The full list of finalists for the 2021 edition of Student Academy Awards has been revealed by the Academy on the Oscars website. Find out everything else at Oscars.org/saa including eligibility and much more. The films must be no longer than 40 minutes.

The award ceremony will be October 21st.

Alternative/Experimental (US and International Film Schools)

Apocalypse Baby, We Advertise the End of the World by Camille Tricaud, Franziska Unger from Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Do You Hear Those Crows by Ryen Goebel from Savannah College of Art and Design (USA)
Frozen Out by Hao Zhou from University of Iowa (USA)

Animation (US Film Schools)

Barking Orders by Alexander Tullo from Ringling College of Art & Design (USA)
The Exortwist by Loren Baskin Almazan, Laura Koval from Ringling College of Art & Design (USA)
Final Deathtination by Marika Tamura from Ringling College of Art & Design (USA)
RenaiDance by Zhike Yang, Wenjie Wu, Han Chen Chang from School of Visual Arts (USA)
Slumber with Snakes by Teagan Barrone from Cleveland Institute of Art (USA)
Tacet by Zachary Simon from Rhode Island School of Design (USA)
Unforgotten by Sujin Kim from California Institute of the Arts (USA)

Animation (International Film Schools)

Les Chaussures de Louis by Théo Jamin, Kayu Leung, Marion Philippe from MoPA (France)
Migrants by Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Zoé Devise from Pôle 3D (France)
A Tiny Tale by Sylvain Cuvillier, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye from Rubika (France)

Documentary (US Film Schools)

Anshan Diaries by Charles Xiuzhi Dong from New York University (USA)
Eagles Rest in Liangshan by Bohao Liu from New York University (USA)
It Takes a Circus by Sarah D. Collins, Zoe Ramushu from Columbia University (USA)
The Militiaman by David Peter Hansen from Columbia University (USA)
Not Just a Name by De’Onna Young-Stephens from University of Southern California (USA)
Translucent by Avery Fox, Kayla Hoeflinger from California State University Northridge (USA)
When They’re Gone by Kristen Hwang from University of California, Berkeley (USA)

Documentary (International Film Schools)

Haeberli by Moritz Mueller-Preisser from Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Pepedrilo by Victor Cartas Valdivia from Universidad de Guadalajara (Mexico)
Why Didn’t You Stay for Me? by Milou Gevers from Nederlandse Filmacademie (Netherlands)

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)

Close Ties to Home Country by Akanksha Cruczynski from Columbia College Chicago (USA)
Le Prince Oublié by Chloe Aguirre from Chapman University (USA)
Lucia by Victoria Rivera from Columbia University (USA)
The Monkey King by Yingqi (Niko) Ren from American Film Institute (USA)
No Law, No Heaven by Kristi Hoi from University of California, Los Angeles (USA)
Summer Ends by Hailong Niu from University of California, Los Angeles (USA)
When the Sun Sets by Phumi Morare from Chapman University (USA)

Narrative (International Film Schools)

Adisa by Simon Denda from Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München (Germany)
Bad Omen by Salar Pashtoonyar from York University (Canada)
Carrier by Max Ovaska from Aalto University (Finland)
Day X by Katharina Rivilis from Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (Germany)
First Last Summer by Nastazja Gonera from Państwowa Wyższa Szkola Filmowa, Telewizyjna i Teatralna (Poland)
I Am by Jerry Hoffmann from Hamburg Media School (Germany)
Tala’vision by Murad Abu Eisheh from Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)