The 2021 edition of Nordisk Panorama festival will start on September 16th and end on 21st, held in Malmö, Sweden. It shows a selection of the best Nordic shorts and is Academy Award Qualifying with the prize Best Nordic Short Film.

You can find the films in competition at this page on their website, be sure to visit it for all the details and the finalists, as we are only listing the short films.

Best Nordic Short Film

  • 2002 (Year of the Horse) by Matias Rygh, Mathias Nordli Eriksen (Norway)
  • A Son Visiting His Father (En son besöker sin far) by Lars Vega (Sweden)
  • Cousin Helge (Fetter Helge) by Frida Eggum Michaelsen (Norway)
  • Dalia (Dalía) by Brúsi Ólason (Iceland)
  • For Real (Sånn egentlig) by Det sporadiske filmkollektivet (Norway)
  • Heartless (Af hreinu hjarta) by Haukur Björgvinsson (Iceland)
  • Hysteria by Anssi Määttä (Finland)
  • Night of The Living Dicks by Ilja Rautsi (Finland, Denmark)
  • Nights and Days in July (Nätter och dagar i juli) by Jana Bringlöv Ekspong (Sweden)
  • Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic by Paul Bush (Denmark, United Kingdom)
  • Play Schengen by Gunhild Enger (Norway)
  • Skifting by Zinnini Elkington (Denmark)
  • The Bouncer (Poke) by Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland)
  • The Hearing (Förhör) by Jakob Márky (Sweden)
  • The Night Train (Nattåget) by Jerry Carlsson (Sweden, France)
  • The School by the Sea (Skolen ved havet) by Solveig Melkeraaen (Norway)
  • The Voice Break Choir, (Målbrottskören) by Ina Holmqvist, Martina Carlstedt (Sweden)
  • To Make a Film Just to Meet Vera (Tehdä elokuva vain tavatakseen Veran) by Pinja Valja (Finland)
  • Young Guns (Jægerbørn) by Andreas Thaulow (Denmark)

New Nordic Voice (Shorts)

  • A Long Protracted Scene of an Accident (En Lång Utdragen Olyckshändelse) by Lisa Rydberg, Lars Henrik Andersson (Sweden)
  • A Mother’s Body (En Mammas Kropp) by Jonelle Twum (Sweden)
  • All Dogs Die (Allir Hundar Deyja) by Ninna Rún Pálmadóttir (Iceland, Croatia, USA)
  • Easy Panties (Halpoja tahroja) by Marlena Martikainen (Finland)
  • Favorite Daughter (Yndlingsdatter) by Susi Haaning (Denmark)
  • Hijack139 by Joachim Berg, Sondre Johre (Norway)
  • In The Blink Of An Eye (Uden At Blinke) by Katrine Brocks (Denmark)
  • Oracle’s Crown: The Last Band by Christofer Nilsson (Sweden)
  • The Next Door (Neste Dør) by Sander Lid Fiskå (Norway)
  • The Pearl (Perlan) by Terji Mohr (Faroe Islands)
  • The Problem of the Hydra by Maija Tammi (Finland)
  • Under Control by Ville Koskinen (Estonia)

Young Nordic (only the shorts)

  • Between Earth and the Moon (Milli tungls og jarðar) by Hekla Egilsdóttir, Anna Karín Lárusdóttir (Iceland)
  • Enough (Klassens Z) by Alma Dzafic Ferhatovic (Sweden)
  • First Night by Darshika Karunhara (Denmark)
  • Goodbye Tornio (Hei hei Tornio) by Emilia Hernesniemi (Finland)
  • It’s OK to say No (Det er Lov å Si Nei) by Aurora Nossen (Norway) 
  • Shower Boys by Christian Zetterberg (Sweden)
  • Stories from the Shower (Fortellinger fra dusjen) by Teresia Fant (Norway)
  • The Girl Who Dreamt Instead (Jenta som drømte I stedet) by Annie Feldsott, David Berget (Norway)
  • The Voice Break Choir (Målbrottskören) by Ina Holmqvist, Martina Carlstedt (Sweden)
  • Thea & Tuva by Kristian B. Walters (Norway)