The 2021 edition of Bogotà Short Film Festival (Bogoshorts) started on December 7th and ended on 14th, winners have been announced. This was the 19th edition of the festival, which is Academy Award Qualifying with the prizes Best Fiction Short Film – National Competition, Best Animation Short Film – National Competition, Best Documentary Short Film – National Competition.

National Competition

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción
The King by María Claudia Blanco

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental
Two-Spirit by Mónica Taboada-Tapia

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación
El Canto de las Moscas III – La Noche by Ana María Vallejo

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental
Dulce y Salada by Jorge Panchoaga

Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip
Hasta el Amanecer (La Pestilencia) by Santiago Oliveros ‘SakoAsko‘

Santa Lucía a Mejor Dirección
Victoria Rivera for Lucía

Santa Lucía a Mejor Fotografía
Jorge Panchoaga for Dulce y Salada by Jorge Panchoaga

Santa Lucía a Mejor Guion
Ana Katalina Carmona, Jose Andrés Ardila for La Herencia by Camilo Escobar

Santa Lucía a Mejor Montaje
Jeanne Sarfati for Sin Asunto by Guillermo Moncayo

Santa Lucía a Mejor Dirección de arte
Juliana Barreto for Lucía by Victoria Rivera

Santa Lucía a Mejor Diseño Sonoro
Sonia Poveda for El Traje de Karina by Frank Benítez

Santa Lucía a Mejor Música
Las musas de pogue for Los Enemigos by Ana Katalina Carmona

Santa Lucía a Mejor Actor Protagónico
Yun-ping He in The King by María Claudia Blanco

Santa Lucía a Mejor Actriz Protagónica
Nadine Holguín in La Herencia by Camilo Escobar

Santa Lucía a Mejor Afiche
Maggie Briggs por LUCÍA, for Lucía by Victoria Rivera

International Competition

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción
Severen Pol (Polo Norte) by Marija Apcevska

Mención especial – Cortometraje de Ficción
Trumpets in the Sky (Trompetas en el Cielo) by Rakan Mayasi

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Documental
Useless Opera Singers (Cantantes de Ópera Inútiles) by Pablo Serret de Ena

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje de Animación
Orgiastic Hyper-Plastic by Paul Bush

Santa Lucía a Mejor Cortometraje Experimental
Cause of Death by Jyoti Mistry

Santa Lucía a Mejor Videoclip
Finisterre (Vetusta Morla) by Jerónimo Álvarez

Fanático Freak Fantástico Competition and VR Competition

Ganador competencia F3 Fanático Freak Fantástico
Cuellos Almidonados by Daniel Rodríguez Risco

Ganador competencia realidad virtual – VR
Noah’s Raft (La Balsa de Noé) by Joel ‘Kachi Benson, Tal Haring

Conexión Competition

Winner
Sideral by Carlos Segundo

Audience Award

Área Chica Infierno Grande by Mariano Blasin, Federico Marcello