The 2021 edition of Festival de Cannes will start on July 6th and end on 17th. This link will bring you to the page on their website dedicated to Cannes Court Métrage.

Here is the list of the shorts in competition.

Cannes Court Métrage Short Films Competition

  • Severen Pol (North Pole) by Marija Apcevska (North Macedonia)
  • Pa Vend (Displaced) by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
  • Det er i Jorden (In the Soil) by Casper Kjeldsen (Denmark)
  • Orthodontics by Mohammadreza Mayghani (Iran)
  • The Right Words by Adrian Moyse Dullin (France)
  • Noite Turva (Through the Haze) by Diogo Salgado (Portugal)
  • Sideral by Carlos Segundo (Brazil, France)
  • All the Crows in the World by Tang Yi (Hong Kong)
  • Céu de Agosto (August Sky) by Jasmin Tenucci (Brazil, Iceland)
  • Xue Yun (Absence) by Lang Wu (China)

The Cinéfondation Selection

Shorts from film schools.

  • Billy Boy by Sacha Amaral (Universidad Nacional de las Artes – Argentina)
  • Prin Oras Circula Scurte Povesti De Dragoste (Love Stories On The Move) by Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (UNATC “I. L. Caragiale” – Romania)
  • L’Enfant Salamandre (The Salamander Child) by Théo Degen (INSAS – Belgium)
  • Bestie Wokół Nas (Beasts Among Us) by Natalia Durszewicz (The Polish National Film School in Łódź – Poland)
  • Oyogeruneko (The Cat From the Deep Sea) by Huang Menglu (Musashino Art University – Japan)
  • Other Half by Lina Kalcheva (NFTS – United Kingdom)
  • Habikur (Night Visit) by Mya Kaplan (The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University – Israel)
  • Bill and Joe go Duck Hunting by Auden Lincoln-Vogel (University of Iowa – USA)
  • Frida by Aleksandra Odić (DFFB – Germany)
  • Rudé Boty (Red Shoes) by Anna Podskalská (FAMU – Czech Republic)
  • La Caída Del Vencejo (The Fall Of The Swift) by Gonzalo Quincoces (ESCAC – Spain)
  • Cantareira by Rodrigo Ribeyro (Academia Internacional de Cinema – Brazil)
  • Fonica M-120 by Olivér Rudolf (SZFE – Hungary)
  • Frie Mænd (Free Men) by Óskar Kristinn Vignisson (Den Danske Filmskole – Denmark)
  • King Max by Adèle Vincenti-Crasson (La Fémis – France)
  • Saint Android by Lukas Von Berg (Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg – Germany)
  • Cicada by Yoon Daewoen (Korea National University of Arts – Soutj Korea)