The 2021 edition of Chilemonos International Animation Festival will start on July 7th and end on 25th. This edition will be online, Chilemonos festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best International Animation Short Film, Best Latin American Animation Short Film.

Visit their website to find out about all the competitions, we are only listing the shorts.

Latin-American Shorts

  • 18-oct. by David Espinosa (Chile)
  • After the eclipse (Después del eclipse) by Bea R. Blankenhorst (Argentina)
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)
  • Canicas by Eduardo Altamirano (Mexico)
  • El Desfile de los Ausentes by Marcos Almada Rivero (Mexico)
  • El Juego by Jenaro González (Colombia)
  • El Libertario by Eugenio Gómez Borrero (Colombia)
  • El Niño y la Montaña by Santiago Aguilera y Gabriel Monreal (Chile)
  • Fixion by Sebastian Quispe Robles (Peru)
  • La Casa de la Memoria by Sofía Rosales Arreola (Mexico)
  • La Copia Feliz del Edén by Samuel Restucci y Emilio Romero (Chile)
  • Magnética by Marco Arruda (Brazil)
  • Mensagem de uma noite sem fim by Tiago Minamisawa, Ana Barcabogante (Brazil)
  • El Dolor de mi Madre by Juliana Erazo (Colombia)
  • Niebla by Leonardo Romero Zarza (Colombia)
  • On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal (Argentina)
  • Red. The Color Within by William Javier La Portilla (Peru)
  • Robot Guts by Gonzalo Sepúlveda (Chile)
  • Tio by Juan Medina (Mexico)
  • Un caracol me trajo hasta aquí by Ángela Jarpa Jerez (Chile)
  • Viejo Estribillo by Matías Yunge González (Chile)

International Shorts

  • A Stone in the Shoe by Eric Montchaud (France)
  • Awkward by Nata Metlukh (USA)
  • Carrousel by Jasmine Elsen (Belgium)
  • Comeback by Vladimir Leschiov (Latvia)
  • Firefighter by Yulia Aronova (France)
  • Heart of Gold by Simon Filliot (France)
  • Jabberwocky by Sjaak Rood (Netherlands)
  • Kiko and the Animals by Yawen Zheng (France)
  • Little Hilly by Huang Yun Hsien, Liao Pei Yu (Taiwan)
  • Metallo by Calvin Antoine Blandin (CAB) (France)
  • Orchestra Rehearsal by Tatiana Okruzhnova (Russia)
  • Perfect Blend by Aaron Fisher (USA)
  • Save Ralph by Spencer Susser (Australia)
  • Selection Process by Carla Pereira (Spain)
  • Senseless by David Zamorano (United Kingdom)
  • Sogni al campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri (France)
  • The Snow Ball by Rick MacDonald (Canada)
  • Tipping Point by Alberto Mielgo (France)
  • Tirso by Beatriz Lozano (Spain)
  • To the last Drop by Simon Schnellmann (Germany)