When the staff revealed the finalists for Amarcort Film Festival 2021, we published each category into its own article. With the festival is coming in two days, it is time for a recap!

MOViE

  • Subtle Body by Robin Bisio (United States)
  • Summer Nights by Antonio Petta (Italy)
  • Pata y Muslo (Thigh and Drumstick) by Jennifer Moule (Argentina)
  • Тьма Тем 0 (Dark Myriad 0) by Eta Dahlia (United Kingdom)
  • The Lex Requiem by Bruno Palma, Alexis Karl (Italy)
  • Downriver by Andrea Boll (Switzerland)
  • Ghost of Us by Lim Yuzheng (Singapore)
  • Missed by Marco Santi (Italy)
  • Named by Tom Downs, Maren Morstad, Joe Arcidiacano (United States)
  • Urliamo “no” ai silenzi (Let’s scream “no” to silences) by Dario Patrocinio (Italy)
  • Face à ma fenêtre (Outside my window) by Sonia Gemmiti (Canada)
  • Quarantine in Mirrors by María Magálová (Slovakia)
  • Tout à côté de moi (Right next to me) by Céleste Vidal–Ayrinhac (France)

Gironzalon

  • 8×8 by Maïza Dubhé (Canada)
  • Alienazione (Alienation) by Giovanni Vanoli (Italy)
  • A Sand on the Seafloor by Joo Young (Judy) Kim (United States)
  • Beyond Noh by Patrick Smith (United States)
  • You Will Dance To The Tune Of Propaganda by Glenn Ng (Singapore)
  • Fibonacci by Tomáš Hubáček (Czech Republic)
  • Mad Mieter by M+M (Marc Weis, Martin De Mattia) (Germany)
  • Zdarzenia o Wątpliwym Znaczeniu (Occurrences of Questionable Significance) by Dave Lojek (Poland)
  • Quebrantos (Breaches) by Koldo Almandoz, Maria Elorza (Spain)
  • Vitiligo by Soraya Milla (France)
  • Ultime luci rosse (Last Red Light-Show) by Villi Hermann (Switzerland)
  • Unleash by Sean Wirz (Switzerland)
  • Simulacra di Sicong Tian (China)
  • Everything Is Under Control di Roland Denning (United Kingdom)
  • You Will Love It When You Get to the Top by Federico Camaeti (Italy)

Fulgor

  • Jihad Summer Camp by Luca Bedini (Italy)
  • Una notte a Bologna by Paolo Gentilella (Italy)
  • Vevilos [grammata] by Andrea Maurizio Campo (Italy)
  • 500 calories by Cristina Spina (Italy)
  • Art in the time of the Pandemic – JR, The Wound & Peasant Homily by Francesco Arrigoni (Italy)
  • The Atlas of Wonders by Monica Manganelli (Italy)
  • Ballerina by Kristian Gianfreda (Italy)
  • I Bastardi (The Bastards) by Martin P. Ndong Eyebe (San Marino)
  • La città delle cose dimenticate (The Town of Forgotten Things) by Massimiliano Frezzato, Francesco Filippi (Italy)

Rex

  • Sogni al Campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri (France)
  • Ahead by Ala Nunu Leszynska (United Kingdom)
  • Sve te senzacije u mom trbuhu (All Those Sensations in My Belly) by Marko Djeska (Croatia)
  • Cromosoma X by Lucia Bulgheroni (Italy)
  • Der Blaue Reiter by Marcin Gizycki (Poland)
  • Deviate by Kate Rasa Ozola (Latvia)
  • Helfer by Anna Szöllősi (Hungary)
  • Huis Clos by Nina Winiger (Switzerland)
  • Music Box by Joanna Kozuch (Slovakia)
  • Season by Giovanna Lopalco (France)
  • Step Into the River by Ma Weijia (France)
  • Франсуа Куперен. Будильник (François Couperin. The Alarm Clock) by Natalia Ryss (Russia)
  • Pračka (Washing Machine) by Alexandra Májová (Czech Republic)

Cantarel

  • Portami con te by Chris Fx (Italy)
  • ROMPOMPOM by Silvia Clo Di Gregorio (Italy)
  • Thirsty by Josh Peterson (United States)
  • Dall’altra parte del mondo by Marco Santi (Italy)
  • Ik breng de wijnen by Lara Celenza (Germany)
  • Kids by Stian Eriksen (Norway)
  • Lazzaro-Layz by Daniel Mercatali, Agnese Dall’Agata (Italy)
  • Lei aspetta by Francesco Gardini, Stefano Zamagni (Italy)
  • Magutny Bozha. Prayer For Belarus by Yulia Ruditskaya (Belarus)
  • Mountain by Harrison Fleming (United Kingdom)
  • Noi by Davide Ricci (Italy)
  • Pecore nere by Gianvincenzo Pugliese (Italy)
  • Dreams by Dorian Escourrou (France)
  • Fear by Julie Boehm (Spain)
  • Dio esiste by Tommaso Trombetta (Italy)
  • Grey to Green by Paula Jaramillo (South Korea, Chile)

Gradisca

  • Be calm… and stay at home! by Ros Balthazar (France)
  • Exhibition by Sylvia Borges (Germany)
  • Hold for Applause by Gerald B. Fillmore (Spain)
  • Homespital by Vassilis Kroustallis (Estonia)
  • Hunting Day by Alberto Seixas (Portugal)
  • I came from the future by Dave Lojek (Poland)
  • Niente di glamour by Giovanni Conte (Italy)
  • Salto (Leap) by Juan Baio, Eino Antonio (Argentina)
  • Non ce ne siamo resi conto by Giordano Viozzi, Alfredo Dante Vallesi (Italy)
  • Tribut (Tribute) by Katia Sophia Ditzler (Germany)
  • Snooze by Adam Collins (Ireland)
  • LOVEMETENDER by Anna Mercedes Bergion, Susanna Zacharoff (Sweden)
  • Il ragazzo con la lanterna by Matteo Cucci (Italy)
  • Nuntio Vobis by Alberto Dessimone (Italy)
  • Zweiheit (Twoness) by Lara Torp (Germany)
  • Homeless by Luca Esposito (Italy)
  • Volvemos En 5 Minutos (Spots Paralelos) [Back in 5 Minutes (Spots Paralelos)] di Felipe Garrido Archanco (Spain)
  • Give Up The Ghost by Hunter Norris (United States)

Miranda

  • Lístek (Leaf) di Aliona Baranova (Bielorussia, Repubblica Ceca)
  • Nestling di Marat Valerievich Narimanov (Russia)
  • Inkt (Ink) di Joost Van Den Bosch, Erik Verkerk (Paesi Bassi)
  • Avant Card di Stella Raith (Germania)
  • Dylda (Cornstalk) di Anastasiia Zhakulina (Russia)
  • Oddity di Germán Chazarra Moreno, Anna Juesas García (Spagna)
  • Trésor (Treasure) di Guillaume Cosenza, Dorian Spiess, Philipp Merten, Alexandre Manzanares, Silvan Moutte-Roulet (France)
  • Solitaire di Edoardo Natoli (Italia)
  • Souvenir di Cristina Vilches Estella, Paloma Canonica (Spagna)
  • Save Qui Pneu by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang (Francia)

Calzinazz

  • Manuale di Storie dei Cinema by Stefano D’Antuono, Bruno Ugioli (Italy)
  • As You Can See by Ghada Fikri (Egypt)
  • The Stream XI by Hiroya Sakurai (Japan)
  • Burning Cars by Maud Mascré (New Caledonia)
  • INNdependence by Michael Schwarz (Germany)
  • Gioja22 by Stefano De Felici (Italy)
  • Gruba Kaśka (Fat Kathy) by Julia Pelka (Poland)

Aldina

  • Night on Fire by Martin Kuba, Eva Josefikova (Czech Republic)
  • On the Boat by Baizak Mamataliev (Kyrgyzstan)
  • Finca Règia by Rubén Seca (Spain)
  • Old Born by Jordan De Deken (Belgium)
  • Stimuli by Kaan Orgunmat (Sweden)
  • The Edge by Zaide Kutay, Géraldine Cammisar (Switzerland)
  • Çerçeve (The Frame) by Mert Sata, Berk Sata (Turkey)
  • T-shirt by Raghav Puri (United States)
  • Inchei by Federico Dematté (Italy)
  • Drifted Away di Ricardo Alfonso López (Cile)
  • Foguete (Rocket) by Pedro Henrique Chaves (Brazil)
  • Full Tank by Saray Salman (Israel)
  • Gli Atomici Fotonici by Davide Morando (Italy)
  • Jump Off by Karina Chuvikova (Russia)
  • Kollegen (Good German Work) by Jannis Alexander Kiefer (Germany)
  • Maks by Martin Draksler (Slovenia)

Be A Parent – extra category

  • Samoeraai by Sven Peetoom (Netherlands)
  • The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)
  • 12 o’clock by Sajad Soleymani (Iran)
  • Alimezher by Liteo Pedregal (Spain)
  • The Deliberate Death Of My Father by Rose Katché Duez (Canada)
  • Gästhamn (Haven) by Simon Revilla (Sweden)
  • Niebla (Fog) by Miguel Rivera (Mexico)
  • O MIA BAMBINA CARA by Seraina Scherini (Switzerland, Italy)
  • Bandsalat (The Purple Child) by Tanja Hurrle (Germany)
  • Reprise by Tan Yan An Lucas (Singapore)
  • Being My Mom by Jasmine Trinca (Italy)

Amarcort

  • Echo by Kato De Boeck, Flo Van Deuren (Belgium)
  • Far Til Storm (Father of Storm) by Christian B Frederiksen (Denmark)
  • Particules Fines (Fine Particles) by Anne-Claire Jaulin (France)
  • L’Ultima Habanera by Carlo Costantino Licheri (Italy)
  • In Memoriam by Dimitrios Karas (Greece)
  • Lune (Moon) by Zoé Pelchat (Canada)
  • Memoria by Fernando Liviano Bernal (Spain)
  • Mini Moi (Premium Baby) by Jeanne Signé (France)
  • Pappo e Bucco by Antonio Losito (Italy)
  • Phélia by Elia Kalogianni (Netherlands, Greece)
  • Pipo et l’amour aveugle (Pipo and Blind Love) by Hugo Le Gourrierec (France)
  • Una nuova prospettiva by Emanuela Ponzano (Italy)
  • Rémanente (Remanent) by Alexandre Mullen (Canada)
  • Sergueï by Lucas Fabiani (France)
  • Snorrie (Mustachio) by Victoria Warmerdam (Netherlands)
  • Stephanie by Leonardo Van Dijn (Belgium)
  • Vuelta al Sol (Birthday Boy) by Judith Corro (Panama)
  • Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund, Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)
  • Päätös n:o 30001 (Verdict 30001: The Cookies) by Samuel Häkkinen, Henna Välkky (Finland)
  • The Cloud is Still There by Mickey Lai (Malaysia)
  • The Lost by Vincent Cortez (United States)
  • Venti Minuti by Daniele Esposito (Italy)
  • The Reading by Nora Jaenicke (United States)
  • Voci (Voices) by Tommaso Ferrara (Italy)
  • 450€ con wifi (450 euros with wifi) by Gabriel Beitia (Spain)
  • Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan)
  • Anita by Sushma Khadepaun (India)
  • BAILABAMBA by Andrea Walts (Italy)
  • Chiusi alla Luce (Closed to the Light) by Nicola Piovesan (Italy)
  • Aktürimas (Dummy) by Laurynas Bareiša (Lithuania)