The 2021 edition of Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival started on May 27th and will end on June 2nd. Psarokokalo is held every year in Greece and this year’s edition is the 13th of the festival.

In Psarokokalo International Short Film Festival there are both a national and an international competition, alongside with special screenings and programs. This year, for 2021’s edition, one of the special programs is in collaboration with Amarcort Film Festival, founder of Short Is Worth.

Visit Psarokokalo’s pages (linked below) for further details.

National Competition 1 | 2 | 3

  • Phélia by Elia Kalogianni (Netherlands, Greece)
  • Reduced to Ashes by Nikos Papangelis (Greece)
  • W by Stelios Koupetoris (Greece)
  • This is Right; Zak Life and After by Gevi Dimitrakopoulou (Greece)
  • The distance between us and the sky by Vasilis Kekato (France, Greece)
  • All fires the fire by Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis (Greece)
  • Iro /he.roː/ by Alexis Koukias-Pantelis (Greece)
  • Iskioma by Kostas Gerampinis (Greece)
  • Vouta by Dimitris Zahos (Greece)
  • Lyæus by Pantelis Frantzis (Belgium, Greece)
  • Bucket Hat! by Demetrios Tzamaras (USA, Greece)
  • The Mouse Story by Miltiades Christides (Greece)
  • In the room by Yeorgia M. Sotirchou (Greece)
  • The End of Suffering (a proposal) by Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece)
  • 54 / The Blind Turtle and the Endless Sea by Isabella Margara (Greece)
  • Colorblind by Angelos Bougas (USA)
  • Escaping the fragile planet by Thanasis Tsimpinis (Greece)
  • Pasha by Oltjon Lipe (Greece)
  • BadLand by Christos Pitharas (Greece)
  • The Parrot Lady by Michalis Kalopaidis (Cyprus)
  • The Stair by Andreas Dimitriou (Cyprus)
  • Dakar by Stelios Moraitidis (Greece)
  • Mare Nostrum by Dimitris Anagnostou (Greece)
  • Bella by Thelyia Petraki (Greece)

International Competition 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6

  • Mars Colony by Noel Fuzellier (France)
  • Noor by Rim Nakhli (Tunisia)
  • Gusts of wild life by Jorge Cantos (Spain)
  • A Trip to Heaven by Linh Duong (Vietnam)
  • Places by Vytaustas Estonia (Lithuania)
  • Extra Flavour by Carlos Abascal Peiró (France)
  • Stay Awake, Be Ready by Pham Thien An (Vietnam, South Korea, USA)
  • Basurero by Eileen Cabiling (Philippines)
  • Luggage by Mark Sergienko (Russia)
  • Baba by Sarah Blok, LIsa Konno (Netherlands)
  • She Runs by Qiu Yang (China)
  • Zonder Meer by Meltse Van Coillie (Belgium)
  • Big Touch by Christopher Tenzis (USA)
  • Los Bengalas by David Valero Simón (Spain)
  • Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall by Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke (Thailand)
  • Little Portugal by Victor Quintanilha (Brazil)
  • David by Zachary Woods (USA)
  • Six Thousand Four Hundred and 80 Days by Ran Slavin (Israel)
  • The Journey by Ève Saint-Louis (Canada)
  • The Unknown by Eddie Shieh (USA)
  • Here, Here by Joanne Cesario (Philippines)
  • 40A by Quentin Papapietro (France)
  • So What If The Goats Die by Sofia Alaoui (France)
  • Black Hole by Tristan Aymon (Switzerland)
  • Growing Pains by Lin Po-Yu (Taiwan)
  • Si by Luca Ferri (Italy)
  • The Good Friend by Nicolas Keteil (France)
  • Naida by Yuri Sholin (Russia)
  • A Present Light by Diogo Costa Amarante (Portugal)
  • En Route by Marit Weerheijm (Netherlands)
  • My Kippah by Ilan Rosenfeld (Spain)
  • The Van by Erenik Beqiri (France)
  • To the Bone by Sébastien Betbeder (France)
  • Adam by Shoki Lin (Singapore)
  • Unlievable by Matheus Farias, Enock Carvalho (Brazil)
  • My little china girl by Sam Azulys (France)
  • One Night Elsewhere by Zhichao Zhu (China)
  • Imelda and Luis by Leonel Chee (Mexico)

Animation

  • Blue Fear by Marie Jacotey, Lola Halifa-Legrand (France)
  • Asmahan the Diva by Chloé Mazlo (France)
  • Cockpera by Kata Gugic (Croatia)
  • Hunting by Hauazkena Taldea, Begoña Vicario (Spain)
  • In Her Boots by Kathrin Steinbacher (United Kingdom, Austria)
  • Just For The Record by Vojin Vasovic (Serbia)
  • My juke-box by Florentine Grelier (France)
  • Roberto by Carmen Córdoba Gonzáles (Spain)
  • Sad Beauty by Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)
  • Souvenir Souvenir by Bastien Dubois (France)
  • The Fourfold by Alisi Telengut (Canada)
  • The Lonely Orbit by Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard (Switzerland)
  • Wade by Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi (India)

Documentaries

  • 3 Logical Exits by Mahdi Fleifel (Netherlands)
  • Before I Die by Iker Esteibarlanda (Spain)
  • Cause of Death by Jyoti Mistry (South Africa)
  • Home, and a Distant Archive by Dorothy Cheung (Hong Kong)
  • Listen to the Beat of Our Images by Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Maxime Jean-Baptiste (French Guyana)
  • Selfie by Nayra Sanz Fuentes (Spain)
  • Happy in the Gap by Lucas H. Rossi dos Santos (Brazil)
  • Who is afraid of the black man? by Simon Gabioud (Switzerland)
  • Yai Nin by Champ Ensminger (USA)