The 2021 edition of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival will be held from January 29th to February 6th 2021 and we posted several other news about the festival, including the films in competition. Read our past articles or visit Clermont’s website.

Approaching to the festival dates, the juries have been announced.

International Jury

  • Bertrand Faivre
  • Pascale Faure
  • Bérangère Mc Neese
  • Anthony Nti
  • Hefang Wei

National Jury

  • Sigrid Bouaziz
  • Pierre-Dominique Burgaud
  • Judith Henry
  • Foued Mansour

Lab Jury

  • Jeanne Added
  • Juanita Onzaga
  • Christine Ott

Student Juries

  • Clermont Auvergne University
  • The Cnous, Crous Clermont Auvergne
  • L’École supérieure d’art de Clermont Métropole

International Student Jury

  • Arnauld Delmarle
  • Mathilde Jouaud
  • Nathan Pauleau
  • Loubna Traoré
  • Zoé Zarlenda-Gaillard

National Student Jury

  • Agathe Barrière
  • Sibylle Bonnefoy
  • Lola Fauveau-Merle
  • Timothée Lambert
  • Elie Varenne

Lab Student Jury

  • Hermine Chanselme
  • Simon Pastoors
  • Éléonore Simonitto-Delettre
  • Théo Storf

CANAL+ / CINÉ+ Jury

  • Brigitte Pardo, CANAL+ Short films Acquisition Director
  • Laure Llose, CINÉ+ Famiz Director

Procirep Jury

French producers supported by Procirep.

Festivals Connexion Jury

  • Karine Blanchon, Coordinator for the Festival Traces de Vies, Clermont-Ferrand / Vic-Le-Comte
  • Éric André Freydefont, Project Manager for the Festival Vidéoformes, Clermont-Ferrand
  • Manon Guerrin, Artistic Director for the Festival Plein la Bobine, La Bourboule

SACD Juries

Best French-Speaking Animation

  • Fabienne Gambrelle
  • Mathilde Maraninchi

Best First Live Action Short

  • Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
  • Jean-Paul Salomé
  • Pierre Schoeller
  • Bertrand Tavernier

Adobe Jury for Special Effects Award

International special effects experts.

Jury for Best Documentary

  • Sabine Costa
  • Eva Tourrent
  • Olivier Dutel

“Fernand Raynaud” Jury for Best Comedy

From “Les Amis du Vieux Clermont”.

  • Christiane Jalicon
  • Anne-Sophie Simonet
  • Geneviève Thivat

National Press (Télérama) Jury

  • Michel Bezbakh
  • Jérémie Couston
  • Émilie Gavoille
  • Jacques Morice
  • Guillemette Odicino
  • Frédéric Strauss