The 2020 edition of Bogotà Short Film Festival (Bogoshorts) has ended and winners have been announced. This was the 18th edition of the festival, which is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Fiction Short Film – National Competition, Best Animation Short Film – National Competition, Best Documentary Short Film – National Competition.

International Competition

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Ficción (Santa Lucia to the Best Fiction Short Film)
Red Aninsri; Or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall by Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke (Thailandia)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Documental (Santa Lucia to the Best Documentary Short Film)
Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Animación (Santa Lucia to the Best Animation Short Film)
Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (Franced)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Experimental (Santa Lucia to the Best Experimental Short Film)
Passage by Ann Oren (Germany)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Videoclip (Santa Lucia to the best Music Video)
Stranger Than Fiction (Moses Boyd) by in/out (United Kingdom)

National Competition

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Ficción (Santa Lucia to the Best Fiction Short Film)
The Void Of Maws by Mauricio Maldonado

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Documental (Santa Lucia to the Best Documentary Short Film)
Dora Sena by Jorge Caballero

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Animación (Santa Lucia to the Best Animation Short Film)
It’s All The Salt’s Fault by María Cristina Pérez González

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Experimental (Santa Lucia to the Best Experimental Short Film)
Pacífico Oscuro by Camila Beltrán

Santa Lucía A Mejor Videoclip (Santa Lucia to the best Music Video)
Niebla, Fuego Y Silencio (Mr. Bleat) by Jairo Martínez

Santa Lucía A Mejor Dirección (Santa Lucia to the Best Director)
Andrés Losada for The Knot

Santa Lucía A Mejor Fotografía (Santa Lucia to the Best Photography)
Teck Siang Lim for Cactus Blossom by Samir Oliveros

Santa Lucía A Mejor Guion (Santa Lucia to the Best Script)
David David for Sabbatical

Santa Lucía A Mejor Edición (Santa Lucia to the Best Editing)
Isabelle Proust for Pacífico Oscuro by Camila Beltrán

Santa Lucía A Mejor Dirección De Arte (Santa Lucia to the Best Artistic Direction)
Natalia Polo López, Jose Arboleda for El Intronauta by Jose Arboleda

Santa Lucía A Mejor Diseño Sonoro (Santa Lucia to the Best Sound Design)
Miguel Rodríguez Blandón for El Intronauta by Jose Arboleda

Santa Lucía A Mejor Música (Santa Lucia to the Best Music)
Edgar Cortés Angarita for Displaced by Laura Benavides

Santa Lucía A Mejor Actor Protagónico (Santa Lucia to the Best Actor)
Hans Matthias Kari for The Knot by Andrés Losada

Santa Lucía A Mejor Actriz Protagónica (Santa Lucia to the Best Actress))
Sofía Paz for Between You And Milagros by Mariana Saffon

Santa Lucía A Mejor Afiche (Santa Lucia to the Best Movie Poster)
Erika Posada for S.O.S. by Ángela Tobón Ospina

Other Competitions

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto F3 – Fanático Freak Fantástico (Santa Lucia to the Best F3 Short Film)
Children Of Satan BY Thea Hvistendahl (Norway)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Realidad Virtual – Vr (Santa Lucia to the Best VR Short Film)
1st Step by Joerg Courtial, Maria Courtial (Germany)

Santa Lucía A Mejor Corto Conexión (Santa Lucia to the Best Connection Short)
The Many Deaths Of Aristides by Lázaro Lemus (Cuba)

Ganadores #Videoensayopost (Winners of #videoensayopost)
1st The Decay Of Reality by Diana Carolina Rodríguez De Vega (Colombia)
2nd Cholera China by Laura Muñóz (Colombia)
3rd Covid Is The New Democracy by Nicolás Monti (Argentina)