The 33rd edition of Minimalen Short Film Festival will start on January 12th and end on 17th 2021. The festival is based in Trondheim (Trøndelag, Norway) and was born in 1988. The festival director is Per Fikse.

There are two main competitive sections: Nordic Competition and International Competition. There are also the Multiplié Dance Film competition, Regional student competition and One-minute-films competition.

International Competition

Jury Members

  • Jerry Carlsson
  • Angie Driscoll
  • Jonas Brenna

Awards

  • Best International Film
  • Audience Award
  • The Raskin Spirit Festival Award 

Films in competition

  • Witness by Ali Asgari (Iran)
  • She who wears the rain by Marianne Métivier (Canada)
  • Average Happiness by Maja Gehrig (Switzerland)
  • In Her Boots by Kathrin Steinbacher (Austria)
  • Towards evening by Teymur Hajiyev (Azerbaijan)
  • The invisibile boy by James Fitzgerald (Ireland)
  • Wood child & hidden forest mother by Stephen Irwin (United Kingdom)
  • Da Yie by Anthony Nti (Ghana)
  • Once the dust has settled by Hervé Demers (Canada)
  • Toomas beneath the valley of the wild wolves by Chintis Lundgren (Estonia)
  • Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya (Colombia)
  • The unseen river by Phạm Ngọc Lân (Vietnam, Laos)
  • Athleticus: sled by Nicolas Deveaux (France)
  • Becoming animal by Ieva Sakalyte (Lithuania)
  • Ekstase by Marion Kellmann (Germany)
  • Leave of absence by Anton Sazonov (Russia)
  • Clebs by Halima Ouardiri (Canada)
  • Push this botton if you begin to panic by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom)
  • Parade by Yohann Gloaguen (France)
  • El remanso by Sebastián Valencia Muñoz (Colombia)
  • The war for five years old by Anna Fokin (Russia)
  • Celebration day by Nathalia Konchalovsky (Russia)
  • Sukar by Ilias El Faris (France)
  • Revolykus by Victor Orozco Ramirez (Germany)
  • Gas station by Olga Torrico (Italy)
  • The news by Lorin Terezi (Albania, Spain)
  • Bambirak by Zamarin Wahdat (Germany)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • Merak by Dzhovani Gospodinov (Luxembourg)
  • To Sonny by Federico Spiazzi, Maggie Briggs (USA)
  • Homeless home by Alberto Vázquez (France)
  • The silence of the river by Francesca Canepa (Peru)
  • Break by Levente Kölcsey (Hungary)
  • The chimney swift by Frédéric Schuld (Germany)
  • The end of suffering (a proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)
  • The vibrant village by Weronika Jurkiewicz (Poland)
  • Daniel by Claire van Beek (New Zealand)
  • Sun Dog by Dorian Jespers (Belgium)

Nordic Competition

Jury Members

  • Samir Karahoda
  • Lisa Ogdie
  • Enrico Vannucci

Awards

  • Best Nordic Film
  • Best Nordic Fiction / Documentary / Animation or Art Film
  • Best Norwegian Film
  • The Raskin Spirit Festival Award

Films in competition

  • Beat around the bush by Jørn Utkilen (Norway)
  • What time is by Niina Suominen (Finland)
  • The fantastic by Maija Blåfield (Finland)
  • What we fear by Lilja Ingolfsdottir (Norway)
  • Tiny tales by Håkon Anton Olavsen (Norway)
  • Last dance by Ása Helga Hjörleifsdóttir (Iceland)
  • Patent NR. 314805 by Mika Taanila (Finland)
  • Damn girl by Kine Lepsøe (Norway)
  • Shergar by Cora McKenna (Denmark)
  • Riverbed by Sylvelin Måkestad (Norway)
  • The bouncer by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)
  • To feather, to wither by Hanna Hovitie (Hungary, director from Finland)
  • Something to remember by Niki Lindroth von Bahr (Sweden)
  • The affected by Rikke Gregersen (Norway)
  • Human nature by Sverre Fredriksen (Netherlands, director from Norway)
  • Where to land by Sawandi Groskind (Finland)
  • Good luck by Mattis Ohana Goksøyr (Norway)
  • Big mood by Bendik Kaltenborn (Norway)
  • Killing small animals by Marcus Svanberg (Sweden)
  • Forest by Sive Hamilton Helle (Sweden, director from Norway)
  • Please wait by Hazhir Ibrahimi (Norway)
  • Grab them by Morgane Dziurla-Petit (Sweden, director from France)
  • Ballast by Daniel Howlid (Poland, director from Norway)
  • What is a woman? by Marin Håskjold (Norway)
  • Greetings from Myanmar by Andreas J. Riiser, Sunniva Sundby (Norway)
  • The explosion of a swimming ring by Tommi Seitajoki (Finland)
  • Mother didn’t know by Anita Killi (Norway)
  • Wasteland by Daniel Milton (Sweden)
  • The man and the head by Nilas Røpke Driessen (Denmark)
  • Time perspective by Line Klungseth Johansen (Norway)
  • Rosanazi by Sunniva Kveum (Norway)
  • My sister’s bed by Michael Mellemløkken Renjo, Erik Lundberg (Norway)
  • On hold by Laura Rantanen (Finland)
  • Blue Honda Civic by Jussi Eerola (Finland)
  • Silence by Brwa Vahabpour (Norway)
  • Absolute street by Jan Ijäs (Finland)
  • 3 logical exits by Mahdi Fleifel (Denmark)
  • Papapa by Kerren Lumer-Klabbers (Norway, director from Denmark)
  • Sult by Kenneth Karlstad (Norway)
  • Land of the free by Dawid Ullgren (Sweden)
  • Pixel heart by Hallvard A. Ulsund (Norway)
  • Canary by Risto-Pekka Blom (Finland)
  • Swimmer by Jonatan Etzler (Sweden)