The 2021 edition of the Annecy International Animation Film Festival and of the MIFA (Annecy’s market) are starting: the festival will be starting on June 14th and ending on 19th, while the MIFA will go 15th-18th.

The official selection is up on Annecy Festival’s website.

Shorts in official competition

  • Affairs of the Art by Joanna Quinn (United Kingdom, Canada)
  • Angakuksajaujuq by Zacharias Kunuk (Canada)
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)
  • Boxballet by Anton Dyakov (Russia)
  • Ce qui résonne dans le silence by Marine Blin (France)
  • Comeback by:Vladimir Leschiov (Latvia, Lithuania)
  • Concatenation by Donato Sansone (Italy)
  • Concatenation 2 ‒Olympic Games by Donato Sansone (Italy)
  • Conversations with a Whale by Anna Bergmann (Dit Samo) (Germany)
  • Dad is Gone by Pere Ginard (Spain)
  • Dans la nature by Marcel Barelli (Switzerland)
  • Darwin’s Notebook by Georges Schwizgebel (Switzerland)
  • Der Lokführer by Zuniel Kim, Christian Wittmoser (Germany)
  • Easter Eggs by Nicolas Keppens (Belgium, France, Netherlands)
  • Écorce by Samuel Patthey, Silvain Monney (Switzerland)
  • Have a Nice Dog! by Jalal Maghout (Germany, Syria)
  • Hold Me Tight by Mélanie Robert-Tourneur (Belgium, France)
  • Horacio by Caroline Cherrier (France)
  • Hot to Be at Home by Andrea Dorfman (Canada)
  • Huang Jin Chi Ren La by Su Xia (China)
  • I Gotta Look Good for the Apocalypse by Ayce Kartal (Turkey, France)
  • June Night by Mike Maryniuk (Canada)
  • Kafkayi eraz by David Babayan (Armenia)
  • L’Amour en plan by Claire Sichez (France)
  • Le Monde en soi by Sandrine Stoïanov, Jean-Charles Finck (France)
  • Le Réveil Des Insectes by Stéphanie Lansaque, François Leroy (France)
  • Mauvaises Herbes by Claude Cloutier (Canada)
  • Metube 3: August Sings “Una Furtiva Lagrima” by Daniel Moshel (Austria)
  • Mom By Kajika Aki (France)
  • No Leaders Please by Joan Gratz (USA)
  • O By Paul WENNINGER (Austria, France)
  • On Time by Zbigniew Czapla (Japan, Poland)
  • Opera By Erick Oh (South Korea)
  • People In Motion by Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein (Germany)
  • See Me by Patty Stenger, Yvonne Kroese (Netherlands)
  • Shapes.Colours.People. And Floatingdown by Peter Millard (United Kingdom)
  • Sous La Peau, L’écorce by Franck Dion (France)
  • Sve Te Senzacije U Mom Trbuhu by Marko Djeska (Croatia, Portugal)
  • Swallow The Universe by Luis Nieto (France)
  • They Dance With Their Heads by Thomas Corriveau (Canada)
  • Tío by Juan José Medina (Mexico)
  • Unanswered Telephone by Seunn Lee (South Korea, Czech Republic)
  • Vadim Na Progulke by Sasha Svirsky (Russia)
  • Zoizoglyphes by Jeanne Apergis (France)

Off Limits competition

  • Cause of Death by Jyoti Mistry (South Africa, Austria)
  • Dissolution Prologue (Extended Version) by Siegfried Fruhauf (Austria)
  • Hum Drum by Patrick Bokanowski (France)
  • Maalbeek by Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis
  • Panic by Elina Maligina (Latvia)
  • SCUM MUTATION by Stephanie Gervot (France)
  • There Must Be Some Kind of Way Out of Here by Rainer Kohlberger (Austria)
  • Tunable Mimoid by Vladimir Todorovic (Australia)

Perspectives competition

  • A Boy I Never Knew by Daria Dedok (Belarus, Czech Republic)
  • Amayi by Subarna Das (India)
  • Chasse Galerite by Brian Hawkins (USA)
  • Clara with a Mustache by Ilir Blakcori (Kosovo)
  • Congregation by Nick Simpson (Australia)
  • Divare Chaharom by:Mahboobeh Kalaee (Iran)
  • Fainanın sirri by Durna Safarova (Azerbaijan)
  • I am Chuma by Wendy Spinks, Clea Mallinson (South Africa)
  • La copia feliz del edén by Samuel Restucci, Emilio Romero Arancibia (Chile)
  • La prima cosa by Shira Kurainitz, Omar Al Abdul Razzak Martinez (Spain, France)
  • Llueve by Carolina Corral Paredes, Magali Rocha Donnadieu (Mexico)
  • Lolos by Marie Valade (Canada)
  • Magutny Bozha – Prayer for Belarus by Yulia Ruditskaya (Belarus)
  • Malumore by Loris Giuseppe Nese (Italy)
  • Mitovebuli Sofeli by Mariam Kapanadze (Georgia)
  • Play the Game by Sandra Moneer, Ahmad Thabit (Egypt)
  • Quarantine by Ivan Andreevski (Macedonia)
  • Room 5 by Francis Yushau Brown (Ghana)
    Directed by: Francis Yushau BROWN
  • Swipe by Arafat Mazhar (Pakistan)
  • Tamgù by Isabel Loyer, Luis Paris (Argentina, France)
  • Wochenbett by Henriette Rietz (Germany)
  • Y’a bon ? by Marc Faye (France)

Young Audiences competition

  • Bémol by Oana Lacroix (Switzerland)
  • Inkt by Erik Verkerk, Joost Van Den Bosch (Netherlands)
  • Itchy The Camel: Tennis Ball by Anders Beer, Ph Dallaire (Canada)
  • Kiko Et Les Animaux by Yawen Zheng (France, Switzerland)
  • Méga Méga Méga Méga Fête by Collectif 14 Enfants, Louise-Marie Colon, Simon Medard (Belgium)
  • Pod Oblakami by Vasilisa Tikunova (Russia)
  • Printsessa Y Bandit by Sosnina Mariya, Mikhail Aldashin (Russia)
  • Rawr by Sorcha Mcglinchey (Ireland)
  • Temps De Cochon by Emmanuelle Gorgiard (France)
  • The Wonderful Story Of Aisha, Ali And Flipflopi The Multicoloured Dhow Boat by Kwame Nyong’o (Kenya)
  • Tulip by Phoebe Wahl, Andrea Love (USA)
  • Un Caillou Dans La Chaussure by Éric Montchaud (France, Switzerland)

Graduation shorts competition

  • $75,000 by Moïse Togo (France, Mali)
  • A Film About A Pudding by Roel Van Beek (United Kingdom)
  • Avant by Marcell Mostoha (Hungary)
  • Ciervo by Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma (USA)
  • Coffin by Yuanqing Cai, Mikolaj Janiw, Houzhi Huang, Nathan Crabot, Mandinby Lebon, Théo Tran Ngoc (France)
  • Contraindre by Antoine Fontaine, Galdric Fleury (France)
  • Cyber-Eve by Katya Mikheeva (Russia)
  • Don’t Drop The Goose by Jurie Visagie (South Africa)
  • Drawn Undrew Draw by Angel Wu (Taiwan)
  • Eyes And Horns by Chaerin Im (USA, Germany, South Korea)
  • Film Found by Claudia Munksgaard-Palmqvist (Norway, Denmark)
  • Forever by Mitch Mcglocklin (USA)
  • Furia by Julia Siuda (Poland)
  • Girl In The Water by Shi-Rou Huang (Taiwan)
  • Help Me It’s Dark In Here by James Cheetham (United Kingdom)
  • Hippocampus by Zehao Li (China)
  • Jagged James by Christian Stewart (Ireland)
  • Jelszó A * * * * * * * * * – Hoz by Adel Szegedi (Hungary)
  • Kata No Ato by Momoka Furukawahara (Japan)
  • Kula by Sunčana Brkulj (Croatia)
  • La Confiture De Papillons by Shih-Yen Huang (France, Taiwan)
  • Les Yeux Grands Ouverts by Laura Passalacqua (France)
  • Mon Ami Qui Brille Dans La Nuit by Grégoire De Bernouis, Jawed Boudaoud, Simon Cadilhac, Hélène Ledevin (France)
  • Morning Grass by Alina Milkina (Netherlands)
  • Mulm by Carol Ratajczak, Tobias Trebeljahr (Germany)
  • Needs by Júlia Lerch (Hungary)
  • Oderwanie by Sylwia Zawila (Poland)
  • Oh Babe, It’s A Wild World by Coline Durtschi-Guillemot (France)
  • Ontbinding by Dries Bogaert (Belgium)
  • Reise by Heimo Linder (Austria)
  • Scaphoïde Et Métacarpes by Théo Guyot (Belgium)
  • Sestry by Andrea Szelesová(Czech Republic)
  • Sobaki Pakhnut Morem by Anastasiya Lisovets (Russia)
  • Soft Animals by Renee Zhan (United Kingdom)
  • Space by Zhong Xian (United Kingdom)
  • Strange Occurrences: Bukit Bulabu by Shi Teng Wong, Gloria Yeo, Hana Lee (Singapore)
  • Summer, Summer by Ruihong Tang (China)
  • Sužanj by Igor Djuric (Bosnia And Herzegovina)
  • Sweet Nothing by Joana Fischer, Marie Kenov (Switzerland)
  • Świątynia Ukwiału by Justyna Pazdan (Poland)
  • The Mannequin Talk Show by Ji-Hye Min (South Korea)
  • Underwater Love by Veronica Martiradonna, Andrea Falzone, Maria Cristina Fiore (Italy)
  • Vacuidad by Eduardo Gallardo (Mexico)
  • Vidéo Noire by Haeun Sung (South Korea)
  • VO by Nicolas Gourault (France)
  • Zieleń by Karolina Kajetanowicz (Poland)

Find the other programs (feature films, perspectives and so on) on their website.