The 2021 edition of Tampere Film Festival will start on March 10th and end on 14th. The festival was born in 1970 and 2021 is the first year as an online event. It is usually held in Tampere, Finland.

Tampere is Academy Award Qualifying with the awards International Competition – Best Documentary, International Competition Grand Prix, National Competition Main Prize less than 30 minutes. It is also one of the festivals in which a short film has to be screened to be considered for the European Film Awards. TFF is also BAFTA qualifying.

Short Films in National Competition

  • Halpoja Tahroja (Easy Panties) by Marlena Martikainen (Finland)
  • Voitte Jättää Viestin Äänimerkin Jälkeen (Please Leave A Message After The Tone) by Risto-Pekka Blom (Finland) 
  • All Tender Things by Tatu Pohjanvirta (Finland)
  • Souturetki (Two Girls And A Boat) by Aleksi Delikouras (Finland)
  • Magic Muscle Moments by Iivo Korhonen (Finland)
  • Night Of The Living Dicks by Ilja Rautsi (Finland, Denmark)
  • Merenneito Purnukassa (Mermaid In A Jar) by Malakias (Finland)
  • Leftovers by Shahi Derky (Finland)
  • Überfrog by Tuomas Kurtakko (Finland)
  • Keväthetki (Spring Break) by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)
  • Luhtahuitti by Arttu Nieminen (Finland)
  • Suodji (Shelter) (Suoja) by Marja Helander (Finland, Norway)
  • Ellipsis by Marjo Levlin (Finland) 
  • Pako (Escape) by Anne Lakanen, Tahvo Hirvonen (Finland)
  • Where To Land by Sawandi Groskind (Finland)
  • Patent Nr. 314805 by Mika Taanila (Finland)
  • Kuoriutua, Kukoistaa, Kuolla (To Feather, To Wither) by Hanna Hovitie (Belgium, Finland, Hungary, Portugal)
  • Ikuisesti Moskova (Moskova Forever) by Virva Kunttu, Vuokko Kunttu (Finland) 
  • Rekonstruktio (Reconstruction) by Pia Andell (Finland)
  • Viimeinen Matadori (The Last Matador) by Katariina Lillqvist (Finland)
  • Idea by Olli Huttunen (Finland) 
  • Observe These Words by Liinu Grönlund, Okku Nuutilainen (Finland)
  • Päätös N:O 30001 (Verdict 30001: The Cookies) by Samuel Häkkinen, Henna Välkky (Finland) 
  • Hiljaisuus (Silence) by Saara Hakkarainen (Finland) 
  • Sydämestä (From The Heart) by Anni Puolakka (Finland) 
  • Kansanradio – Runonlaulajien Maa (A People’s Radio – Ballads From A Wooded Country) by Virpi Suutari (Finland)

Short Films in International Competition

Parenting

  • Le Bain (The Bath) by Anissa Daoud (France, Tunisia)
  • Wochenbett (Postpartum) by Henriette Rietz (Germany)
  • In France Michelle Is A Man’s Name (Ranskassa Michelle On Miehen Nimi) by Em A Weinstein (USA)
  • Silah (Bond) (Side) by Hussam Alhulwah (Saudi Arabia)
  • David by Zachary Woods (USA)
  • Sol Del Llano by Manuela Irene Espitia (Colombia, Mexico)

Environment

  • Natural Hosts (Luonnon Isännät) by Nick Jordan (United Kingdom)
  • One Life (Yksi Elämä) by Marija Stonytė (Lithuania)
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic (Hekumallinen, Hypermuovinen) by Paul Bush (Denmark)
  • Mundo (World) (Maailma) by Ana Edwards (Chile)
  • Först Här (Not Until Now) (Vasta Nyt) by Clara Bodén (Sweden)
  • Icemeltland Park (Sulajääpuisto) by Liliana Colombo (United Kingdom, Italy)

R.I:P Capitalism

  • Normal (Normaali) by Julie Caty (France)
  • J’ai Le Cafard (Bint Werdan) (Masentaa) by Maysaa Almumin (Kuwait, Qatar)
  • Preys (Saaliit) by Chang-soo Kim (South Korea)
  • Zheng by Giacomo Sebastiani (Italy)
  • Viimeinen Matadori (The Last Matador) by Katariina Lillqvist (Finland)
  • A Summer Place (Kesäpaikka) by Alexandra Matheou (Cyprus, France)

Humanity

  • Only A Child (Pelkkä Lapsi) by Simone Giampaolo (Switzerland)
  • Menarca (Menarche) (Menarke) by Lillah Halla (Brazil)
  • The Cup (Kuppi) by Mark Chua, Li Shuen Lam (Singapore)
  • Love Is Just A Death Away (Rakkaus On Vain Kuoleman Päässä) by Bára Anna Stejskalová (Czech Republic)
  • XYU by Donato Sansone (France)
  • Black Thoughts (Mustia Ajatuksia) Dwayne Logan (USA)

Love Is A (Mad) Dog From Hell

  • Heaven Reaches Down To Earth (Taivas Ulottuu Maahan) by Tebogo Malebogo (South Africa)
  • Mizaru by Sudarshan Suresh (India)
  • Pračka (Washing Machine) (Pesukone) by Alexandra Májová (Czech Republic)
  • Chienne (Bitch) (Narttu) by Bertille Zénobie Estramon (Belgium)
  • Talker (Puhuja) by Mehrshad Ranjbar (Iran)
  • Ostatnie Śniegi (Fading Snow) (Katoava Lumi) by Ania Morawiec (Poland)

Avenues of Revenue

  • Da Yie by Anthony Nti (Ghana, Belgium)
  • Conversations With A Whale (Keskusteluja Valaan Kanssa) by Anna Samo (Germany)
  • A Day’s Work (Päivän Työ) by Max Kerkhoff (Germany, Myanmar)
  • Guillermina by Aída Esther Bueno Sarduy (Cuba, Brazil, Spain)
  • Greetings From Myanmar (Terveisiä Myanmarista) by Andreas J. Riiser, Sunniva Sundby (Norway)
  • Mission: Hebron (Tehtävä: Hebron) by Rona Segal (Israel)

Memories

  • Shadows Of Your Childhood (Lapsuuden Varjot) by Mikhail Gorobchuk (Russia)
  • O Black Hole! (Oi Musta Aukko!) by Renee Zhan (United Kingdom)
  • In The Shadow Of The Tugtupite (Tugtupiitin Varjossa) by Inuk Jørgensen (Greenland)
  • Unforgotten (Emme Unohda) by Sujin Kim (South Korea)
  • One Thousand And One Attempts To Be An Ocean (Tuhat Ja Yksi Yritystä Olla Valtameri) by Yuyan Wang (France)
  • Kansanradio – Runonlaulajien Maa (A People’s Radio – Ballads From A Wooded Country) by Virpi Suutari (Finland)

Do The Right Thing!

  • Ayaan by Alies Sluiter (Australia)
  • Wall Piano (Muuripiano) by Asma Ghanem, Christopher Marianetti, Alexia Webster (Palestine)
  • Anja by Benő Baranyi (Hungary)
  • April Kills The Vibe (April Pilaa Fiiliksen) by Bonnie Mckee (USA)
  • Siz Biraz Uzak Kaldiniz (I’ll Leave You Two Alone) (Jätän Teidät Kahde) by Elif Refig (Turkey)
  • The Long Goodbye (Pitkät Jäähyväiset) by Aneil Karia (United Kingdom)

Traditions

  • Like The Ones I Used To Know (Taakse Vuosien) by Annie St-Pierre (Canada)
  • Step Into The River (Astu Jokeen) by Weijia Ma (China)
  • Bilakoro by Camille Gainnet (Belgium)
  • Szünet (Break) (Välitunti) by Levente Kölcsey (Hungary)
  • Burning Cars (Palavat Autot) by Maud Mascré (France, New Caledonia)
  • Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan, Qatar)

Flow And Turbulence

  • Mulm by Carol Ratajczak, Tobias Trebeljahr (Germany)
  • Aka by Dorothée Murail (France)
  • Sprötch (Squish) (Läiskis) by Xavier Seron (Belgium)
  • Mir Naše Gospe (Our Lady’s Peace) (Neitsyt Marian Rauha) by Vladimir Perović (Montenegro)
  • A Lucid Dream (Selkouni) by Li Yue (China)