The 2021 edition of Tirana Film Fest, Tirana International Film Festival (TIFF) will go from September 24th to 30th. The festival was born in 2003 and is held in Tirana, Albania. The festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prize for Best Live Action Short Film, Short Animation and Student Short.

Visit their website at this link to see the official selection and competition, we are only listing the short films.

Official Competition

Live Action Shorts

  • A New Perspective by Emanuela Ponzano (Italy)
  • Charon by Yannick Karcher (France)
  • Chaval by Jaime Olías de Lima (Spain)
  • Displaced by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
  • Ganef by Mark Rosenblatt (United Kingdom)
  • Georgia by Jayil Pak (South Korea)
  • Home by Sergei Davidoff (Moldova, USA)
  • Leylak by Scott Aharoni, Dennis Latos (USA)
  • Like the Ones I Used to Know by Annie St-Pierre (Canada)
  • Long Distance by Or Sinai (Israel)
  • Menarca by Lillah Halla (Brazil)
  • Motorcyclist’s Happiness Won’t Fit into His Suit by Gabriel Herrera (Mexico)
  • North Pole by Marija Apcevska (North Macedonia, Serbia)
  • Nour Shams by Faiza Ambah (Saudi Arabia)
  • Red Day by Besim Ugzmajli (Kosovo)
  • Safe by Ian Barling (USA)
  • The Lamb of God by David Pinheiro Vicente (Portugal)
  • Titan by Valéry Carnoy (Belgium)
  • We’re not Animals by Noé Debré (France)
  • Yoruga by Federico Torrado Tobón (USA)

Animation

  • Death and the Winemaker by Victor Jaquier (Switzerland)
  • Fetch by Sam Gill (Canada, New Zealand)
  • Heart of Gold by Simon Filliot (France)
  • House of Memory by Sofía Rosales Arreola (Mexico)
  • Just for the Record by Vojin Vasovic (Canada, Serbia)
  • Love, Dad by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic)
  • Spam Gets a New Hat by William Joyce (United Kingdom)
  • Murder in the Cathedral by Matija Pisacic, Tvrtko Raspolic (Croatia)
  • Night Bus by Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Pilar by Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten (Netherlands)
  • Red Shoes by Anna Paděrová (Czech Republic)

Documentary

  • 164880 by Maria Falileeva, Alexandra Matveeva (Russia)
  • Brothers – A Family Film by Valentin Merz (Switzerland, France)
  • In Ictu Oculi by Jorge Moneo Quintana (Spain)
  • Rat Tail by Chad Sogas (USA)
  • Rosebud by Álvaro López Alba (Spain)
  • Scars by Alex Anna (Canada)
  • Some Kind of Intimacy by Toby Bull (United Kingdom, France)
  • The End of Kings by Rémi Brachet (France)
  • The Game by Roman Hodel (Switzerland)
  • Waste Vol. 1 by Jan Ijäs (Finland)’

Student

  • Elephant in Castle by Florence Yuk Ki Lee (Hong Kong)
  • Fall of the Ibis King by Mikai Geronimo, Josh O’Caoimh (Ireland)
  • Fracture by Rony Tanios (France)
  • I Don’t Feel at Home Anywhere Anymore by Viv Li (Belgium)
  • Land of Glory by Borbála Nagy (Germany)
  • Sea by the River and River by the Sea by Sovran Nrecaj (Kosovo)
  • Summer Planning by Alexandru Mironescu (Romania)
  • The Сity of the Sun by Maria Semenova (Russia)
  • The Doll by Elahe Esmaili (Iran)
  • The Tale of the Green Cheese by Noah Erni (Switzerland)
  • Waid by Lorenz Piehl (Germany)

Video art & Experimental

  • Blue Honda Civic by Eerola Jussi (Finland)
  • Chartres Bell Ringers by Hervé Bacquet (France)
  • Double Bind by Ruben Bellinkx (Belgium)
  • Inside by Yann Chapotel (France)
  • Let’s Get Digital by Omar Abo (Egypt)
  • One Thousand and One Attempts to Be an Ocean by Wang Yuyan (France)
  • Passage by Ann Oren (Germany)
  • Silence by Dmitry Zakharov (Germany)
  • Terms of Play by Florian Tscharf (Germany)
  • The Old Child by Felipe Esparza (China, France)
  • Us Outside by Lluís Nadal (Spain)

Balkan Shorts

  • Bella by Thelyia Petraki (Greece)
  • Brigitte Bardot by Çağıl Bocut (Turkey)
  • Everything in its Right Place by Nikola Stojanovic (Serbia, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • In Her Steps by Anastasia Kratidi (Greece)
  • Kaimos by Sarra Tsorakidis (Romania)
  • Motorway 65 by Evi Kalogiropoulou (Greece)
  • Radio Freedom by Ismar Vejzovic, Bafl Sarhang (Netherlands, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
  • Rainbow by Aleksandar Vujović (Montenegro)
  • Spark by Luka Bursac (Serbia)
  • The Criminals by Serhat Karaaslan (Turkey, France, Romania)
  • Vouta by Dimitris Zahos (Greece)

In Albanian

  • A Child by Bekim Guri (Kosovo)
  • Cadillak and Blackberries by Suela Bako (Albania)
  • Disco Funeral by Benart Laze (Albania)
  • Exit by Artur Muharremi (France)
  • Freestyle to Montenegro by Ardit Sadiku (Albania)
  • Pranvera by Mario Banushi (Albania)
  • The Planting of Trees by Fabio Seferi (Albania)
  • The Professional by Atina Laço (Albania)
  • The Sweet Dealer by Jonid Jorgji (Albania)
  • The Vanished by Arben Thaçi (North Macedonia, Kosovo, Albania)
  • Those Who Drown Cling to Foam by Urtina Hoxha (Kosovo)
  • Toni by Roman Filiev (Greece)

Official Selection (not competitive) is available at this link.