte (France)
  • Careful by Alice Saey (France)
  • Anna, cat-and-mouse by Varya Yakovleva (Russia)
  • It’s All the Salt’s Fault by María Cristina Pérez (Colombia)
  • The Mistress of the Copper Mountain by Dmitry Geller (Russia)
  • KKUM by Kim Kang-min (South Korea)
  • Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • Coldshot by Evin Collis (Canada)
  • TIE by Alexandra Ramires (Portugal)
  • Kapaemahu by Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu, Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson (USA)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium)
  • My Galactic Twin Galaction by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)
  • Gon, The Little Fox by Takeshi Yashiro (Japan)
  • Push This Button if You Begin to Panic by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom)
  • Washing Machine by Alexandra Májová (Czech Republic)
  • Horacio by Caroline Cherrier (France)
  • Precious by Paul Mas (France)
  • Flesh by Camila Kater (Brazil)
  • Xylem by Michael Hughes (United Kingdom)
  • Conversations with a Whale (Germany)
  • The Man and the Head by Nilas Røpke Driessen (Denmark)
  • Arka by Natko Stipanicev (Croatia)
  • The Fabric of You by Josephine Lohoar Self (United Kingdom)
  • Friend of a Friend by Zachary Zezima (France)

Short Kids Animation Competition

  • Hopus by Lucie Kokoliová (Czech Republic)
  • So But Not So by Pedro Brito (Portugal)
  • Cornstalk by Anastasiia Zhakulina (Russia)
  • Bench by Rich Webber (United Kingdom)
  • Matilda and the Spare Head by Ignas Meilūnas (Lithuania)
  • You Are not a Kiwi by Maria Saveleva (Estonia)
  • Friends by Florian Grolig (Germany)
  • Twin Trees by Emmanuel Ollivier (France)
  • Eaten by Mohsen Rezapour (Iran)
  • One Stormy Night by Gil Alkabetz (Germany)

PÖFF Shorts Shorts Alternatiivid

Dance Films: Kinetic Novellas

  • Fibonacci by Tomáš Hubáček (Czech Republic)
  • Divided We Scroll by Klaas Diersmann (United Kingdom)
  • Call Of Pink (Romania)
  • Delimitation by Tereza Vejvodová (Czech Republic)
  • Go! by Vittorio Campanella, Riccardo Maione (Italia)
  • SIMULACRA by Curry Sicong Tian (USA)

Late Night Love

  • G A B R I E L by Pierfrancesco Artini (Spain)
  • Little Miss Fate by Joder von Rotz (Switzerland)
  • SPEED by Ben Mitchell (United Kingdom)
  • Tithonos & the Goddess of Dawn by Jörg Weidner (Germany)
  • CRAZY by Inari Sirola (United Kingdom)
  • Farce by Robin Jensen (Norway)
  • Fail in Love – Berlin by Cécile Rousset, Romain Blanc-Tailleur, Adrienne Nowak (France)
  • Alive by Jimmy Olsson (Sweden)

Queer 1: Masc for Masc

  • The Binding of Itzik by Anika Benkov (USA)
  • The Fans by Seva Galkin (Russia)
  • Cosmopolitan by Moran Nakar (Israel)
  • The Name of the Son by Martina Matzkin (Argentina)
  • Query by Sophie Kargman (USA)

Queer 2: Femme Like You

  • Panthers by Marcos Erika Sanchez (Spain)
  • To Be Two by Persson Lasse (Sweden)
  • Beauty Boys by Gouelou Florent (France)
  • Dungarees by Abel Rubinstein (United Kingdom)
  • GURL by Mika X (New Zealand)

Brave New Worlds: Scifi and Fantasy Shorts

  • Shattered Identity by Fabian Lang (Austria)
  • Affirmative Action by Sonia Challal (France)
  • Micosis by Juan Luis Brea (Spain)
  • Terminal Happiness by Eric Romero (Estonia)
  • The Recycling Man by Carlo Ballauri (Italy)
  • The Appointment by Alexandre Singh (United Kingdom)

Late Night Comedy

  • The Best Orchestra in the World by Henning Backhaus (Austria)
  • The Bouncer by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)
  • Awkward by Nata Metlukh (USA)
  • Captain Anti-Diet Man by Raul Esko, Romet Esko (Estonia)
  • The Tale of the Green Cheese by Noah Erni (Switzerland)
  • I Am Your Father by Justine Le Pottier (France)
  • The Last Train by Ross Hogg

Live Action

  • Five Tiger by Nomawonga Khumalo (South Africa)
  • Good Thanks, You? by Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom)
  • How We Wake Up by Helen Takkin (Estonia)
  • The Tongues by Marja Bål Nango (Norway)
  • Drought by Remi Itani (Lebanon, United Kingdom)
  • Daniel by Claire van Beek (New Zealand)
  • Feral by Bojana Babić (Serbia)
  • 3 Minutes of Silence by Ben Price (United Kingdom)
  • Pilgrims by Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari (Turkey)
  • Man of the Harves by Orion Eshel, Luther Clayton (USA)
  • Money Honey by Issac Knights-Washbourn (New Zealand)
  • The Last Image of Father by Stefan Djordjevic (Serbia)
  • Teen Horses by Valérie Leroy (France)
  • Carrie’s Doing Great by Alex Salkicevic, Bryce Kraehenbuehl (Australia)
  • Mountain Cat by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (Mongolia)
  • It’s Nothing by Anna Maguire (United Kingdom)
  • The Lamb of God by David Pinheiro Vicente (Portugal)
  • Voices Apart by David Heinemann, Elvina Nevardauskaite (Lithuania)
  • When I Dance, the Earth Trembles by Otto Lazić-Reuschel (Germany)
  • The Explosion of a Swimming Ring by Tommi Seitajoki (Finland)
  • Between You and Milagros by Mariana Saffon (Colombia)
  • Eggshells by Slava Doytcheva (Bulgaria)
  • Yamb by Winnele Veyret (France)
  • Bear Hill Path by Tatjana Moutchnik (Germany, Iceland)
  • David by Zachary Woods (USA)
  • History of Civilization by Zhannat Alshanova (Kazakhstan)
  • One Mango Please by Nadezhda Mikhalkova (Russia)
  • White Eye by Tomer Shushan (Israel)
  • Red Ants Bite by Elene Naveriani (Switzerland, Georgia)
  • I, Tony by Argyro Nicolaou, Margaux Fitoussi (Cyprus)

National Competition

  • Sin by John Strandberg (Estonia)
  • Black and White Colours by German Golub (Estonia)
  • Cosmonaut by Kaspar Jancis (Estonia)
  • Pension Day by Liis Lepik (Estonia)
  • The Tortoise and the Hare by Ülo Pikkov (Estonia)
  • Wedding Officiant by Hõbe Ilus, Mihkel Oksmann (Estonia)
  • It’s About a Wedding by Vivian Säde (Estonia)
  • Blue by Tõnis Pill (Estonia)
  • Look What You Made Me Do by Carlos E. Lesmes (Estonia)
  • Victim by Natalja Matšenene (Estonia)
  • A Favour by Bojana Babić (Estonia)
  • Struck by Lightning by Romet Esko (Estonia)
  • Take by Oliver Remma (Estonia)
  • Kevin, NO! by Leslie Laasner (Estonia)
  • The Other Side of Fear by Ahmed Fouad Ragab (Estonia)
  • Daysteps by Anita Kremm (Estonia)
  • The Piece of Tail in the Mouth of the Snake that Bites its Own Tail by Pablo M. Ballarín (Estonia)
  • Wombstone by Kersti Uibo (Estonia)
  • Home(sick)ness by Daria Litvichenko (Estonia)
  • 12 by Jyri Pitkänen (Estonia)
  • Time Capsule by Eric Romero (Estonia)
  • Julius by Rebeka Rummel (Estonia)
  • Room with a Sea View by Leonid Shmelkov (Estonia)
  • HIATUS by Nele Aunap (Estonia)

Shorts New Talents Competition

Anima

  • Night Shift by Linda Stūre (Latvia)
  • Marbles by Natalia Spychala (Poland)
  • Un diable dans la poche by Antoine Bonnet, Mathilde Loubes (France)
  • Naked by Kirill Khachaturov (Russia)
  • PEARL DRIVER by Margrethe Danielsen (Norway)
  • I’m Here by Julia Orlik (Poland)
  • Inside Me by Maria Trigo Teixeira (Germany)
  • Hit and Run by Hannah Brewerton (United Kingdom)
  • Déjeuner sur l’herbe by Jocelyn Charles, Jules Bourges, Nathan Harbonn-Viaud, Pierre Rougemont (France)
  • Portrait of a Woman by Natalia Durszewicz (Poland)
  • Monachopsis by Liesbet van Loon (Belgium)
  • Armed Lullaby by Yana Ugrekhelidze (Germany)
  • Forever by Mitch McGlocklin (USA)
  • Black Sheep Boy by James Molle (France)
  • Observation Point by Aleksander Jozefczyk (Poland)

Live Action

  • Before Our Time Comes by Chloé Terren (France)
  • Paper Promises by Uzair Amjad (Finland)
  • Backwards by Marco Augelli (United Kingdom)
  • Shoal by Tammes Bernstein (United Kingdom)
  • 22:47 Linie 34 by Michael Karrer (Switzerland)
  • Sun Dog by Dorian Jespers (Belgium)
  • My Dear Corpses by German Golub (Estonia)
  • Wedding Waltz by Severi Koivusalo (Finland)
  • Patisotam by Kio Shijiki (Japan)
  • Rice & Bread by Greta Griniūtė (United Kingdom)
  • Carrie by Emma Lindahl (Poland)
  • The School Bus by Ramazan Kılıç (Turkey)
  • The Third Person by Pouya Aminpouri (Iran)
  • Spin by Jorge G. Camarena (USA)
  • INFRACTION by Marion Decoste, Mickael Nezreg, Manon Ryckelynck, Maiwen Koskas, Jeremie Hannoah, Florian Morelli, Raphael Halle, Aurelie Vanden Borren (France)
  • The Simulation of Being by Stefan M. Bürkner (Germany)
  • Rock Bottom by Syver Flem (Norway)
  • Perfect Body by Jessica Pupo (France)
  • The Audition by Guy Lichtenstein (Austria)
  • Light Fluctuations by Egor Voronin (Russia)
  • Broken Roots by Alberto Gross (Spain)
  • The Pubic Hair by Carolin Glomp (Germany)
  • They Won’t Last by Portlynn Tagavi (USA)
  • Who Goes There? by Astrid Thorvaldsen (United Kingdom)
  • Vlada Goes To London by Arti Savchenko (Israel)
  • Kitty by Maria Pawlikowska (United Kingdom)
  • Anita by Sushma Khadepaun (USA)
  • Settling the Score by Zuzanna Grajcewicz (Poland)

Shorts Panorama

NEXT Generation Short Tiger

  • Apocalypse Airlines by Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger (Germany)
  • Ascona by Julius Dommer (Germany)
  • The Beauty by Pascal Schelbli (Germany)
  • Ablaze by Jan Koester, Alexander Lahl (Germany)
  • Fortune Cookie by Nina Weilbächer (Germany)
  • Gravedad by Matisse Gonzalez (Germany)
  • Rushes by Clara Zoe My-Linh von Arnim (Germany)
  • Interstate 8 by Anne Thieme (Germany)
  • The Lost Wedding Ring by Elisabeth Jakobi (Germany)
  • Revlovo by Francy Fabritz (Germany)
  • 5 Ways To Cry by Michael Fetter Nathansky (Germany)
  • Where We Used To Swim (Germany)
  • Wild West Compressed by Christian Kaufmann (Germany)

The Art in the Artist

  • Jean by Marion Auvin (France)
  • Nude Triumphant by Leo Crane (United Kingdom)
  • A Psalm of Life by Indiego (China)
  • Urban Sphinx by Maria Lorenzo (Spain)
  • Betty by Will Anderson (United Kingdom)
  • Cockpera by Kata Gugić (Croatia)
  • Fantasmia by Luise Fiedler (Germany)

The Holy Trinity of Estonian Animation

  • Johnny’s Seven Friends by Heino Pars (Estonia)
  • An Almost Unbelievable Story by Elbert Tuganov (Estonia)
  • Athomic and Stouts by Elbert Tuganov (Estonia)
  • Flight by Rein Raamat (Estonia)
  • Inspiration by Elbert Tuganov (Estonia)
  • Nail I by Heino Pars (Estonia)
  • Colour Bird by Rein Raamat (Estonia)
  • Hell by Rein Raamat (Estonia)

EFA Shorts on Tour

  • Nina by Hristo Simeonov (Bulgaria)
  • The Golden Buttons by Alex Evstigneev (Russia)
  • 12 K. Marx Street by Irine Jordania (Georgia)
  • Community Gardens by Vytautas Katkus (Lithuania)
  • Uncle Thomas Accounting for the Days by Regina Pessoa (Portugal, Canada, France)
  • Genius Loci by Adrien Mérigeau (France)
  • Invisible Hero by Cristèle Alves Meira (Portugal, France)
  • Things That Happen in the Bathroom by Edward Hancox (United Kingdom)
  • Nha Mila by Denise Fernandes (Portugal, Switzerland)
  • Memorable by Bruno Collet (France)THE BEST OF O!PLA – Focus on Poland

Made in Corona: Inside Stories

  • May 1st by Claudiu Mitcu (Romania)
  • Early ‘Tines: A Quarantine Movie by Peter Shaheen (USA)
  • Living in a Box by Theodore Ushev (Canada)
  • Beer Without Alcohol by Asoka Handagama (Sri Lanka)
  • Heart Time by Hõbe Ilus (USA, Estonia)
  • Stockholm Syndrome by Ben Marshall (United Kingdom)
  • Antivirus by Anastasia Sima (Greece)
  • PHILIPPE PROUFF’S ABC by Philippe Prouff (France)
  • Touch Me by Yorgos Zois (Greece)

Animated Journeys

  • CANDY CAN by Octavian Anton (Romania)
  • NESTOR by João Gonzalez (United Kingdom)
  • To The Dusty Sea by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • Step Into the River by MA Weijia (China)
  • Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)
  • BORRACHERO by Gustavo Cerquera Benjumea (Canada)
  • Chado by Dominica Harrison (United Kingdom)
  • Ties by Dina Velikovskaya (Russia)

THE BEST OF O!PLA – Focus on Poland

  • ODDS AND EVENS by Michal Czyz
  • ALBERT & JOSEPHINE by Tomasz Welna
  • COUNTER-STRIKE by Lukasz Partyka
  • THE PORTAL by Jerzy Gorski
  • THE NIGHT OF TIME by Magdalena Lazarczyk
  • FAUST by Marianna Atlas
  • HERRINGOLOGY, OR WHAT DOES A WHISPERER WHISPER IN YOUR EAR? by Agnieszka Waszczeniuk
  • TOYS – „AN UNHEAVENLY CHRISTMAS CAROL by Alek Wasilewski
  • THE FRUIT by Jakub Baniak
  • SEVENTH PRESSINGS by Wiesława Ruta
  • THE NIGHT by Alisa Temchenko
  • THE RAIN by Piotr Milczarek
  • THE LAST CINEMA by Kajetan Pochylski
  • THE BACKYARD by Aneta Siurnicka
  • TROUBLES by Maciej Bednarek