The 2021 edition of Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen will start on April 8th and this is the 13th edition. This year’s Go Short will be hybrid due to the Covid-19 emergency; it is usually held in Nijmegen, Netherlands.

Go Short is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best European Short Documentary Film, Best European Short Fiction Film, Best European Short Animation Film, Best Dutch Short Film.

Dutch Competition

  • A Holiday From Mourning by Zara Dwinger (Netherlands)
  • A White Screen Is Visible by Sohaib Bouaiss (Netherlands)
  • Birdland by Ashgan El-Hamus (Netherlands)
  • Come here by Marieke Elzerman (Netherlands, Belgium)
  • Death of Darkness by Jasmijn Schrofer (Netherlands)
  • GAKA by Tomoko Mukaiyama, Reinier van Brummelen (Netherlands)
  • God was Here! by Raluca Lupascu (Netherlands)
  • Jordan and Joop by Robin Boissevain, Tobias Kersloot (Netherlands)
  • Lenin’s Dream by Boris Everts (Netherlands)
  • Marlon Brando by Vincent Tilanus (Netherlands)
  • Mustachio by Victoria Warmerdam (Netherlands)
  • NAYA – Der Walt hat Tausend Augen by Sebastian Mulder (Netherlands)
  • Pilar by Janis Joy Epping, Diana van Houten, Yngwy Boley (Netherlands)
  • Restless Souls by Ingrid Kamerling (Netherlands)
  • Voice by Tess Martin (Netherlands)
  • Watamula by Kevin Osepa (Netherlands Antilles, Netherlands)
  • What remains by Loes Janssen (Netherlands)
  • When You Hear The Divine Call by Festus Toll (Netherlands)

Student Competition

  • Agapé by Márk Beleznai (Hungary)
  • An Act of Affection by Viet Vu (Vietnam, Portogallo)
  • Between us by Simon van der Zande (Belgium, Netherlands)
  • Don’t Hesitate to Come for a Visit, Mom by Anna Artemyeva (Belgium, Hungary, Portugal, Russia)
  • Forget Me Not by Adela Križovenská (Czech Republic)
  • Huis Clos by Nina Winiger (Switzerland)
  • I Want to Return Return Return by Elsa Rosengren (Germany)
  • I’m Here by Julia Orlik (Poland)
  • Land of Glory by Borbala Nagy (Germany)
  • Matadoras by Sophia Mocorrea (Germany)
  • My Fat Arse and I by Yelyzaveta Pysmak (Ukraina, Poland)
  • My Uncle Tudor by Olga Look (Belgium)
  • Naked by Kirill Khachaturov (Russia)
  • Naughty Spot by Jean Costa (France)
  • One Thousand and One Attempts to be an Ocean by Yuyan Wang (France)
  • Pneuma by Fanny Béguély (France)
  • Spirits and Rocks: an Azorean Myth by Aylin Gökmen (Portugal, Switzerland)
  • Still Life by Anna Ansone (Latvia, Germany)
  • Storgetnya by Hovig Hagopian (France)
  • The Artifice by Francesca Bertin (Germany, Italy)
  • The Best Orchestra in the World by Henning Backhaus (Austria)
  • Under Control by Ville Koskinen (Finland, Estonia)

European Competition

  • A Horse Has More Blood Than A Human by Abolfazl Talooni (Iran, United Kingdom)
  • A Lack of Clarity by Stefan Kruse Jørgensen (Denmark)
  • A very long exposure time by Chloé Galibert-Laîné (France)
  • AIVA by Veneta Androva (Germany, Bulgaria)
  • Armadila by Gorana Jovanović (Serbia)
  • ARMOUR by Sandro Aguilar (Portugal, Canada)
  • Canary by Risto-Pekka Blom (Finland)
  • Carbón by Davide Tisato (Switzerland, Cuba, France)
  • Collapsing Mies by Claudia Larcher (Austria)
  • Conversations with a Whale by Anna Samo (Germany)
  • Correspondence by Dominga Sotomayor, Carla Simón (Chile, Spain)
  • Dune by Gabor Mikulás (Hungary)
  • Dustin by Naïla Guiguet (France)
  • ELO by Alexandra Ramires (Portugal, France)
  • Friend of a Friend by Zachary Zezima (France)
  • Goads by Iris Baglanea (Greece)
  • Inflorescence [Slowloop-06] by Nicolaas Schmidt (Germany)
  • Little Miss Fate by Joder von Rotz (Switzerland)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Chandoutis (France)
  • Mamma by Aslak Danbolt (Norway)
  • Manifesto by Ane Hjort Guttu (Norway)
  • Midnight Kids by Maxence Vassilyevitch (France)
  • Mosaic by Imge Özbilge, Sine Özbilge (Belgium)
  • Mountain Cat by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (Mongolia, United Kingdom)
  • My Own Landscapes by Antoine Chapon (France)
  • Nenad by Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belgium)
  • NHA MILA by Denise Fernandes (Switzerland, Portugal)
  • Normal by Julie Caty (France)
  • One Hundred Steps by Barbara Wagner, Benjamin De Burca (Germany, France)
  • Pacifico Oscuro by Camila Beltrán (Colombia, France)
  • Peel by Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney (Switzerland)
  • Push This Button If You Begin To Panic by Gabriel Böhmer (United Kingdom)
  • Reserve by Gerard Ortin (Spain)
  • Return to Toyama by Atsushi Hirai (France)
  • Self Scratch by Chenghua Yang (France)
  • Sër Bi by Moly Kane (Senegal, France)
  • Solar noise by Pablo Hernando (Spain)
  • Sunsets, everyday by Basir Mahmood (Italy)
  • The Criminals by Serhat Karaaslan (France, Romania, Turkey)
  • The Departure by Saïd Hamich Benlarbi (France, Morocco)
  • The End of Suffering (a proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou (United Kingdom)
  • The Moon by Tomek Popakul (Poland)
  • The Natural Death of a Mouse by Katharina Huber (Germany)
  • The Passerby by Pieter Coudyzer (Belgium)
  • This day won’t last by Mouaad El Salem (Tunisia, Belgium)
  • Vadim on a Walk by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)