The 2021 edition of Sundance Film Festival will start on January 28th and end on February 3rd. This year’s edition will be hosted both online and in some cinemas in the USA.

Sundance is Academy Award Qualifying with the awards Short Film Grand Jury Prize, Short Film Jury Award – US Fiction, Short Film Jury Award – International Fiction, Short Film Jury Award – Animation.

Short Films Program

  • The affected by Rikke Gregersen (Norway)
  • Ava from my class by Youmin Kang (South Korea, USA)
  • Bambirak by Zamarin Wahdat (USA, Germany)
  • BJ’s mobile gift shop by Jason Park (USA)
  • Black bodies by Kelly Fyffe-Marshall (Canada)
  • Bruiser by Miles Warren (USA)
  • A concerto is a conversation by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • The criminals by Serhat Karaaslan (France, Romania, Turkey)
  • Dear Philadelphia by Renee Maria Osubu (United Kingdom)
  • Don’t go tellin’ your momma by Topaz Jones, rubberband. (USA, Germany, France, Italy)
  • Doublespeak by Hazel McKibbin (USA)
  • Excuse me miss, miss, miss by Sonny Calvento (Philippines)
  • The field trip by Meghan O’Hara (USA)
  • The fire next time by Renaldho Pelle (United Kingdom)
  • Five tiger by Nomawonga Khumalo (South Africa)
  • Flex by Josefin Malmén (Sweden)
  • Forever by Mitch McGlocklin (USA)
  • The fourfold by Alisi Telengut (Canada)
  • Ghost dogs by Joe Cappa (USA)
  • GNT by Sara Hirner (Australia)
  • I ran from it and was still in it by Darol Olu Kae (USA)
  • In the air tonight by Andrew Norman Wilson (USA)
  • Kkum by Kang-min Kim (South Korea, USA)
  • Lata by Alisha Tejpal (India, USA)
  • Like the ones I used to know by Annie St-Pierre (Canada)
  • Little miss fate by Joder von Rotz (Switzerland)
  • Lizard by Akinola Davies Jr. (United Kingdom)
  • The longest dream I remember by Carlos Lenin (Mexico)
  • Misery loves company by Sasha Lee (USA, South Korea)
  • Mountain cat by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (Mongolia, United Kingdom)
  • My own landscapes by Antoine Chapon (France)
  • Raspberry by Julian Doan (USA)
  • The rifleman by Sierra Pettengill (USA)
  • Snowy by Kaitlyn Schwalje (USA)
  • Souvenir souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • Spirits and rocks: an azorean myth by Aylin Gökmen (Switzerland, Portugal)
  • Tears teacher by Noémie Nakai (Japan)
  • This is the way we rise by Ciara Lacy (USA)
  • To know her by Natalie A. Chao (USA, Hong Kong)
  • The touch of the master’s hand by Gregory Barnes (USA)
  • Trepanation by Nick Flaherty (USA)
  • Unliveable by Matheus Farias (Brazil)
  • The unseen river by Phạm Ngọc Lân (Vietnam, Laos)
  • Up at night by Nelson Makengo (Democratic Republic of the Congo, Belgium)
  • We’re not animals by Noé Debré (France)
  • When we were bullies by Jay Rosenblatt (USA, Germany)
  • White wedding by Melody C. Roscher (USA)
  • Wiggle room by Sam Guest (USA)
  • Yoruga by Federico Torrado Tobón (USA, Colombia)
  • You wouldn’t understand by Trish Harnetiaux (USA)