The 2021 edition of Cleveland International Film Festival started on April 7th and ended on 20th. CIFF is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Live Action Short Film, Best Animated Short Film, Best Documentary Short Film.

This was the 45th edition of CIFF and it was an online event. Winners have been announced, we are only listing short films as we usually do on Shortisworth.

Short Films awarded

Audience Choice Award for Best Short
ALA KACHUU – Take and Run by Maria Brendle (Switzerland)

Programmers’ Choice Award – In Celebration of the life of Toni Oliverio
Winner: The Ephemeral by Jorge Muriel (Spain)
Special Mention: Fabiu by Stefan Langthaler (Austria)

Best Animated Short
Winner: Migrants by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise (France)
Special Mention: I Never Picked Cotton by Hanna Adams, Cole Bacani, Max Edmeier, Dariel Filomeno, Alexandra Gottlieb, Namquyen “Q” Le, Yolanda Morgan, Victoria Perez, Benjamin Ragasa, Josie Stocks, John Stover, Jinghan Tian (USA)

Best Comedy Short
SWIPE by Anthony Sneed (USA)

Best Documentary Short
Winner: The Seeker by Lance Edmands (USA)
Special Mention: Red Horizon by T.C. Johnstone (USA)

Best Family Short
Mishou by Milen Vitanov (Germany, Bulgaria)

Best LGBTQ+ Short – In Celebration of the Life of Nikki Babbit
When I’m Her by Emily Schuman (USA)

Best Live Action Short
Winner: Distances by Susan Béjar (Spain)
Special Mention: Sloan Hearts Neckface by Justin Fair (USA)

Best Ohio Short
Still Home by Keenan Wetzel (USA)

Best Student Short
Mazel Tov Cocktail by Arkadij Khaet, Mickey Paatzsch (Germany)

Best Women’s Short
Post Sentence by Charissa Sanjarernsuithikul (USA)

The Clover and Maggie Award – In Celebration of Life
Feeling Through by Doug Roland (USA)

The Spalding and Jackson Award – In Celebration of Joy
Distrupted Borders by Alejandra Aragón (USA)

Best After Hours Short
The Last Queen on Earth by Michael Shumway (USA)

The Sammy and Jules Award for the Short Film with the Biggest Heart
The Invisible Monster by Javier Fesser, Guillermo Fesser (Spain)

The Tom and Ginny Knoll Family Award – In Celebration of Acts of Kindness
Welcome Strangers by Dia Sokol Savage (USA)

The Ophelia Award – In Celebration of the Life of Dakota Ophelia Berg
We Can’t Breathe by Miranda Winters, Rocky Romano (USA)

Best Black Cinema Short
A Concerto is a Conversation by Ben Proudfoot, Kris Bowers (USA)

Best Latinx Short
Estilo Americano by Miriam Kruishoop (USA)