The 2021 edition of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival (English homepage of the festival) started on January 29th and ended on February 6th. That was the 43th edition of Clermont-Ferrand ISFF, which is Oscar Qualifying with the prizes International Competition Grand Prix, National Competition Grand Prix.

Winners have been announced.

National Competition

Grand Prix
Mat et les Gravitantes (Mat and Her Mates) by Pauline Penichout (France)

Special Jury Prize
Palma by Alexe Poukine (France, Belgium)

Audience Award
Confinés Dehors (Locked Out) by Julien Goudichaud (France)

Equity and Diversity Award
Vas-y Voir by Dinah Ekchajzer (France)

Student Prize
Mat et les Gravitantes (Mat and Her Mates) by Pauline Penichout (France)

Canal+ Prize
The Nightwalk by Adriano Valerio (France, Italy)

Procirep Short Film Producer Award
Les Mauvais Garçons (One and Thousand Nights) by Elie Girard (France)

Male Actor Award
Malabar by Maximilian Badier-Rosenthal (France)

Female Actor Award
Palma by Alexe Poukine (France, Belgium)

Best Animation SACD Award
Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)

Best Original Film Score – SACEM Award
The Nightwalk by Adriano Valerio (France, Italy)

Best First Fiction SACD Award
Nous ne Sommes Pas Encore Mort (We Are Not Dead Yet) by Joanne Rakotoarisoa (France)

Télérama Press Award
Les Mauvais Garçons (One and Thousand Nights) by Elie Girard (France)

Student Jury Special Mention
Love Hurts by Elsa Rysto (France)

Best Documentary Film Award
Mat et les Gravitantes (Mat and Her Mates) by Pauline Penichout (France)

International Competition

Grand Prix
Sestre (Sisters) by Katarina Rešek (Slovenia)

Special Jury Prize
The Trees by Ramzi Bashour (USA, Lebanon)

Audience Award
God’s Daughter Dances by Sungbin Byun (South Korea)

Best Animation Award
Affairs of the Art by Joanna Quinn (United Kingdom – England, Canada)

Student Prize
Hilum (Remedy) by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan (Philippines)

CANAL + / CINÉ + AWARD
Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani (Qatar, Sudan)

Special Mentions of the Jury

  • Angh by Theja Rio (India)
  • Masel Tov Cocktail by Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch (Germany)
  • Portugal Pequeno (Little Portugal) by Victor Quintanilha (Brazil)
  • Fabiu by Stefan Langthaler (Austria)
  • Hilum (Remedy) by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan (Philippines)

European Film Awards Candidate
Dalej Jest Dzien (Beyond is the Day) by Damian Kocur (Poland)

Fernand Raynaud Comedy Award
Badaren (Swimmer) by Jonatan Etzler (Sweden)

Lab Competition

Grand Prix
Gramercy by Pat Heywood, Jamil McGinnis (USA)

Special Jury Prize
Santiago 1973-2019 by Paz Corona (France)

Audience Award
Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Student Prize
Letters from Silivri by Adrian Figueroa (Turkey, Germany)

Adobe Visual Effect Award
Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)

Special Mentions of the Jury

  • Night bus by Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • The Unseen River by Lan Pham Ngoc (Vietnam)

Festivals Connexion Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Award
Letters from Silivri by Adrian Figueroa (Turkey, Germany)

Special Mention of the Documentary Price Jury
Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya (Colombia, Argentina)

Click for Flicks

Click For Flicks Award (Orange)
Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)

Young Audience

Coup de Coeur CANAL+ family
Tobi and the Tourbus by Verena Fels (Germany)

Special Mention of the Jury Canal + Family
L’Odyssée de Choum by Julien Bisaro (France, Belgium)

Bourse La Poule qui pond
L’Odyssée de Choum by Julien Bisaro (France, Belgium)