The 2021 edition of Cartoon Club – the XXXVII International Festival of Animation Cinema, Comics and Games, will open in Rimini, Italy, on July 12th end end on 18th. Read all the details on the festival by visiting their website or this link on Short Is Worth, where Sabrina Zanetti, Cartoon Club’s artistic director, posted about the 37th edition.

Cartoon Club Award shorts in competition

At the same page you will also find a list of shorts which were selected to be projected but are not in competition for the Cartoon Club award.

  • Autumn Winds, Spring Winds and Two Doves by Sadegh Javadi
  • Broken Roots Short Film by Asim Tareq, Sarah Elzayat
  • Candy Can by Anton Octavian
  • Embraced by Justine Vuylsteker
  • Far Isle by Laura Robinson
  • Mila by Cinzia Angelini
  • Mild Madness, Lasting Lunacy by Marine Laclotte
  • Orchestra Rehearsal by Tatiana Okruzhnova
  • Roberto by Carmen Córdoba González
  • Shallow Vein by Yoana Alexandrova
  • Sogni Al Campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri
  • Stars In the Rain by Sara Namjo
  • Tales From the Multiverse by Magnus Igland Møller, Mette Tange, Peter Smith
  • The Song of Yue by Li Bofan, Yang Han
  • The Intronauta by Jose Arboleda
  • The Shoreline by Sophie Racine
  • The Town Of Forgotten Things by Massimiliano Frezzato, Francesco Filippi
  • The Weather Is Lovely by Chun-Chien Lien
  • Umbrellas by Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles
  • Where Night Falls by Francesco Filippini

Signor Rossi Award shorts in competition

At the same page you will also find a list of shorts which were selected to be projected but are not in competition for the Signor Rossi award.

  • 100.000 Acres Of Pine Jennifer by Alice Wright from The Animation Workshop – Via University College
  • 3 Murs & Un Toit by Mathilde Dugardin, Orane Laffra, Hugo De Magalhaes, Wassim El Hammami from Pôle 3D
  • Alone: A Wolf’s Winter by Damien Grellety, Victor Dumur, Carla Humbert, Gaèl Bourdeu, Clara Malleviale, Marine Vilcot, Rebecca Belle, Bérénice Lefevre from ESMA
  • Ashes by Hsin-Hsuan Yeh from Taipei National University Of The Arts
  • Castaway by Rachel Bosc-Bierne, Vincent Carrette, Simon Fabbri, Marie Gauthier, Margo Lopez, Léopoldine Perdrix, Flore-Anne Victor from ESMA
  • Experiment by Zoé Berton-Bojko, Susana Covo Perez, Guillaume Heussler, Yann Kacprzak, Margot Wiriath from École Des Nouvelles Images
  • La Bestia by Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt from Gobelins, L’école De L’image
  • Liyoki by Sarah Munos, Armel Boutillon, Arthur Lefebvre, Aurélie Tapponier, Francesca Mccall, Jeremy Livingston, Thibault Cambresy from ESMA
  • Migrants by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise from Pôle 3D
  • Oddity by Anna Juesas García, Germán Chazarra Moreno from Barreira Arte + Diseño
  • Old Gramophone’s Ghostly Tones by Zuzana Cupova, Martina Tomkova, Krystof Ulbert from Tomas Bata University
  • Regrets by Tamara Majkić from Faculty of Applied Arts – University of Arts Belgrade
  • Sauve Qui Pneu by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang from ESMA
  • Sea Major by Elisha Wang, Tu Hoang, Yun Bao from Sheridan College’s Bachelor Of Animation
  • Sounds Beetween The Crowns by Filip Diviak from Tomas Bata University In Zlín
  • Stranded by Alvin Arevalo-Zamora, Alwin Durez, Quentin Garaud, Maxime Salvatore, Florent Sanglard, Thomas Spony-Ipiens, Alex Tregouet from ESMA
  • The Cold Cold War by Bonnie Rollot, Clara Mari, Sandra Garcia, Wenqing Wang, Lucie Gay from ECV Paris
  • The Scream by Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-Diaz from École Des Nouvelles Images
  • Treasure by Alexandre Manzanares, Guillaume Cosenza, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte–Roulet from École Des Nouvelles Images
  • Winner by Samuel Chovan from VSMU Bratislava
  • With You To The Moon by Carolina Cuéllar Hernández, Diego Federico González Núñez from Universidad Autónoma De Aguascalientes

Cartoon Junior Award

  • A Word Is Not a Horse by Sabina Nadine Bogoev, Ema Hostar, Bine Praček, Eva Julija Rozman, Ana Štular, Neža Štular
  • Amarisi Amari by Marie Paccou, Jelena Dragutinović
  • Dreams Squared by Oskar Bujger, Leda Gradski, Eva Romana Cvijetić, Kala Andrić, Mila Kranjčević, Lovro Biondić, Eva Japundžić, Lina Mlinarević, Laura Gotovac
  • Dummy and a Chick save the Moon by Jelena Dragutinović, Lene Lekše
  • Iggy the Architect by classe V A della scuola primaria Villa Torchi di Bologna
  • It Fits by Children of FABIDO day care center “Dürener Straße”
  • Just An Ordinary Day by Frooom! film school
  • Mermaid (Rusalka) by Natalia Machenene, Larisa Knyazeva
  • Routes Of the New World by CINANIMA, Ministério da Educação – PNC – Plano Nacional de Cinema
  • The Boy Who Went to North Wind’s House by Irson Jr
  • The Cherry family by Andreja Goetz, Doris Abram (mentors)
  • The Circus by Jelena Dragutinović, Lene Lekše
  • The Day of Mangrove by Alunos Do Projeto Animação Ambiental
  • The Legend of the Asinelli Tower by classe II A della scuola primaria Villa Torchi di Bologna
  • The Paper Keeper by CINANIMA
  • The Redhaired Chicken by Irson Jr
  • The Secret Village by CINANIMA, Ministério da Educação – PNC – Plano Nacional de Cinema
  • The Soul Of the Beasts by Latin America Institute Isidro Casanova, Buenos Aires
  • Travelling Wind by Alunos Do Projeto Animação Ambiental

Cartoon Kids Award

  • A Pet by Vera Doneva
  • Bridge To The City by Klym Klymchuk
  • Butterflies In The Stomach by Miriam Lazrak
  • Clair De Lune by Jean-Baptiste Caillet, Pauline Camensuli, Clara Beaugrand, Hugo Bussiere, Hugo Jacquet
  • Experiment by Zoé Berton-Bojko, Susana Covo Perez, Guillaume Heussler, Yann Kacprzak, Margot Wiriath
  • Far Isle by Laura Robinson
  • Forgot Your Password? by Clarisse Tronchon, Florian Ojeda Diop, Manon Mergnat
  • Granny’s Attic by Alistair Kerr
  • Green Tree by Filip Szuksztul
  • Hamsa by Daniela Dwek, Maya Mendonca, Chrissy Baek
  • I Am A Pebble by Mélanie Berteraut Platon, Yasmine Bresson, Léo Coulombier, Nicolas Grondin, Maxime Le Chapelain, Louise Massé
  • In A Bad Moon by Remy Chanfreau
  • Jic by Iman Lotfian
  • Just Add Milk by Sasha L Cuneo, Derek W Cuneo
  • Kid Cat by Quentin Azzaro, Hugo Barret Castan, Amélie Ben Naceur, Marine Granger, Nils Perrais, Clémence Ponchaut, Nolwenn Raffin, Aìda Tchistoganoff Quentin Azzaro, Hugo Barret Castan, Amélie Ben Naceur, Marine Granger, Nils Perrais, Clémence Ponchaut, Nolwenn Raffin, Aìda Tchistoganoff
  • Kring! Hilmi Ismail
  • Little Snowman by Aleksey Pochivalov
  • Marmalade by Radostina Neykova
  • Matilda And The Spare Head by Ignas Meilūnas
  • Mila by Cinzia Angelini
  • Mischief by Wu Bingyi
  • One Stormy Night by Gil Alkabetz
  • Orchestra Rehearsal by Tatiana Okruzhnova
  • Patchwork Tiger by Angela Steffen
  • Peculiar Her by Su Yijian
  • Penguin And Whale by Ezequiel Torres, Pablo Roldán
  • Pop N Possum by Christian Staats, Aminah A Malek
  • Quarantine by Ivan Andreevski
  • Resonance by Lv Tianyun
  • Roberto by Carmen Córdoba González
  • Sauve Qui Pneu by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang
  • Spark by Matt Colglazier, Charles Benevento
  • Stars In The Rain by Sara Namjo
  • Tattoo by Aiyin Li
  • The Alchemist by Masoud Ghodsieh
  • The Delivery by Maxim-Olivier Lavallée
  • The Plastic Turtle by Miguel León, Claudia Osejo
  • The Princess And The Bandit by Mariya Sosnina, Mikhail Aldashin
  • The Scream by Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segura-Diaz
  • Treasure by Alexandre Manzanares, Guillaume Cosenza, Philipp Merten, Silvan Moutte-Roulet
  • Umbrellas by Jose Prats, Alvaro Robles
  • Under The Clouds by Tikunova Vasilisa
  • Witch’s Hunt Day by Odilia Tanujaya
  • Zinzin by Cloé Besnard