The 2021 edition of Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, started on January 22nd, ended on January 31st. This was the 30th edition of Flickerfest, which is also Academy Award Qualifying with the awards Best Documentary Short Film, Best International Short Film, Yoram Gross Award for Best International Animation, Best Australian Short Film.

The winners have been announced.

International Awards

Flickerfest Award – Best International Short Film (Oscar Qualifying)
The Present by Farah Nabulsi (Palestine)

Special Jury Prize
Girl With A Termal Gun by Rongfei Guo (China)

Yoram Gross AwardBest International Animated Short Film (Oscar Qualifying)
Normal by Julie Caty (France)

SAE Creative Media Institute AwardBest Use of Digital Technology In A Short Film
Masel Tov Cocktail by Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch (Germany)

Flickerfest Award – Best Documentary Short Film (Oscar Qualifying)
57 Days by Mario Lumbreras, Laura Brasero (Spain)

Documentary Special Mentions
Huntsville Station by Jamie Meltzer, Chris Filippone (USA)
We Have One Heart by Katarzyna Warzecha (Poland)

Azure Productions Award – Best Rainbow Short
Dustin by Naïla Guiguet (France)
Special Mention: Cwch Deilen by Efa Blosse-mason (United Kingdom)

Australian Awards

Panasonic Lumix Award – Best Australian Short Film (Oscar Qualifying)
The Flame by Nick Waterman, Dayannah Baker Barlow, Tyrese Fernando, Lance Whitton Jr.

Spectrum Films AwardBest Direction in an Australian Short Film
The River by Naomi Fryer

Yoram Gross AwardBest Australian Animation Short Film
Roborovski by Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Dev Patel

John Barry AwardBest Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
Soulmate – Cinematographer: Kieran Fowler

Avid Award – Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
This Town Ain’t Big Enough For The Both Of Us – Editor: D.C. Fairhurst

Avid Award – Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film
The End, The Beginning – Composer: Jorde Heys

Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director 
Alisha Hnatjuk with Jean
Mention: Senie Priti with Alba

SAE FLiCKERUP Awards

SAE Creative Media Institute FlickerUp AwardBest High School Short Film
Round to it by Grace Mincherton
Mention: Material Girl by Lillian Dight

Yoram Gross FlickerUp AwardBest High School Animated Short Film
Mind of my own by Natalie Leroy

Avid FlickerUp AwardBest Editing in a High School Short Film
La Torta by Gabrielle Gregoire, Olivia Lawson

PS Organics FlickerUp AwardBest Primary School Short Film
I Will Be Me by Claire Davison, Caitlin Jones, Bella Parsons
Mention: The Candy Rappers by Agam
Mention: The Chase by Riley McIlveen Webb