The 2021 edition of Austin Film Festival will start on October 21st and end on 28th. The festival is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Animated Short Jury Award, Narrative Short Jury Award, Documentary Short Jury Award. This year it will be hybrid format, both in-person and online. Visit their website for all the films and events in program, we are only listing short films.

Short films

  • A Death in the Family by Kate Haley (Ireland)
  • Ben by Tom Ruddock (United Kingdom)
  • Metal by Mischa Webley (USA)
  • Puppet Me by Julie Cavaliere, Annie Tippe (USA)
  • Unmothered by Urvashi Pathania (USA)
  • Voce by Emily May Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Fempire by Honora Talbott (USA)
  • HEARTLAND by Jahmil Eady (USA)
  • Jettison by JJ Pollack (USA)
  • One Small Step by Zachary Purcell (USA)
  • Prisoner #1616 by Michael Fodera (USA)
  • The Atomic Spawn by Arthur Veenema (USA)
  • TOB.IA by Sana Emanuele (Italy)
  • Dot Dot Dot by Chad Werner (USA)
  • F*ck You, Seth by Barry Galperin (USA)
  • Five Minutes by Christine Khalafian (USA)
  • Jilted by Dan Hodgson (United Kingdom)
  • Play it Again by Dan Abramovici (Canada)
  • Princess of Jerusalem by Nicolas Paban, Guillaume Levil (France)
  • The Dump by Neil Holland (USA)
  • Two Tickets to Mars by Kavita Parekh (USA)
  • Cattledog by Marc Baker, Ryan De Franco (USA)
  • Dancers by Alexandra Andreoni (USA)
  • Ilsa by Willi Patton (USA)
  • Killer Abs by Amy McPeak (USA)
  • Millennial Tiny House USA! by Joshua Koszewski (USA)
  • Moon-Calf by Ander Echeverria (USA)
  • Murder Trip by Andrew Rhyne (USA)
  • A Lone Star Love by Ben Myers (USA)
  • But Humble Sinners by Stephanie Halovanic (USA)
  • Devil Town by Brantley Gutierrez (USA)
  • Digestif by Eve Van Dyke (USA)
  • Live at the Downbeat! by Jared Bordeaux (USA)
  • Man Seeking Man by Travis White (USA)
  • Moondogs by Katharine Broyles (USA)
  • Away from it All by Mason Thorne (USA)
  • Click, Click, BOOM! by Tomson Tee (USA)
  • Liza Anonymous by Aubrey Smyth (USA)
  • Numb by Natasha Jatania (USA)
  • Paco by Zac Cooper (USA)
  • Samu by Brett Cramer (USA)
  • Stick Up by Chris Oz McIntosh (USA)
  • The Acolyte by Sammy James, Jr. (USA)
  • The Surrealists by Trevor Williams (USA)
  • A Mistake with the Chairs by Dave Kajganich, Alistair Petrie (United Kingdom)
  • Lemon Shark by Kate Nowlin (USA)
  • Lucia by Victoria Rivera (USA)
  • See Through by Eyal Resh (USA)
  • The Boy’s Gone by Sarah Polhaus (Denmark)
  • The Elephant in the Mall by Ziv Mamon (Israel)
  • Alleyway Chefs by Craig Ainsley (United Kingdom)
  • Almost Starring by Joosje Duk (Netherlands)
  • Blackout City by Will Bowes, Karen Knox (Canada)
  • Early to Rise by Alec Cohen (USA)
  • Last Bodega in Brooklyn by Mosiah Moonsammy, Jared Glenn (USA)
  • Witchsters by Charla Lauriston (USA)
  • A Beautiful and Violent Place by Sam T McFarland (USA)
  • A Shot in the Fog by João Thomaz Londres (Brazil)
  • Coche Bomba by Kantú Lentz (USA)
  • Dijameh by Amirali Mirderikvand (Iran)
  • KUSH: A Bubblegum Western by Anthony Sneed (USA)
  • On The Line by Camden Elizabeth (USA)
  • Rubber Gun Club by Alex Bendo (USA)
  • Woman in Blue by Jack O’Donnell (New Zealand)
  • Wrong Number Ransom by Brendan Gallogly, Liam Gallogly (USA)
  • Last Strike by Zan Gillies (USA)
  • Soldier Plant by Courtney Ware (USA)
  • Thank You, Come Again by Nirav Bhakta (USA)
  • The Chaperone by Victoria DeMartin (USA)
  • The Electric Sign by Daniele Nicolini (Italy)
  • The Jungle by Josh Jacobs (USA)
  • When the Sun Sets by Phumi Morare (South Africa)
  • Buds by Annie C. Wright (USA)
  • Cary in Retrograde by Priya Domfeh, Philipp Yaw (USA)
  • Flux by Alex DiBucci (USA)
  • Love, Guns & Level Ups by Andrew Shanks, Nicholas Cleary (Australia)
  • Trapped by Mélanie Pilon (Canada)
  • Angel by Dicky Chalmers (Taiwan)
  • Face Your Fears by Neil Stevens (USA)
  • Flora’s Place by Trevor Hooper (USA)
  • Healing by Adrian Perez (Switzerland)
  • In the Darkness by Meko Winbush (USA)
  • The Cow by Colin Babcock (USA)
  • YAHRZEIT by DW Medoff (USA)
  • Dear Destiny by Brian Chase Mack (USA)
  • Foiled by Hao-Wei Timothy Chang (USA)
  • Mishou by Milen Vitanov (Germany)
  • Perfect. by Daniel Epega (USA)
  • Radley by Seth Christian (USA)
  • Sprout by Nayt Cochran (USA)
  • Straw Man by Alexander Casimir (USA)
  • Summer Reign by Simon Tolman (USA)
  • The Weather is Lovely by Chun-Chien Lien (China)
  • Digging for Life by Joao Queiroga (Cameroon)
  • First Down by Carrie Stett (USA)
  • Street Reporter by Laura Waters Hinson (USA)
  • The Passengers by Bruno Pieretti (France)
  • VINCENT PRICE: The Original Thriller by Gary Kyriazi (USA)
  • Less Lethal by Jaime Wilken (USA)
  • Off the Rails by John Papola (USA)
  • Red Horizon by T.C. Johnstone (USA)
  • The Black Stonefly by Cody Lewis, Marc Rotse (USA)
  • Waiting for Waves by Jacob Zaoutis (USA)
  • Wonderfully Made by Benita Ozoude (USA)
  • Bug Therapy by Jason Reisig (USA)
  • Fetch by Sam Gill (New Zealand)
  • Memento Mori by Paul O’Flanagan (Ireland)
  • Namoo by Erick Oh (USA)
  • Red Shoes by Anna Paděrová (Czech Republic)
  • Stereotype by Nahyun Beak, Dahyun Beak (South Korea)
  • The Ocean Duck by Huda Razzak, My Anh Ngo (USA)
  • The Snow Ball by Rick MacDonald (Canada)
  • There You Are by Rui Huang (USA)
  • Wayback by Carlos Salgado (Spain)
  • Faranak by Mehrnoush Alia (Iran)
  • Forgetting Caroline by Alexis Duran (USA)
  • Good News by Osric Chau (Canada)
  • Jeff Can’t Swim by Michaela Myers (USA)
  • Over My Dead Body by Quinlan Orear (USA)
  • Peaches by Jared Januschka (USA)