The 2020 edition of Amarcort Film Festival is on the way. Amarcort is part and founder of our Short Is Worth Med Network. Due to the Covid-19 health emergency, the festival will be held in an online format.

The dates are set to go from November 24th to December 13th with several appointments and projection during the weeks. You can find the program here.

Finalists

Amarcort

  • 12 K. Marx Street by Irine Jordania (Georgia)
  • 3 sleeps by Christopher Holt (United Kingdom)
  • A sister by Delphine Girard (Belgium)
  • L’âge tendre by Julien Gaspar-Oliveri (France)
  • Ape regina by Nicola Sorcinelli (Italy)
  • The appointment by Alexandre Singh (United Kingdom)
  • L’attesa by Angela Bevilacqua (Italy)
  • Badaladas de amor e morte by Iria Ares (Spain)
  • The burglar by Xander Copp (Canada)
  • Champ d’honneur by Breant Hugo (Francia)
  • Delitto naturale by Valentina Bertuzzi (Italia)
  • Exam by Sonia K. Hadad (Iran)
  • Feel India by Ion Sova (Moldavia, India)
  • The flood by Kristijan Krajncan (Slovenia)
  • The german king by Adetokumboh M’Cormack (USA)
  • Il gioco by Alessandro Haber (Italy)
  • The girls are alright by Gwai Lou (Malaysia)
  • Les glacons by Sara Dufossé (Belgium)
  • Hãy tỉnh thức và sẵn sàng by Pham Thien An (Vietnam)
  • Match by Martin Geisler (France)
  • Matriochkas by Bérangère Mc Neese (Belgium)
  • May i have this seat? by Tabish Habib (Pakistan)
  • The mirror by Joel Kohn (Australia)
  • Moon drops by Yoram Ever-Hadani (Israel, Serbia)
  • NAM by Niccolò Corti (Italy, USA)
  • Nervosa by Thessa Meijer (Netherlands)
  • Pilgrims by Farnoosh Samadi, Ali Asgari (Turkey)
  • Przejście graniczne by Agnieszka Chmura (Poland)
  • Punto di rottura by Janet De Nardis (Italy)
  • Sape by Clemence Marcadier (France)
  • Seance by Johannes Franke (Germany)
  • Talent by Oleg Ageychev (Russia)
  • Una mujer completa by Ceres Machado (Spain)
  • Water baby by Katherine McRae (New Zealand)
  • Wrinkle by Behrad Ezati (Iran)

Aldina (students of cinema schools)

  • Gone by William Jackson (Australia)
  • Tres pisos by Manuela Blandon Restrepo (Colombia)
  • The chant of the sea by Walter Della Mura (Italy)
  • Doll by András Schmidt (Hungary)
  • Comfortable position by DRF Children Animation Studio (Uzbekistan)
  • Existe! by Luca Zuberbühler (Belgium)
  • The war for five years old by Anna Fokin (Russia)
  • A minor inconvenience by Francisco Pérez Uscocovich (Spain)
  • L’alleato by Elio Di Pace (Italy)
  • Interstate 8 by Anne Thieme (Germany)
  • Al lado del rio by Sofia Camargo (Colombia)
  • Lefty/righty by Max Walker-Silverman (USA)
  • XY by Anna Karin Larusdottir (Iceland)
  • Rive-Sud by Xavier Hamel (Canada)
  • City Rat by Emilie Nakhlé (France)
  • Caramel by Shange Zhang (USA)
  • Mateo by Emiliano Martinez (Argentina)
  • Cleats by Abdullah Sahin (Turkey)
  • Il pesce toro by Alberto Palmiero (Italy)
  • La mostra by Federico Russotto (Italy)

Rex (animation)

  • Blu by Paolo Geremei (Italy)
  • Castle by Ryotaro Miyajima (Japan)
  • Corkscrewed by Massimo Ottoni (Italy)
  • The cyclops diet by Conall Pendergast (Canada)
  • Duo by Tania Sharavarava (Czech Republic)
  • La grande onda by Francesco Tortorella (Italy)
  • Kids by Michael Frei (Switzerland)
  • Liliana by Milanka Fabjancic (Slovenia)
  • Lost & Found by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe (Australia)
  • Madrid 2120 by José Luis Quirós, Paco Sáez (Spain)
  • The N.A.P. by Adolfo Di Molfetta (Italy)
  • Pinch by Diego Maclean (Canada)
  • The rotation by Hazhir As’adi (Iran)
  • Song sparrow by Farzaneh Omidvarnia (Iran)
  • Le songe de B. Soares by Thibault Chollet (France)
  • There’s a cat under the car by Islena Neira (France)
  • We_sounds by David Carrizales – Spagna
  • #21XOXO by Sine Özbilge – Belgio

Gironzalon (experimental)

  • Augury fields by Eva Ortega Puig (Spain)
  • Average happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
  • Cambia tutto by Ana Mouyis, Fox Schwach (Italy)
  • Diamonds by Tobias Kubli, Tillo Spreng (Switzerland)
  • Don’t play with little hearts by Jean-Gabriel Perromat (France)
  • Dream of water and song by Sam Luk (Canada)
  • A film by Mårten Nilsson (Sweden)
  • Has the sun turned up next morning by Hristina Belousova (Uzbekistan)
  • Knife hanging from a tree by JiHee Nam (Republic of Korea)
  • Leave a scar by Will Preston, Lee Hyunju (Republic of Korea)
  • Passages by Nathalie Rossetti (Belgium)
  • Recitative by Shir Handelsman (Israel)
  • Schism by Andrew Todd, Johnny Hall (New Zealand)
  • A symphony of sparks by Gabriel Fortin (Canada)
  • by Stelios Koupetoris (Greece)
  • When we are nothing left by Milja Viita (Finland)

Gradisca (super shorts)

  • After the beep by Florian Bison (USA)
  • A smile away by Florian Velasco (France)
  • Cassa 3 by Gianni Zauli (Italy)
  • Circo Fellini by Rossella Bergo (Italy)
  • Coast by Özkan Bal (Turkey)
  • De berde by Star Bazancir (Sweden)
  • Football princess by Fiori Carmen (USA)
  • Getting started by William Crook (Switzerland)
  • Heat by Thessa Meijer (Netherlands)
  • Here we are by Hristina Belousova, Dante Rustav (Kazakhstan)
  • Homefish by Vito Sugameli (Italy)
  • I’ll call you later by Maria Scutaru (Romania)
  • Maya by Federica Salvatori (Italy)
  • Monster sitter by Elena Beatrice, Daniele Lince (Italy)
  • Noi siamo la notte by Adriano Ricci (Italy)
  • Rewild by Nicholas Chin, Ernest Zacharevic (Indonesia)
  • Rock bottom by Syver Flem (NOrway)
  • Spoon by Victor Velasco (USA)

Fulgor (shorts from Emilia-Romagna)

  • Gli audaci (E ti vengo a cercare) by Giuseppe Fonti (Italy)
  • Any questions? by Matteo Masi, Patrizio Damiano (Italy)
  • Ben by Teresa Sala, Ilaria Vergani Bassi, Gabriel Beddoes, Mattia Parisotto (Italy)
  • The ecstasy of Oleg by Francesco Selvi (Italy)
  • Il fagotto by Giulia Giapponesi (Italy)
  • La guardata by Simone Felici (Italy)
  • Giusto il tempo per una sigaretta by Valentina Casadei (Italy)
  • Salse Connection by Francesco Barozzi (Italy)
  • Sturablu in quarantine by Samir -Violi, Erica Zarotti (Italy)
  • La torre d’Avorio by Silvia Lamacchia (Italy)
  • Vomag by Riccardo Salvetti (Italy)
  • The wait of Daouda by Kristian Gianfreda (Italy)

Cantarel (music videos)

  • Apathy by Daniel Mercatali (Italy)
  • The blue by Matthew Tucker (United Kingdom)
  • Comte by Natalia Ryss (Canada)
  • Fernweh by Chiara Trancossi, Irene Trancossi (Italy)
  • Piero l’alcolista by Giuseppe Catalanotto (Italy)
  • Rossetto by Samuele Sbrighi (Italy)
  • Sadaf by Anne Jammet (France)
  • Sistan & Balouchestan by Meysam Babaei (Iran)
  • TIM by John Grammatico (USA)
  • Watif by Nata Moreno (Spain)
  • Way home by Tine Kluth (United Kingdom)
  • Welcome to your world by Michele Cesarato (Italy)

Home Made Movie (short films made during Covid-19 lockdown)

  • Une affaire confinée by Laurent Ardoint, Stephane Duprat (France)
  • Strapless by Tirrtha Ravi Murbaadkar (India)
  • The quarantine path by Davide Lomma (Italy)
  • The child with the crystal bones by Diana Daniela Gallese (Italy)
  • A bad Quarantino by Valentino Bornaccioni (Italy)
  • Reale by Matteo Mignani (Italy)
  • Sublimation by Roberto Maria Nesci (Italy)
  • #everythingwillbefine by Riccardo Di Gerlando (Italy)
  • COVID-19: io sono un poco di buono by Niccolò Ferrero (Italy)
  • Package by Davide Curto (Italy)
  • E finalmente cercare nel tempo by Giulia Maffei, Giorgia Arena (Italy)
  • Loop by Bruno Palma (Italy)
  • Quasi(Modo) in quarantena by Gloria Allegrucci, Fabio Magnani (Italy)
  • Freeride skiing at home by Philipp Klein Herrero (Germany)
  • Quarantine by Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)
  • L’untore, storia di umana bassezza ai tempi del Covid19 by Mescalito Sangiovanni (Italy)