The 2021 edition of Tribeca Film Festival will start on June 9th and end on 20th. Held in New York City (USA), the festival is Academy Award qualifying with the prizes Best Documentary Short, Best Narrative Short, Best Animated Short.

Alongside the feature films, Tribeca has a competition for short films. You can find all the movies in selection on this page on their website, we are only listing the shorts.

Shorts Competition

  • 19 Seventy Free: Part 1 by Louis Bryant III, AmaYah Harrison (USA)
  • The Angler by David Darg (USA)
  • Ashes by Joanna Dudek (Poland)
  • Beautiful They by Cloudy Rhodes (Australia)
  • Black Birth by Haimy Assefa (USA)
  • Blondie: Vivir En La Habana by Rob Roth (USA)
  • Blush by Joe Mateo (USA)
  • The Bouncer by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)
  • Change the Name by Cai Thomas (USA)
  • The Cocktail Party by Jessica Sanders (USA)
  • Coded by Ryan White (USA)
  • Cracked by Lin Que Ayoung (USA)
  • Cupids by Zoey Martinson (USA)
  • Death and the Lady by Geoff Bailey, Lucy Struever (USA)
  • Dirty Little Secret by Jeff Scher (USA)
  • Enjoy by Saul Abraham (United Kingdom)
  • Esther in Wonderland by Stephanie Bollag (USA, Switzerland)
  • Game Changer by Tina Charles (USA)
  • Girl with a Thermal Gun by Rongfei Guo (China)
  • GraceLand by Bonnie Discepolo (USA)
  • Grottaroli by Cecilia Pignocchi, Arthur Couvat (Italy, Netherlands)
  • How to Fall in Love in a Pandemic by Michael-David McKernan (Ireland)
  • Joe Buffalo by Amar Chebib (Canada)
  • Kata by James Latimer (Japan)
  • The Kicksled Choir by Torfinn Iversen (Norway)
  • The Last Marriage by Johan Tappert, Gustav Egerstedt (Sweden)
  • Leaf Boat by Efa Blosse-Mason (Wales)
  • Learning to Drown by Ben Knight (USA)
  • Leylak by Scott Aharoni, Dennis Latos (USA)
  • Liza Anonymous by Aubrey Smyth (USA)
  • Magnolia Bloom by Tayo Amos (USA)
  • Miss Panama by Lamar Bailey Karamañites, Pascale Boucicaut, David Felix Sutcliffe (USA)
  • Molly Robber by Austin Hall, Zach Visvikis (USA)
  • Nando by Alec Cutter (Brazil, USA, Chile)
  • Navozande, the musician by Reza Riahi (France)
  • No Longer Suitable For Use by Julian Joslin (USA)
  • Pearl and Henry by Gibrey Allen (USA)
  • Peninsula by Fiona McKenzie (New Zealand)
  • The Queen of Basketball by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • Radical Love by William Kirkley (USA)
  • RESIST: The Resistance Revival Chorus by Susan O’Brien (USA)
  • She Dreams at Sunrise by Camrus Johnson (USA)
  • Silence by TJ O’Grady Peyton (Japan, United Kingdom)
  • Six Nights by Robert Brogden (USA)
  • Slow Pulse by Marshall Tyler (USA)
  • A Song of Grace by Arielle Knight (USA)
  • Takeover by Emma Francis-Snyder (USA)
  • There are Bunnies on Fire in the Forest by JLee MacKenzie (USA)
  • Thirsty by Josh Peterson (USA)
  • Time to Fly by The Affolter Brothers (Canada)
  • Two Jacked by Jon Huertas (USA)
  • Unspoken by William Armstrong (Denmark)
  • Virtual Voice by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan, Qatar)
  • We Do This Once by Michael Marantz (USA)

Tribeca also has Short Programs, check them out on their website.