Amarcort Film Festival, part and founder of our Short Is Worth Med Network, is ongoing and going well. Due to the Covid-19 health emergency, the festival is held in an online format.

We previously listed the films in competition: we now present you the juries.

Honorary Committee

  • Gianfranco Angelucci
  • Alessandro Benvenuti
  • Ugo Chiti
  • Francesca Fabbri Fellini
  • Andrea Gnassi
  • Maurizio Porro
  • Mario Sesti
  • Donald Sutherland
  • Milena Vukotic

Grand Jury

  • Nicoletta Ercole, costume designer
  • Blasco Giurato, cinematographer
  • Joyce Grech, presenter, producer, Malta Short Film Festival
  • Anna Gutto, actress, director
  • Niels Putman, journalist, film critic, Kortfilm.be
  • Paolo Virzì, director

Fellini Mention

  • Gianfranco Angelucci, writer, journalist, screenwriter, director
  • Francesca Fabbri Fellini, Federico’s niece and heiress
  • Maurizio Porro, journalist, film critic

Aldina Jury

  • Alessandro Di Clemente, actor
  • Ylenia Politano, director, screenwriter, journalist
  • Francesco Zucchi, videomaker, director
  • Volta-Fellini High School of Riccione’s classes 5A and 5B

Rex Jury

  • Michele Bernardi, director, animator
  • Sabrina Zanetti, artistic director at Cartoon Club
  • Enrico Zoi, writer, journalist, film critic

Cantarel Jury

  • Niccolò Detti, music producer, independent discographic, DJ, singer
  • Diego Spagnoli, Vasco Rossi’s stage director since 1982, organizer of events and shows
  • Irene Grandi, singer

Fulgor Jury

  • Elisa Giardini, MecLimone Produzioni Cinematografiche
  • Roberto Grassilli, cartoonist, illustrator, animator
  • Cosmano Lombardo, Search On Media Group, Web Marketing Festival

Critics’ Award Jury

  • Laura Delli Colli: journalist, president of the SNGCI, of Nastri d’Argento, of Fondazione Cinema per Roma
  • Massimo Lastrucci: journalist, Tv Sorrisi e Canzoni, Ciak
  • Lorenzo Ciofani: film critic

AFIC Jury

  • Marco Fallanca, journalist, publicist, manager, Taormina Film Fest
  • Claudia Praolini, Artistic Director of Concorto Film Festival
  • Morena Faverin, co-Director of Lago Film Fest, responsible for UNICEF Kids and Teens competition

Home Made Movie Jury

  • Massimiliano Giometti, cinema owner (Giometti Multiplexes)
  • Stefano Tonini, cinema owner (Cinema Tiberio)
  • Elena Zanni, cinema owner (Cinema Fulgor, Cinema Settebello)

Gironzalon Jury

Actors from Centro di Cinema e Teatro “La Valigia dell’Attore”

  • Beatrice Balzani
  • Luca Canarecci
  • Jacopo Dei
  • Romina Ghetti
  • Giorgia Giannini
  • Lisa Montevecchi
  • Ilaria Quadri

Audience Jury

  • Redeo Amadori, retiree
  • Patrizia Bacci, teacher
  • Federico Baldacci, electronic technician
  • Gisleno Bertuccini, businessman
  • Annaflavia Bianchi, researcher
  • Carla Bonvicini, public employee
  • Marina Costantini, structure responsible
  • Monia Facondini, unemployed
  • Barbara Garagnani, businesswoman
  • Michele Ghiselli, student
  • Andrea Gobbi, employee
  • Davide Gottardi, researcher
  • Valeria Guagnelli, intercultural expert
  • Lorena Magnani, self-employed
  • Carmen Moretto, professor
  • Francesca Parato, pedagogist
  • Fabrizio Pelacà, sales manager
  • Paolo Pini, professor
  • Stefano Quagliere, geologist
  • Erica Rocchi, tour guide
  • Debora Ronchi, employee
  • Rossella Salvi, retiree
  • Andrea Sposito, university student