The 2021 edition of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival will be held from January 29th to February 6th 2021 as we also told in another article.

Clermont ISFF has also announced that the film market will happen in online format, and has published the films in competition (International, National, Lab). This is the 43rd National competition, the 33rd International competition and the 20th Lab competition.

Lab Competition – 26 films

  • Augas Abisais (Deep Water) by Xacio Baño (Spain)
  • Blue Affair by Kosuke Okahara (Japan)
  • Dark Matter by Viktor Brim (Russia, Germany)
  • Empty Places by Geoffroy de Crécy (France)
  • Gramercy by Pat Heywood, Jamil McGinnis (USA)
  • Hide by Daniel Gray (France, Hungary, Canada)
  • Homeless Home by Alberto Vázquez (France, Spain)
  • In the air tonight by Andrew Norman Wilson (USA)
  • Just a Guy by Shoko Hara (Germany)
  • K’s room – The creation and destruction of the world by Wei-Lin Hung (Taiwan)
  • Letters from Silivri by Adrian Figueroa (Turkey, Germany)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Mad mieter by M + M (Germany)
  • Menschen am Samstag (People on Saturday) by Jonas Ulrich (Switzerland)
  • Night bus by Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Nightclub by Davoud Rangkhaneh (Iran)
  • Normal by Julie Caty (France)
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic by Paul Bush (Denmark, United Kingdom – England)
  • Pulsion by Vincent Menjou-Cortes (France)
  • Push this Button if you Begin to Panic by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom – England)
  • Santiago 1973-2019 by Paz Corona (France)
  • Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya (Colombia, Argentina)
  • Traquer (Hunting Down) by Baptiste Bogaert, Noëlle Bastin (Belgium, France)
  • Under the North Sea by Federico Barni, Alberto Allica (United Kingdom – England)
  • The Unseen River by Lan Pham Ngoc (Vietnam)
  • Vagalumes (Fireflies) by Léo Bittencourt (Brazil)

National Competition – 51 films

  • À La Mer Poussière (To The Dusty Sea) by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • A Marche Forcèe (On the March) by Vladilen Vierny (France)
  • A Propose de Lanzarote en General et de Michel Houellebecq en Particulier by Vincent Tricon (France)
  • Abada by Jean-Benoît Ugeux (France, Belgium)
  • Bruits Blancs (White Noises) by Thomas Soulignac (France)
  • Le Cercle d’Ali (Ali’s Circle) by Antoine Beauvois-Boetti (France)
  • La Chamade (Blackbirds) by Emma Séméria (France)
  • Choulequec by Benoit Blanc, Matthias Girbig (France)
  • Coffin by Ouzhi Huang, Yuanqing Cai, Mandimby Lebon, Theo Tran Ngoc, Mikolaj Janiw, Nathan Crabot (France)
  • Confinés Dehors (Locked Out) by Julien Goudichaud (France)
  • Le Départ (The Departure) by Saïd Hamich (France, Morocco)
  • Dieu n’est Plus Médecin (No More God in Doctor) by Marion Le Corroller (France)
  • Écoutez le Battlement de Nos Images by Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Maxime Jean-Baptiste (France)
  • L’Effort Commercial by Sarah Arnold (France, Switzerland)
  • Eva Voudrait (Eva Wishes) by Lisa Diaz (France)
  • Finale by Stéphan Castang (France)
  • Gare aux Coquins (Naughty Spot) by Jean Costa (France)
  • L’Homme Silencieux (A Quiet Man) by Nyima Cartier (France)
  • Horacio by Caroline Cherrier (France)
  • Jeunesse Perdue by François Zabaleta (France)
  • Jour & Nuit by Mélanie Matranga (France)
  • Juste à Nantes by Marjolaine Grandjean (France)
  • Love Hurts by Elsa Rysto (France)
  • Malabar by Maximilian Badier-Rosenthal (France)
  • Martin Tombé d’un Toit (Martin Fell From a Roof) by Matías Ganz (France, Uruguay)
  • Mat et les Gravitantes (Mat and Her Mates) by Pauline Penichout (France)
  • Les Mauvais Garçons (One and Thousand Nights) by Elie Girard (France)
  • Maximum Moderne (Modern Maximum) by Edmond Carrere (France)
  • Narvalos by Bilel Chikri (France)
  • The Nightwalk by Adriano Valerio (France, Italy)
  • Notre Doctrine (Crowd Control) by Damien Salama (France)
  • Nous ne Sommes Pas Encore Mort (We Are Not Dead Yet) by Joanne Rakotoarisoa (France)
  • On N’est Pas Des Animaux (We Are Not Animals) by Noé Debré (France)
  • Ourse by Nicolas Birkenstock (France)
  • Palma by Alexe Poukine (France, Belgium)
  • Perles by Alexis Hellot (France)
  • Prècieux (Precious) by Paul Mas (France)
  • Princesses by Margaux Elouagari (France)
  • Red Star by Yohan Manca (France)
  • Salem by Sophie Beaulieu (France)
  • Le Sang de la Veine by Martin Jauvat (France)
  • Sogni al Campo by Mara Cerri, Magda Guidi (France)
  • Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • Sphinx by Tito Gonzalez García (France)
  • Le Temps d’une Nuit (The Time of Night) by Alice Fargier (France, Switzerland)
  • T’es Morte Hèléne by Michiel Blanchart (France, Belgium)
  • Trona Pinnacles by Mathilde Parquet (France)
  • Tu Seras un Ultra by Maxence Voiseux (France)
  • Vas-y Voir by Dinah Ekchajzer (France)
  • Les Vilains Petits Canards (The Ugly Ducklings) by Anton Balekdjian (France)
  • Which is Witch? by Marie Losier (France)

International Competition – 78 films

  • A la Cara (Face to Face) by Javier Marco (Spain)
  • Accamòra by Emanuela Muzzupappa (Italy)
  • Affairs of the Art by Joanna Quinn (United Kingdom – England, Canada)
  • Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani (Qatar, Sudan)
  • I am Afraid to Forget your Face by Sameh Alaa (Egypt, France)
  • Angh by Theja Rio (India)
  • Are You Still There? by Rayka Zehtabchi, Sam Davis (USA)
  • Atkurimas (Dummy) Laurynas Bareisa (Lithuania)
  • Ayn Levana (White Eye) by Tomer Shushan (Israel)
  • Baba by Sarah Blok, Lisa Konno (Netherlands)
  • Bad Omen by Salar Pashtoonyar (Canada, Afghanistan)
  • Badaren (Swimmer) by Jonatan Etzler (Sweden)
  • Bethlehem 2001 by Ibrahim Handal (Palestine)
  • Beyond the Threshold by Angineh Isanians (Armenia)
  • Binh by Ostin Fam (Vietnam, South Korea, Taiwan)
  • Bisho by Pablo Giles (Mexico)
  • The Chicken () by Neo Sora (USA)
  • Chienne (Bitch) by Bertille Zénobie Estramon (Belgium)
  • The Cloud is Still There by Mickey Lai (Malaysia)
  • Cockpera by Kata Gugić (Croatia)
  • Os Corpos (The Bodies) by Eloy Domínguez Serén (Spain)
  • Cumbres y Cenizas (Summits and Ashes) by Fernando Criollo (Peru)
  • Dalej Jest Dzien (Beyond is the Day) by Damian Kocur (Poland)
  • David by Zachary Woods (USA)
  • Abrichnaya Etnografiya (Ethnography Of Factories) by Ksenofontova Anastasiia (Russia)
  • God Dress You by Mattia Epifani (Italy)
  • God’s Daughter Dances by Sungbin Byun (South Korea)
  • Grab Them by Morgane Dziurla-Petit (Sweden)
  • Guillermina by Aida Esther Bueno Sarduy (Cuba, Spain, Brazil)
  • Haikara by Siiri Halko (Finland)
  • Happy Ending by Mei Liu (USA, China)
  • Heaven Reaches Down to Earth by Tebogo Malebogo (South Africa)
  • Helfer by Anna Szöllősi (Hungary)
  • Hilum (Remedy) by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan (Philippines)
  • History of Civilization by Zhannat Alshanova (Kazakhstan)
  • La Hoguera (The Bonfire) by Carlos Saiz (Spain)
  • Hors Jeu Flagrant (Obvious Offside) by Sami Tlili (Tunisia)
  • Incomplete Woman by Su-young Huh (South Korea)
  • Jam by Brendan Canty (Ireland)
  • Khoziayka Mednoy Gory (The Mistress of the Copper Mountain) by Dmitry Geller (Russia)
  • Kollegen (Good German Work) by Jannis Alexander Kiefer (Germany)
  • Lucky Draw by Chia-Hua Chin (Taiwan)
  • Lune (Moon) by Zoé Pelchat (Canada – Quebec)
  • Masel Tov Cocktail by Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch (Germany)
  • Nantong Nights by Leopold Dewolf, Emma Qian Xu (China, France)
  • Ned & Me by Lorna Nickson Brown (United Kingdom – England)
  • Neko and Flies by Shih Han Tsao (Taiwan)
  • Noshtna Smyana (Night Shift) by Yordan Petkov, Eddy Schwartz (Bulgaria, Belgium, France)
  • On N’est Pas Des Animaux (We Are Not Animals) by Noé Debré (France)
  • Pas de Panique (Don’t Panic) by Wissam Charaf (Lebanon)
  • Paydos (Break-Off) by Öykü Orhan (Turkey)
  • Pearl Driver by Margrethe Danielsen (Norway)
  • The Peepul Tree by Sonja Feldmeier (Switzerland)
  • Pinpin by Jaime Levinas (Argentina, USA)
  • Portugal Pequeno (Little Portugal) by Victor Quintanilha (Brazil)
  • Pračka (Washing Machine) by Alexandra Májová (Czech Republic)
  • Princesses by Margaux Elouagari (France)
  • Sefid Poosh (White Clad) by Reza Fahimi (Iran)
  • Seja Como For (Anyhow, Anyway) by Catarina Romano (Portugal)
  • Sestre (Sisters) by Katarina Rešek (Slovenia)
  • Some Manifestations of the South by Zhiyi Wang (United Kingdom – England, China)
  • Sprötch by Xavier Seron (Belgium)
  • A Terra Em Que Pisar (The Land Beneath Our Feet) by Fáuston da Silva (Brazil)
  • Three Meetings Of The Extraordinary Committee by Michael Woodward, Max Barron (United Kingdom – England, Bulgaria)
  • Todo Es Culpa De La Sal (It’s All The Salt’s Fault) by María Cristina Pérez (Colombia)
  • Transit by Ariq Anam Khan (United Kingdom – England, Bangladesh)
  • The Trees by Ramzi Bashour (USA, Lebanon)
  • Der Übers Meer Kam (The One Who Crossed The Sea) by Jonas Riemer (Germany, Austria)
  • Under by Yue Jiao (China)
  • Workshop by Judah Finnigan (New Zealand)
  • Y’a Pas D’heure Pour Les Femmes (Ain’t No Time For Women) by Sarra El Abed (Canada – Quebec)
  • Zoe and Hanh by Kim Tran (USA)