The 2021 edition of Galway Film Fleadh will open on July 20th and end on 25th. This year will mark the 33rd edition of the festival, which is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes James Horgan Award for the Best Animation, Tiernan McBride Award for Best Short Drama, Best Short Documentary.

Find all the films in program at this link on their website, we are only listing the short films.

Animation Shorts

  • BARDO by Aisling Conroy (Ireland)
  • Forgot your password? by Clarisse Tronchon, Florian Ojeda Diop, Manon Mergnat (France)
  • Hedy by Andy Clarke (Ireland)
  • Homebird by Ewa Smyk (United Kingdom)
  • Husky by Darragh Scott (Ireland)
  • Lady Betty by Paul McGrath (Ireland)
  • Latitude du Printemps (A Tiny Tale) by Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye (France)
  • Le Cri (The Scream) by Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segur (France)
  • Listek by Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic)
  • Memento Mori by Paul O’Flanagan (Ireland)
  • Nightlink by Aidan O’Sullivan (Ireland)
  • Nuevo Rico by Kristian Mercado (USA)
  • O Black Hole! by Renee Zhan (United Kingdom)
  • POP! by Antoinette Marshall (United Kingdom, Ireland)
  • PORK by Gareth Lyons (Ireland)
  • Sol by Gráinne McGuinness (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Sounds Between the Crowns by Filip Diviak (Czech Republic)
  • Tenant by Sarah Benson (Ireland)
  • UMBRELLAS by José Prats, Álvaro Robles (Spain, France)
  • 多雲時情 (The Weather Is Lovely) by Chun-Chien Lien (China, Taiwan)

Documentary Shorts

  • The Application by Gina Moxley (Ireland)
  • Armour Off by Anna Rodgers (Ireland, Northern Ireland)
  • Ben’s Departure by Darach Mac Con Iomaire (Ireland)
  • Everyman by Jack Goessens (United Kingdom)
  • Feed by Muireann McGinty (Northern Ireland)
  • For Emergency Use Only by Daire Collins (Ireland, United Kingdom, USA)
  • A Haiku To My Mind Via Limerick by Jonny Farrelly (Ireland)
  • In Between Lands by Laura Griffin (Ireland, USA)
  • MAMA by Pablo de la Chica (Spain)
  • Nothing to Declare by Garret Daly (Ireland, USA)
  • Pointe Black by Rebecca Murray (United Kingdom)
  • Portráidí Criathraigh (Bog Portraits) by Ríonach Ní Néill, Joe Lee (Ireland)
  • Scars by Alex Anna (Canada, France)
  • Sit Down and Shut Up by Cian O Connor (Ireland)
  • System by Cian Geoghegan (Ireland)
  • This is Easy by Rachel Gregan (Ireland)
  • The Trust Machine by Risteard O Domhnaill (Ireland)
  • VO by Nicolas Gourault (France)

Family Friendly Shorts

  • AMERICAN EID by Aqsa Altaf (USA)
  • Cherry by Kate Stanley Brennan (Ireland)
  • DINNER IS SERVED by Hao Zheng (USA)
  • The Dog Who Lost His Bark by Viko Nikci (Ireland)
  • Forgot your password? by Clarisse Tronchon, Florian Ojeda Diop, Manon Mergnat (France)
  • GROWING FANGS by Ann Marie Pace (USA)
  • JUST JOHNNY by Terry Loane (United Kingdom)
  • THE LAST OF THE CHUPACABRAS by Jessica Mendez Siqueiros (USA)
  • Latitude du Printemps (A Tiny Tale) by Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye (France)
  • Le Cri (The Scream) by Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segur (France)
  • LET’S BE TIGERS by Stefanie Abel Horowitz (USA)
  • Listek by Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic)
  • THE LITTLE PRINCE(SS) by Moxie Peng (USA)
  • POP! by Antoinette Marshall (United Kingdom, Ireland)
  • Ruthless by Matthew McGuigan (Northern Ireland)
  • Scrap by Jamie O Rourke (Ireland)
  • Silence by TJ O’Grady-Peyton (United Kingdom, Japan)
  • Sol by Gráinne McGuinness (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Sounds Between the Crowns by Filip Diviak (Czech Republic)
  • The Wake by Annika Cassidy (Ireland)
  • UMBRELLAS by José Prats, Álvaro Robles (Spain, France)
  • 多雲時情 (The Weather Is Lovely) by Chun-Chien Lien (China, Taiwan)

International Short Films

  • AMERICAN EID by Aqsa Altaf (USA)
  • Bad Shagun (Bad Omen) by Salar Pashtoonyar (Afghanistan, Canada)
  • Bump by Rory Keenan (United Kingdom)
  • Chienne (Bitch) by Bertille Z. Estramon (Belgium)
  • DINNER IS SERVED by Hao Zheng (USA)
  • Don vs Lightning by Big Red Button (United Kingdom)
  • Everyman by Jack Goessens (United Kingdom)
  • Forgot your password? by Clarisse Tronchon, Florian Ojeda Diop, Manon Mergnat (France)
  • Good Thanks, You? by Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom)
  • GROWING FANGS by Ann Marie Pace (USA)
  • Heaven Reaches Down to Earth by Tebogo Malebogo (South Africa)
  • Homebird by Ewa Smyk (United Kingdom)
  • THE LAST OF THE CHUPACABRAS by Jessica Mendez Siqueiros (USA)
  • Latitude du Printemps (A Tiny Tale) by Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny, Zijing Ye (France)
  • Le Cri (The Scream) by Charlotte Chouisnard, Ninon Dodemant, Baptiste Leclerc, Solène Michel, Justine Parasote, Anouk Segur (France)
  • Le danger en face (The Danger in Front) by Alexis Chartrand (Canada)
  • Les Criminels (The Criminals) by Serhat Karaaslan (France, Turkey, Romania)
  • Les grandes claques (Like the Ones I Used to Know) by Annie St-Pierre (Canada)
  • LET’S BE TIGERS by Stefanie Abel Horowitz (USA)
  • The Letter Room by Elvira Lind (USA)
  • Leylak by Scott Aharoni, Dennis Latos (USA)
  • Listek by Aliona Baranova (Czech Republic)
  • THE LITTLE PRINCE(SS) by Moxie Peng (USA)
  • MAMA by Pablo de la Chica (Spain)
  • Nuevo Rico by Kristian Mercado (USA)
  • O Black Hole! by Renee Zhan (United Kingdom)
  • Pointe Black by Rebecca Murray (United Kingdom)
  • Scars by Alex Anna (Canada, France)
  • Sounds Between the Crowns by Filip Diviak (Czech Republic)
  • Stephanie by Leonardo van Dijl (Belgium)
  • The Tide by Dan Hartley (United Kingdom)
  • UMBRELLAS by José Prats, Álvaro Robles (Spain, France)
  • Una Cancion Para Maria (A Song For Mary) by Omar Deneb Juarez (Mexico)
  • Undercut by Kelly Pike (USA)
  • VO by Nicolas Gourault (France)
  • 多雲時情 (The Weather Is Lovely) by Chun-Chien Lien (China, Taiwan)

Irish Short Films

  • Another Happy Ever After by Keith Farrell (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • The Application by Gina Moxley (Ireland)
  • Armour Off by Anna Rodgers (Ireland, Northern Ireland)
  • BARDO by Aisling Conroy (Ireland)
  • Ben’s Departure by Darach Mac Con Iomaire (Ireland)
  • The Black River of Herself by Patrick Hough (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Boxed In by Caleb Roberts, Peter Young (Ireland)
  • Broken: A Lockdown Story by TJ O Grady Peyton (Ireland)
  • Bugaloo by Peter McCarthy, Ben Conway (Ireland)
  • CALVING by Louis Bhose (United Kingdom, Ireland)
  • CAVE by Dermot Malone (Ireland)
  • Cherry by Kate Stanley Brennan (Ireland)
  • The Colour Between by Dave Tynan (Ireland)
  • Dash by Rory Fleck Byrne (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Debutante by Kamila Dydyna (Ireland)
  • Do I Know You? by Rioghnach Ni Ghrioghair (Ireland)
  • The Dog Who Lost His Bark by Viko Nikci (Ireland)
  • Dovetail by Colette Forde (Ireland)
  • Faitíos (The First Fear) by Martha Fitzgerald (Ireland)
  • Feed by Muireann McGinty (Northern Ireland)
  • For Emergency Use Only by Daire Collins (Ireland, United Kingdom, USA)
  • Foxglove by Michael-David McKernan (Ireland)
  • Funeral Song by Rex Ryan (Ireland)
  • Ghost Light by Aaron Monaghan (Ireland)
  • Gloaming by Sean Clancy (Ireland)
  • Guard Up by Tony Doyle (Ireland)
  • A Haiku To My Mind Via Limerick by Jonny Farrelly (Ireland)
  • Harvest by Tristan Heanue (Ireland)
  • Hedy by Andy Clarke (Ireland)
  • Husky by Darragh Scott (Ireland)
  • I got your letter, John Bauer by Noel Brady (Ireland)
  • In Between Lands by Laura Griffin (Ireland, USA)
  • Inherent by Anthony Moriarty (Ireland)
  • JOHN BOY by Pat Comer (Ireland)
  • Lady Betty by Paul McGrath (Ireland)
  • The Lock Up by Charleigh Bailey (Ireland)
  • Locked In by Leah Rossiter (Ireland)
  • Memento Mori by Paul O’Flanagan (Ireland)
  • Nightlink by Aidan O’Sullivan (Ireland)
  • Nothing to Declare by Garret Daly (Ireland, USA)
  • The Passion by Mia Mullarkey (Ireland)
  • POP! by Antoinette Marshall (United Kingdom, Ireland)
  • PORK by Gareth Lyons (Ireland)
  • Portráidí Criathraigh (Bog Portraits) by Ríonach Ní Néill, Joe Lee (Ireland)
  • The Rest in Jellies by Sean Clancy (Ireland)
  • Round Boxes by Esosa Ighodaro (Ireland)
  • Saul & I by Jon Beer (United Kingdom)
  • Scrap by Jamie O Rourke (Ireland)
  • Sentinel by TJ O’Grady Peyton (Ireland)
  • Shifting Sands by Liam Halligan (Ireland)
  • Ship of Souls by Jean Pasley (Ireland)
  • Signal by Diarmuid Donohoe (Ireland)
  • Sit Down and Shut Up by Cian O Connor (Ireland)
  • Sol by Gráinne McGuinness (Ireland, United Kingdom)
  • Sparkle by Gerard Walsh (Ireland)
  • Spirit Level by Eoin Heaney (Ireland)
  • System by Cian Geoghegan (Ireland)
  • Tenant by Sarah Benson (Ireland)
  • Terrible Things by Ciaran Hickey (Ireland)
  • This is Easy by Rachel Gregan (Ireland)
  • The Trust Machine by Risteard O Domhnaill (Ireland)
  • The Wake by Annika Cassidy (Ireland)
  • When Neon Meets Argon by James Doherty (Ireland)
  • Where Have You Been by Colman Hayes (Ireland)
  • The Winner by Anna Moloney Moloney (Ireland)