The 2021 edition of Avanca Film Festival will open on July 28th and end on August 1st, this is the 25th edition of the festival, held in Avanca, Portugal.

Visit their website to know everything about their official selection, we are only listing the short films.

International Competition Short Film

  • Anna, cat-and-mouse by Varya Yakovleva (Russia)
  • Sogni al campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri (France)
  • A lista by Luciana de Oliveira (Brazil)
  • Estou? by Pedro Martins (Guinea Bissau)
  • Johnny Johnny by Angélique Muller (France)
  • Sticker by Georgi M. Unkovski (Macedonia)
  • Pamela & Ivy by Leah McKendrick (USA)
  • Only a child by Simone Giampaolo (Switzerland)
  • Mother by Elena Parfenova-Slusarchik (Ukraine)
  • Doesn’t fall far by Joshua Michael Payne (USA)
  • Survivers by Carlos Gómez-Trigo (Spain)

Avanca Competition

  • Entre o Museu… Rostos by Maria da Luz Nolasco, António C. Valente, António Osório (Portugal)
  • Amo-te Cigarra by Francisco Lança (Portugal)
  • Paluí Está Aqui? Histórias sonoras para cantos interiores by Miguel Almeida, Helena Caspurro (Portugal)
  • Scratch by Nuno Fragata (Portugal)
  • Eu & Eu by Passos Zamith (Portugal)
  • Tália by Pedro Miguel da Cruz Tavares, David Fernandes Gomes (Portugal)
  • Eterno Instante by Rafael Marques (Portugal)
  • Vues et Voix d’Estarreja by Carmem Giongo, Fabienne Wateau (Portugal, France, Brazil)
  • A rapariga do cais by Carlos Silveira (Portugal)
  • d’Orfeu AC Vida Selvagem by Ana Filipa Flores (Portugal)
  • Now (Post Mortem) by Fernando José Pereira, Rui Manuel Vieira (Portugal)
  • Phantoms of the quarantine by Carolina d’Antas Ferrão, Luís Filipe Dias, Joana Carregado (Portugal)
  • Visões insulares by João Garcia Neto (Portugal)
  • Pé de Feijão by António Pinto, Paulo d’Alva (Portugal)

< 30 Competition

  • Instituição by Guilherme Pinto (Portugal)
  • Missing by Lia Fernandes, Beatriz Gonçalves, Maria Almeida, Marco Neves (Portugal)
  • Transições by Duarte Marques (Portugal)
  • As Misteriosas Explorações Geográficas de Jasper Morello: o regresso do Dr. Claude Belcon by Maria Silva (Portugal)
  • Por um punhado de trocos by Chico Noras (Portugal)
  • Firar by João Tomás (Portugal)

Senior Competition

  • A rapariga do cais by Carlos Silveira (Portugal)
  • Now (Post Mortem) by Fernando José Pereira (Portugal)
  • Génesis 22 by Edgar Feldman (Portugal)

Europa in 5 Min

  • Black Snot & Golden Squares by Irina Rubina (Germany)
  • Autumn by Sofia Gutman (France)
  • Tres Pasos by Antonello Matarazzo (Italy)
  • Cambia Tutto by Ana Mouyis, Fox Schwach (Italy)
  • Wolf Dance by Giuseppe Schillaci (Italy)
  • Emi by Arnaud Prochasson (France)
  • Flowers by Ismene Daskarolis (Poland)
  • Mama by Simon Maria Kubiena (Austria)
  • Swimming to the Moon by Madeleine Homan (Netherlands)
  • Balling-up by Michel Pavlou (Norway)
  • Deepness of the Fry by August Niclasen (Denmark)
  • You by Gabriel Stanger (Spain)
  • Disconnected by Tarek Shayne Tabet (Germany)
  • Premier Acte by Agathe Riedinger (France)
  • Greenkeeper by Lisa Pozo Nunez (Germany)
  • Sweeter than life by Caroline Schwarz (Germany)
  • Insolite by Quentin Lestienne (France)
  • Hashtag Analog by Johannes Ziegler (Germany)
  • Session Nº78 by Bridget O’Driscoll (France)
  • The annunciation by Rosana Cuellar (Germany)