The 2021 edition of Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival will be be ongoing from October 8th to 16th in Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA.

HSDFF is Academy Award Qualifying with the prize Best Documentary Short.

Here at this link you will find all the documentaries in competition, in this article we are only listing the shorts.

Short Docs

  • 80° North by Brandon Holmes (USA)
  • A Brief History of Hollywood by Nate Barlow (USA)
  • Águilas (Eagles) by Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, Maite Zubiaurre (USA)
  • The Beauty President by Whitney Skauge (USA)
  • Believe in Ghosts by Courtney Dixon (USA)
  • A Broken House by Jimmy Goldblum (USA, Lebanon)
  • Cat-astrophe by Kristina Budelis, Leandro Badalotti (USA)
  • Comida Pa’ Los Pobres (Food for the Poor) by Arleen Cruz-Alicea (USA)
  • Dial Home by César Martínez Barba (Mexico)
  • Drawing on Autism by Alex Widdowson (United Kingdom)
  • F1-100 by Emory Chao Johnson (USA, Malaysia)
  • A Family That Steals Dogs by John C Kelley (USA)
  • The Final Touch by Claire Maske (USA)
  • A Fine Girl by Darcy McKinnon, BIliana Grozdanova (USA)
  • The Gallery That Destroys All Shame by Aurora Brachman, Jessie Zinn (USA)
  • Give and Take by Gareth Smit (USA)
  • A Highrise Laundry Room by Fernando Sancho (Spain, USA)
  • Homegoing by Yeon Park (South Korea)
  • In the Space You Left by Christine Saab (United Kingdom)
  • It’s Rocket Science by Rachel Knoll (USA)
  • Joe Buffalo by Amar Chebib (Canada)
  • Joychild by Aurora Brachman (USA)
  • La Coiffeuse (The Hairdresser) by Lorraine Price (Canada)
  • La Prima Cosa by Omar Al Abdul Razzak, Shira Ukrainitz (Spain, France)
  • Last Meal by Marcus McKenzie, Daniel Principe (Australia)
  • Life Below Water by Brian Schulz (Belize)
  • Mighty Waters by Shannon Vandivier (USA)
  • Missing Magic by Anissa Latham (USA)
  • Ms Diva Tucker by Dana Reilly (USA)
  • Now Let Us Sing by Dilsey Davis (USA)
  • Plant Heist by Chelsi de Cuba, Gabriel de Cuba (USA)
  • Once Forgotten by Obed Lamy (USA)
  • The Queen of Basketball by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • Rebyrth by Cydney Tucker (USA)
  • Regeneration of Land and Culture by Brooke Bierhaus (USA)
  • The Roots Weaver by Fernando Saldivia Yanez (Chile)
  • Seepferdchen (Seahorse) by Nele Dehnenkamp (Germany)
  • Senior Prom by Luisa Conlon (USA)
  • The Silent Pulse of the Universe by Ben Proudfoot (USA)
  • Since You Arrived, My Heart Stopped Belonging To Me by Erin Semine Kökdil (USA)
  • Snowy by Kaitlyn Schwalje, Alex Wolf Lewis (USA)
  • Takes Four Years to Grow Coffee by Omar Young (USA)
  • This Body by Zac Manuel (USA)
  • To the Future, With Love by Shaleece Haas (USA)
  • Udaan (Soar) by Amman Abbasi (USA, Pakistan)
  • We Stay in the House by Kiyoko McCrae (USA)
  • When I’m Her by Emily Schuman (USA)
  • When We Were Bullies by Jay Rosenblatt (USA, Germany)
  • You Are Me & I Am You by Melissa Kirkendall (USA, Ecuador)