The 2022 edition of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival will start on January 28th and end on February 5th (market dates: Jan 31st – Feb 4th). The Festival international du court métrage de Clermont-Ferrand is the biggest and most important short film festival. It also is Oscar Qualifying with the prizes International Competition Grand Prix, National Competition Grand Prix and this year is its 44th edition.

Films in competition were announced.

International Competition

Shortfilmwire Link of the selection.

  • 5pm Seaside by Valentin Stejskal (Austria, Greece)
  • A Broken Fan by Assaad Khoueiry (Lebanon)
  • A Hidden Trail by Hsuan Kang Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Abisal (Abyssal) by Alejandro Alonso (France, Cuba)
  • Ali and His Miracle Sheep by Maythem Ridha (Iraq, United Kingdom – England)
  • Ambasciatori by Francesco Romano (Italy)
  • Au Plaisir Les Ordures! (See Your Garbage!) by Romain Dumont (Canada – Quebec)
  • Avec Calvin (With Calvin) by Arthur Jaquier (Switzerland)
  • Babičino Seksualno Življenje (Granny’s Sexual Life) by Urška Djukić, Émilie Pigeard (Slovenia, France)
  • Bahçeler Put Kesildi (Gardens Petrified) by Ali Cabbar (Turkey)
  • Balaclava by Youri Orekhoff (Belgium)
  • The Bayview by Daniel Cook (United Kingdom – Scotland)
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)
  • Birds by Katherine Propper (USA)
  • Bolo Raz Jedno More… (Once There Was A Sea…) by Joanna Kozuch (Slovakia, Poland)
  • Cai-ber by Ahmed Badelsalam (Egypt, United Kingdom – Wales)
  • Calving by Louis Bhose (United Kingdom – England, Ireland)
  • Cinco Estrellas (Five Stars) by Roberto Jiménez Bozada (Spain)
  • Como Respirar Fora D’Água (How to Breathe Out of Water) by Victoria Negreiros, Júlia Fávero (Brazil)
  • Los Conspiradores (The Conspirators) by Luis E. Parés (Spain)
  • Egúngún (Masquerade) by Olive Nwosu (Nigeria, United Kingdom – England)
  • Les Engloutis by Caroline Guiela Nguyen (France)
  • Ensom Cowgirl (Lonely Cowgirl) by Gina Kippenbroeck (Denmark)
  • En Muss (It Must) by Flavio Luca Marano, Jumana Issa (Switzerland)
  • The Executioner by Yue Huang (China)
  • Fall of the Ibis King by Josh O’Caoimh, Mikai Geronimo (Ireland)
  • Farrucas by Ian de la Rosa (Spain, USA)
  • Flounder by Sam Cutler-Kreutz, David Cutker-Kreuz (USA)
  • Die Geheimnisvollen Inseln (Islands In The City) by Marian Freistuehler (Germany)
  • Get Ready. Off to the Feast by Lamara Sogomonian (Russia)
  • Ghosts of Moria by Michael Graversen, Florian Elabdi (Denmark, Greece)
  • Guard of Honour by Edmunds Jansons (Latvia)
  • Harta by Júlia de Paz Solvas (Spain)
  • The Headhunter’s Daughter by Don Josephus Raphael Eblahan (Philippines)
  • Hidden Road by Cheol Hwi Kim (South Korea)
  • Holodno (It’s Cold) by Danil Ivanov (Russia)
  • In Flow of Words by Eliane Esther Bots (Netherlands)
  • In Seiner Gnade (In His Mercy) by Christoph Büttner (Germany)
  • Invisible Eyes by Seung-hee Jung (South Korea)
  • Invisibles by Esteban Garcia Garzon (Colombia)
  • Ir y Volver (To Go Away and Come Back) by José Permar (Belgium, Mexico, Hungary)
  • Joy by Alexandra Brodski (United Kingdom – England)
  • Khadiga by Morad Mostafa (Egypt, France)
  • Khushboo by Vikrant Sidhu (India)
  • Late Blooming in a Lonely Summer Day by Sein Lyan Tun (Myanmar)
  • Ma Nishtana (What Has Changed) by Salomon Chekol (Israel)
  • Marco & Polo Go Round by Benjamin Steiger Levine (Canada, Belgium)
  • Masire Moshtarak (A Shared Path) by Negar Naghavi (Iran)
  • Mass Ave by Omar Kamara (USA)
  • Mate by George-Alex Nagle (Australia)
  • Mi Ultima Aventura (My Last Adventure) by Ezequiel Salinas, Ramiro Sonzini (Argentina)
  • Motvind (Headwind) by Jon Vatne (Norway)
  • Night of the Living Dicks by Ilja Rautsi (Finland, Denmark)
  • Night of the Living Dread by Ida Melum (United Kingdom – England)
  • On the Surface by Fan Sissoko (Iceland, Mali)
  • Ousmane by Jorge Camarotti (Canada – Quebec)
  • Pa Vend (Displaced) by Samir Karahoda (Kosovo)
  • Pięć Minut Starsza (Five Minutes Older) by Sara Szymanska (Poland)
  • The Place That is Ours by Dorothy Allen-Pickard, Zena Agha (Palestine, United Kingdom – England)
  • O Que Resta (What Remains) by Daniel Soares (Portugal)
  • Road to El Kef by Ihsen Kammoun (USA, Tunisia)
  • Safe by Ian Barling (USA)
  • Sanpatsu by Masahiko Sato, Yutaro Seki, Kentaro Hirase (Japan)
  • São Paulo Open Wound by Elizabeth Rocha Salgado (Brazil, Netherlands)
  • Sarira by Mingyang Li (China)
  • Sestry (Sisters) by Andrea Szelesová (Czech Republic)
  • Sierra by Sander Joon (Estonia)
  • Sisters’ Busy Hands by Yi Shan Lee (Taiwan)
  • Slouch by Michael Bohnenstingl (Germany)
  • Somleng Reatrey (Sound of the Night) by Chanrado Sok, Kongkea Vann (Cambodia)
  • Son Altesse Protocole by Aurélie Reinhorn (France, Belgium)
  • Steakhouse by Špela Čadež (Slovenia, France, Germany)
  • That Workman’s Arm by Simon London (New Zealand)
  • Three Songs for Benazir by Gulistan Mizraei, Elizabeth Mizraei (Afghanistan)
  • Tjejotan 4-Ever (Catcave Hysteria) by Angelika Abramovitch (Sweden)
  • Wasteland by Tack Lee (South Korea)

National Competition

Shortfilmwire Link of the selection.

  • À Cœur Perdu (Home Of The Heart) by Sarah Saidan (France)
  • À L’ombre L’Après-Midi by Marin Gérard (France)
  • Anxious Body by Yoriko Mizushiri (France, Japan)
  • L’ Arrivée Du Soleil Dans Votre Signe (Arrival Of The Sun In Your Sign) by Lisa Giacchero (France)
  • Astel by Ramata-Toulaye Sy (France, Senegal)
  • Au-Delà Des Murs by Rémi Sogadji (France)
  • Blanc Ninja by Esther Mysius, Camille Rouaud (France)
  • Cataracte (Cataract) by Faustine Crespy, Laetitia de Montalembert (France)
  • Ce N’Est Rient (Shush Tony) by Marion Harlez Citti (France)
  • Le Chant Du Feu (The Light’s Song) by Clémence Le Gall (France)
  • Churchill, Polar Bear Town by Annabelle Amoros (France)
  • Constellation De La Rouguiére (Constellation) by Dania Reymond-Boughenou (France)
  • Le Cormoran (The Cormorant) by Lubna Playoust (France)
  • Les Curiosités Du Mal (The Hunt Of The Unicorn) by Victor Trifilieff (France)
  • Dylian by Jérémie Dubois (France)
  • Elle Este Des Nôtres by Maxence Voiseux (France)
  • Les Engloutis by Caroline Guiela Nguyen (France)
  • La Flûte Enchantée (The Magic Flute) by Geordy Couturiau (France)
  • Grand Paris Express by Martin Jauvat (France)
  • L’Homme À La Mercedes Pourpre by Marine Levéel (France)
  • L’Inspection by Frédéric Bas, Caroline Brami (France)
  • J’Avais Un Camarade (I Had a Comrade) by Janloup Bernard (France)
  • Jeudi, Vendredi, Samedi by Arthur Cahn (France)
  • Les Larmes De La Seine (The Seine’s Tears) by Lisa Vicente, Alice Letailleur, Nicolas Mayeur, Hadrien Pinot, Eliott Benard, Philippine Singer, Etienne Moulin, Yanis Belaid (France)
  • Léo La Nuit (Léo by Night) by Nans Laborde-Jourdàa (France)
  • Little Berlin by Kate McMullen (France)
  • Lucienne Dans Un Monde Sans Solitude (Lucienne In A World Without Solitude) by Geordy Couturiau (France)
  • Marianne by Julien Gaspar-Oliveri (France)
  • Noir-Soleil by Marie Larrivé (France)
  • Partir un Jour (Bye Bye) by Amélie Bonnin (France)
  • Planète Triste (Planet Gloom) by Sébastien Betbeder (France)
  • Le Point de Reprise (Breakpoint) by Nicolas Panay (France)
  • Que La Bête Monte by Marthe Sébille (France)
  • Le Roi David by Lila Pinell (France)
  • Ronde de Nuit (The Night Watch) by Julien Regnard (France, Belgium)
  • Sainte Baume (Sainte-Baume) by Laetitia Spigarelli (France)
  • Sideral by Carlos Segundo (France, Brazil)
  • Son Altesse Protocole by Aurélie Reinhorn (France, Belgium)
  • Sourdingue (Deaf as a Post) by Victor Boulenger (France)
  • Tchau Tchau by Cristèle Alves Meira (France)
  • Titan by Valéry Carnoy (France, Belgium)
  • TNT by Olivier Bayu Gandrille (France)
  • Trois Grains de Gros Sel (Three Grains of Coarse Salt) by Ingrid Chikhaoui (France)
  • Trumpets in the Sky by Rakan Mavasi (France)
  • Un Corps Brûlant (A Free Run) by Lauriane Lagarde (France)
  • Va Dans Les Bois by Lucie Prost (France)
  • La Ventriére (The Midwife) by Anne-Sophie Bailly (France)
  • Voyage À Santarém (A Trip to Santarem) by Laure Desmazieres (France)
  • Vrai Gars (Big Boy) by Jean-Baptiste Durand (France)
  • Warsha by Dania Bdeir (France, Lebanon)

Lab Competition

Shortfilmwire Link of the selection.

  • A Day’s Work by Max Kerkhoff (Germany, Myanmar)
  • A Goat’s Spell by Gerhard Funk (Germany)
  • A Guitar in the Bucket (버킷) by Boyoung Kim (South Korea, Denmark)
  • Angle Mort (Blind Spot) by Lofti Achour (France, Tunisia)
  • Arbete Åt Alla! (Jobs for All!) by Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck (Sweden)
  • Au Circuit (At the Circuit) by Olivier van Malderghem (Belgium)
  • Belle River by Guillaume Fournier, Samuel Matteau, Yannick Nolin (Canada – Quebec, USA)
  • Le Boug Doug (Meet Doug) by Théor Jollet (France)
  • Concertina by Gabriel González Acosta (Mexico)
  • Der Er I Jorden (In The Soil) by Casper Kjeldsen (Denmark)
  • Fantasma Neon (Neon Phantom) by Leonardo Martinelli (Brazil)
  • Furia (Fury) by Julia Siuda (Poland)
  • Happiness Is a Journey by Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan (USA, Estonia)
  • Her Violet Kiss by Bill Morrison (USA)
  • L’Huile et le Fer (Iron and Oil) by Pierre Schlleser (Switzerland)
  • Lemongrass Girl by Pom Bunsermvicha (Thailand)
  • Love, Dad (Milý Tati) by Diana Cam Van Nguyen (Czech Republic, Slovakia)
  • Man or Tree by Varun Raman, Tom Hancock (United Kingdom – England)
  • La Marche De Paris À Brest (Walking From Paris To Brest) by Vincent Le Port (France)
  • Masques (Masks) by Olivier Smolders (Belgium)
  • Ogurtsy (Cucumbers) by Leonid Shmelkov (Russia, France)
  • Prosopagnosia by Steven Fraser (United Kingdom – Scotland)
  • Saint Jean-Baptiste (Saint John the Baptist) by Jean-Baptiste Alazard (France)
  • Swallow the Universe by Nieto (France)
  • Timeline by Osbert Parker (United Kingdom – England, USA)
  • Train Again by Peter Tscherkassky (Austria)
  • Useless Opera Singers by Pablo Serret de Ena (Denmark)