The 2021 edition of Amarcort Film Festival ended yesterday, November 28th, after having started on 23th. It was the 14th edition of the festival, dedicated to Federico Fellini, held in his hometown. Winners have been announced.

Special Award

WeShort Award
Pipo et l’Amour Aveugle by Hugo LeGourrierec (France)

Miranda Category

Dedicated to animation for young audiences, voted by students from elementary schools.

Miranda Award

Trésor (Treasure) by Guillaume Cosenza, Dorian Spiess, Philipp Merten, Alexandre Manzanares, Silvan Moutte-Roulet (France)

Be A Parent Category

Dedicated to films on parents-children relationship, voted by middle and high school students.

Be A Parent Award
The Yellow Dress by Deborah Grimes (Ireland)

MOViE Category

Special Mention
Face à ma fenêtre (Outside my window) by Sonia Gemmiti (Canada)

Special Mention
The Lex Requiem by Bruno Palma, Alexis Karl (Italy)

MOViE Award
Downriver di Andrea Boll (Switzerland)

Cantarel Category:

Special Mention
Mountain by Harrison Fleming (United Kingdom)

Special Mention
Dreams by Dorian Escourrou (France)

Special Mention
Pecore Nere by Gianvincenzo Pugliese (Italy)

Cantarel Award
Thirsty by Josh Peterson (USA)

Gradisca Category

Gradisca Award
Il ragazzo con la lanterna (The Man with the Lantern) by Matteo Cucci (Italy)

Fulgor Category

Special Mention
500 calories by Cristina Spina (Italy)

Fulgor Award
Jihad Summer Camp by Luca Bedini (Italy)

Gironzalon Category

Gironzalon Award
Beyond Noh by Patrick Smith (USA)

Calzinaz Category

Calzinaz Award
Gruba Kaska (Fat Kathy) by Julia Pelka (Poland)

Aldina Category

Youth Jury Special Mention
Stimuli by Kaan Orgunmat (Sweden)

Youth Judy Award
Old Born by Jordan De Deken (Belgium)

Hera Jury Award
Stimuli by Kaan Orgunmat (Sweden)

Aldina Award
Old Born by Jordan De Deken (Belgium)

Rex Category

Special Mention
Step Into The River by Ma Weijia (France)

Rex Award
Sogni al Campo by Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri (Italy)

Amarcort Category

People’s Choice
Chiusi Alla Luce by Nicola Piovesan (Italy)

Fellini Mention
Pappo e Bucco by Antonio Losito (Italy)

Pataca Award to the best acting
Augusto Zucchi as Elia in Pappo e Bucco by Antonio Losito (Italy)

Special Mention to Best Italian Short
Venti Minuti by Daniele Esposito (Italy)

Award to Best Italian Short
Chiusi Alla Luce by Nicola Piovesan (Italy)

Mention from the Critic
Serguei by Lucas Fabiani (France)

Critics’ Award
Lune (Moon) by Zoé Pelchat (Canada)

Special Mention from the Grand Jury
Al-Sit by Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan)

Grand Jury Award
Lune (Moon) by Zoé Pelchat (Canada)