The 2021 edition of Norwegian Short Film Festival (Kortfilmfestivalen.no) will open on June 9th and end on the 13th and will be held in Grimstad, open only to the residents of the area due to Covid-19 restrictions. The festival is open to both Norwegian and International films. Born in 1978, it is Academy Award Qualifying with the prize Best Norwegian Short Film.

The program is on their website, visit it to know more about special events or programs.

Norwegian Shorts

  • The Farce (Farsen) by Anja Petkovic Karlsen, Vanja Maria Kern Vestenfor (Norway)
  • Cousin Helge (Fetter Helge) by Frida Eggum Michaelsen (Norway)
  • Mayflies (Døgnfluer) by Johannes Veine Wiig (Norway)
  • The Wonders Beneath The Sea by Ellen Ugelstad (Norway)
  • We Are Not Here (Vi er ikke her) by Kasper Quintanilla (Norway)
  • The Kids (Ungene) by Ina Lerner Grevstad (Norway)
  • Quarantined Family Karlsen (Karlsens i karantene) by Tove Undheim (Norway)
  • Fortune Seekers (Lykkejegerne) by Runar Sørheim (Norway)
  • Transactions (Transaksjoner) by Ivar Aase (Norway)
  • FILM FOUND by Claudia Munksgaard-Palmqvist (Norway, Denmark)
  • Customs by Armita Keyani (Norway)
  • Norwegian Couscous (Norsk Couscous) by Mohamed Chakiri (Norway)
  • Play Schengen by Gunhild Enger (Norway)
  • Cabin Ban (Hytteforbud) by Finn Walther (Norway)
  • Sofia, Last Summer (Sofia, en sommer) Eivind Landsvik (Norway)
  • Bunad by Ingrid Stenersen (Norway)
  • Baby Fingers by Adrian Dalen (Norway)
  • Fucking Adopted (Fuckings adoptert) by Nora Nivedita Tvedt (Norway)
  • Sand by Irasj Asanti (Norway)
  • Voguing with Beethoven by Emilie Norenberg (Norway)
  • The Caretaker by Emil Engesnes Bråthen (Norway)
  • Stroke (Stikk) by Tobias Klemeyer Smith (Norway)
  • Indigenous Police (Koftepolitiet) by Egil Pedersen (Norway)
  • Hijack 139 by Joachim Berg, Sondre Johre (Norway)
  • 2002 (Year of the Horse) by Matias Rygh, Mathias Nordli Eriksen (Norway)
  • The Amateur (Amatøren) Henry K. Norvalls (Norway)
  • APART by Silas Henriksen, Cecilie Semec (Norway)
  • Hold me (Hold meg) by Tommy Naess (Norway)
  • Glimmers Like Gold, Melts Like Snow (Glitre som gull, smelte som snø) by Teresia Fant, Anni Tiainen (Norway)
  • Honey Eater (Honningeter) by Sondre Masvie (Norway)
  • Made in Skene by Jonathan Lomar (Norway)
  • Why Are You Black? (Hvorfor er du svart?) by Julie Skaufel (Norway)
  • Exposed (Eksponert) by Anna Fredrikke Bjerke (Norway)
  • Isbjørn Obstfelder by Halvard Harboe (Norway)
  • Before Long (Om litt) by Sylvia Le Fanu (Norway)
  • Narcissus (Narsissus) by Halvard Harboe (Norway)
  • Bed Bugs (Veggdyr) by Marlene Lyngstad (Norway)
  • Social Distance (Avstand) by Erlend Bjelland (Norway)
  • Stories from the Shower (Fortellinger fra dusjen) by Teresia Fant (Norway)
  • For Real (Sånn egentlig) by Det Sporadiske Filmkollektivet (Norway)
  • Mamma by Aslak Danbolt (Norway)
  • The Play Of Everyman (Enhver har rett til) by Thomas Østbye (Norway)
  • Headwind (Motvind) by Jon Vatne (Norway)
  • The Children (Barna) by Liss-Anett Steinskog (Norway)
  • Lonely Cowgirl (Ensom cowgirl) by Gina Kippenbroeck (Norway)
  • Are You Ready? (Er du klar?) by Ida-Maria Bæk, Minni Katina Mertens (Norway)
  • Wild Horses (Villhester) by Simon Tillaas (Norway)
  • 8007 Marina Apartment by Thor Brenne (Norway)
  • You Are Not Alone (Vi er her) by Anna Elise Martensen (Norway)
  • Headless Again (Hodeløs igjen) by Maria Sundby (Norway)
  • Tape by Mirjam Thorkelsdottir (Norway)
  • What I Wish You Would Have Told Me, but Never Will (Det jeg ønsker du hadde sagt til meg, som du aldri kommer til å si) by Lilja Ingolfsdottir (Norway)
  • Milk Me (Melk meg) by Jørgen Jensås Sivertsen (Norway)

International Shorts

  • Nenad by Mladen Bundalo (Belgium)
  • The Void of Maws by Mauricio Maldonado (Colombia)
  • The Criminals (Les Criminels) by Serhat Karaaslan (France)
  • Masks and Men (Maski i ludzie) by Pawel Lozinski (Poland)
  • Sisters by Katarina Rešek-Kukla (Slovenia)
  • Horacio by Caroline Cherrier (France)
  • What We Don’t Know About Mariam (Ma la na’refo an Mariam) by Morad Mostafa (Egypt)
  • My Uncle Tudor by Olga Lucovnicova (Belgium)
  • The Strange (L’estrany) by Oriol Guanyabens Pous (Spain)
  • 193 Octillion by Anya Tsyrlina (Russia)
  • Nuevo Rico by Kristian Mercado (USA)
  • Bambirak by Zamarin Wahdat (Germany)
  • Tremendous Cream by Alexei Dmitriev (Russia)
  • The Letter Room by Elvira Lind (USA)
  • A Guide to Dining Out in Nairobi by Hugh Mitton (Kenya)
  • No Body by Rares Hantiu, Bahar Shoghi (Romania)
  • Black on Gray by Pouria Siminpour (Iran)
  • The Shift by Laura Carneiro (Portugal, United Kingdom)
  • Ursula by Eduardo Brito (Portugal)
  • Labor of Love by Sylvia Schedelbauer (Germany)
  • Inflorescence by Nicolaas Schmidt (Germany)
  • Reconstruction by Pia Andell (Finland)
  • The Night Train by Jerry Carlsson (Sweden)
  • Motorway 65 Evi Kalogiropoulou (Greece)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis (France)
  • The Ballet of Service by Marlies Smeenge (Netherlands)
  • NHA MILA by Denise Fernandes (Portugal)
  • Cause of Death by Jyoti Mistry (South Africa)
  • You Are Always 20 by Christer Wahlberg (Sweden)
  • Rocks and Crows by Anne Thorens (Switzerland)
  • Nights and Days in July (Nätter och dagar i juli) by Jana Bringlöv Ekspong (Sweden)
  • Dustin by Naïla Guiguet (France)
  • Not Until Now (Först här) by Clara Bodén (Sweden)
  • Life on the Horn by Mo Harawe (Austria)
  • Stolen Fish by Gosia Juszczak (United Kingdom)
  • Gold is Eating People by Su Xia (China)
  • IEVA by Vytautas Plukas, Domas Petronis (Lithuania)
  • Benztown by Gottfried Mentor (Germany)
  • The Doll by Elahe Esmaili (Iran)
  • Hizia by Zariab Chabname (France)
  • Bad Omen by Salar Pashtoonyar (Canada)
  • Merak by Dzhovani Gospodinov (Luxemburg)
  • The Dream by Santiago Sánchez (Colombia)
  • Happy Valley by Simon Liu (Hong Kong)
  • Trona Pinnacles by Mathilde Parquet (France)
  • Microcassette by Igor Bezinovic, Ivana Pipal (Croatia)
  • My Fat Arse and I by Yelyzaveta Pysmak (Poland)
  • Son of Sodom by Theo Montoya (Colombia)
  • Lemongrass Girl by Pom Bunsermvicha (Thailand)
  • The Communion of My Cousin Andrea (A comuñón da miña prima Andrea) by Brandán Cerviño Abeledo (Spain)