The 2020 edition of IDFA – International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam will be held from November 18th to December 6th.

IDFA is Academy Award qualifying with the award IFDA Award for Best Short Documentary.

Short Films

  • All Kinds of Limbo by Toby Coffey (United Kingdom)
  • O arrais do mar by Elisa Celda (Spain)
  • At Eleven by Carolina Admirable Garcia (Mexico)
  • The Big-Headed Boy, Shamans & Samurais by Bibhusan Basnet, Pooja Gurung (Nepal, France)
  • [The Black Man in the Cosmos] by Kitoko Diva (France, United Kingdom)
  • The Bodies by Eloy Domínguez Serén (Spain)
  • Boyi-biyo by Anne Bertille Vopiande Ndeysseit (Central African Republic, France)
  • Brazil Is Thee Haiti Is (T)here by Carlos Adriano (Brazil)
  • Burnt. Land of Fire by Ben Donateo (Switzerland, Italy)
  • Camp Century by Anrick Bregman (United Kingdom, Denmark, USA)
  • Cause of Death by Jyoti Mystri (Austria, South Africa)
  • The Channel by Eliane Esther Bots (Netherlands)
  • Cooking Workshops to Prepare for the End of the World #6: Tea by Sien Vanmaele (Belgium)
  • Corona Voicemails by David OReilly (USA)
  • Cut the Chit Chat by Léa Forest (France)
  • Dusk by Bálint Bíró (Hungary, Belgium, Portugal)
  • Echoes of Silence by Tamara Shogaolu (Netherlands)
  • Facunda by Marta Romero (Spain)
  • The Game by Roman Hodel (Switzerland)
  • Hello Grandma by Kamila Chojnacka (Poland)
  • The Hidden Shadow by Francisco Álvarez Ríos (Ecuador)
  • Hotel Astoria by Alina Cyranek, Falk Schuster (Germany)
  • I Don’t Feel at Home Anywhere Anymore by Viv Li (Belgium, China)
  • An Intermission by Edwin Mingard (United Kingdom)
  • Jano & Shiro, a Brother’s Journey by Els van Driel, Eefje Blankevoort (Netherlands)
  • Let My Body Speak by Madonna Adib (United Kingdom)
  • A Little Bit of Paradise by Andrzej Cichocki (Poland)
  • Lost on Arrival by Esther Polak, Ivar van Bekkum (Netherlands)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Made for Walking by Hélène Baillot, Raphael Botiveau (France)
  • Mission: Hebron by Rona Segal (Israel)
  • Mundo by Ana Edwards (Chile)
  • Mutts by Halima Ouardiri (Canada)
  • My Family is a Circus by Nina Landau (Belgium)
  • Ndagukunda déjà by Sébastien Desrosiers, David Findlay (Canada, Rwanda)
  • Nenad by Mladen Bundalo (Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • New Gods by Loïc Hobi (Switzerland, France)
  • A Night at the Opera by Sergei Loznitsa (France)
  • The Okrestin Sisters by Kolya Kuprich for Belarus Free Theatre (Belarus)
  • One Day by Jiang Jin (China)
  • The Perfect Picture by Hala El Kouch (Lebanon)
  • Radio Felix by Lauranne Van den Heede (Belgium)
  • The Rebellion of Memory by Daniel Yépez Brito (Ecuador)
  • S p a c e s by Nora Štrbová (Czech Republic)
  • Same/Different/Both/Neither by Fernanda Pessoa, Adriana Barbosa (Brazil, USA)
  • Seahorse by Nele Dehnenkamp (Germany)
  • Shadegan by Ako Salemi (Iran)
  • Silence by Saara Hakkarainen (Finland)
  • Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya (Colombia, Argentina)
  • Storgetnya by Hovig Hagopian (France)
  • Symbiosis by Polymorf (Netherlands)
  • TicToc by Mark Adam Waters (United Kingdom)
  • To Calm the Pig Inside by Joanna V Arong (Philippines)
  • Trio by Benjamin Bucher, Agnese Làposi (Switzerland, France)
  • Unforgivable by Marlén Viñayo (El Salvador)
  • Visitors by David Rosenberg, Glen Neath (United Kingdom)
  • The Way We Wait by Ji-Yoon Park (United Kingdom, South Korea)
  • We Are Boys by Tomas Kaan (Netherlands)
  • 13 by Shinya Isobe (Japan)
  • 7 Sounds by Sam Green (USA)