The 2022 edition of Paris International Animation Film Festival (PIAFF) will start on January 19th and end on 23rd. This is the 14th edition of the festival, dedicated only to animated shorts. Find the program at this link.

Competition Pro

  • Processus de sélection by Carla Pereira (Spain)
  • Noir Soleil by Marie Larrivée (France)
  • תזרופמ הצצפ ונייה by Dotan Moreno (Israel)
  • Unbound by Jemima Hughes (United Kingdom)
  • 骨噛み by Honami Yano (Japan)
  • 夜車 by Joe Hsieh (Taiwan)
  • Oldboy’s Apples by Brad Hock (USA)
  • Chose by Malte Stein (Germany)
  • Divare Chaharom by Mahboobeh Kalaee (Iran)
  • Bestia by Hugo Covarrubias (Chile)
  • Le Journal de Darwin by Georges Schwizgebel (Switzerland)
  • Trona Pinnacles by Mathilde Parquet (France)
  • Mouse by Noah Mauchly (USA)
  • Mondo Domino by Suki (France)
  • Der Geier by Santiago Colombo Migliorero (Spain)
  • Bye-Bye Elida by Titouan Bordeau (France)
  • La Fée des Roberts by Léahn Vivier-Chapas (France)
  • Ta presneta očetova kamera! by Milos Tomic (Slovenia)
  • Satane Siyah by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran)
  • The Hangman at Home by Michelle & Uri Kranot (Denmark)
  • Le ciel au-dessus de la ville by Rosalie Loncin (France)
  • Vitalité by Emilie Mereghetti (France)
  • ホッキョクグマすっごくひま by Koji Yamamura (Japan)
  • Figury niemożliwe i inne historie I by Marta Pajek (Poland)
  • Steakhouse by Spela Cadez (Slovenia)
  • 不安な体 by Yoriko Mizushiri (Japan)
  • 육식콩나물 by Seo Sae-rom (South Korea)
  • En mi pecho de fuego aún queda hueco para templar tu puñal by Pablo Ballarin (Spain)
  • The Raft by Marko Mestrovic (Croatia)

Student Competition

  • Hand by Tsz Wing Ho (Hong Kong)
  • Floating memories by Seyoung Ok (South Korea)
  • La Machine de Phi by Théo Gremillet (France)
  • یهام by Parisa Jafari (Iran)
  • Girls talk about football by Paola Sorrentino (Italy)
  • La Bride by Nicolas Piret (Belgium)
  • Pesem kitov by Žoel Kastelic (Slovenia)
  • Camille by Nathanaël Sonn (France)
  • Pewnego razu w Izraelu by Weronika Szyma (Poland)
  • A kisebbik rossz by Máté Horesnyi (Hungary)
  • The Name of the Plum Blossom by Xiangyu Shi (USA)
  • Downfall by Rona Fayad (Lebanon)
  • Meow or never by Neeraja Raj (United Kingdom)
  • 每天朝山顶推一秒的石头 by Peixuan Cheng (China)
  • Jsme si o smrt blíž by Bára Anna Stejskalová (Czech Republic)
  • Obervogelgesang by Ferdinand Ehrhardt, Elias Weinberger (Germany)
  • Cufufu by Bruno Quast (Estonia)
  • Apparition des figures standards by Marin Martinie (France)
  • Hold Me by Linge Liu (China)
  • Kompass by Omani frei (Germany)
  • 奢侈凡夜 by Yu-An Jao (Taiwan)
  • Holz Maria by Dorotea Radušić (Croatia)
  • Zieleń by Karolina Kajetanowicz (Poland)
  • Mountain Blues by Lucie Levrangi (United Kingdom)
  • Roots by Stephanie Anjo (United Kingdom)
  • דרובירוטס by Tamar Dadon-Raveh (Israel)
  • I Remember by Wei Man (Japan)
  • Морожены Волки by Danil Lavrikov (Russia)
  • CATCATCATCATCATCATCAT by Thomas Leung Yu Ho, Cathy Fung Po Yi, Parco Wong Lok Hang (Hong Kong)

Horizons Competition

  • A Day by Titu Debnath (Bangladesh)
  • Fainanın sirri by Durna Safarova (Azerbaijan)
  • Kandittundu by Adithi Krishnadas (India)
  • Shirey Mara by Nata Korneyeva (Belarus)
  • Caquero 90° by Collectif (Brazil)
  • ةيقب توصلل by Ibrahim AlOduley (Syria, Turkey)
  • Ella Arcangel: Oyayi sa Dilim by Mervin Malonzo (Philippines)
  • Глибока вода by Anna Dudko (Ukraine)
  • Filtre by Mustapha El Fakkak (Morocco)
  • Development by Miguel A. Contreras H. (Venezuela)
  • 梅婆 by Weng Chon Wong (Macao)
  • Modo De Vida – A Goan sketchbook by Rohit Karandadi (India)

Music Competition

  • Oxxxymiron – Tsunami by Alexey Sukhov, Ashot Mefodin (Russia)
  • Fickle Heart by Marie Lavis (France)
  • Kiss Me by Sarah Tabibzadeh (Iran)
  • C’est La Vie by Acek Olejnik, Rafał Sankiewicz, Wojciech Sankiewicz, Bartosz Terlicki (Poland)
  • Tryin’ to be a Girl by Nicolas Flory (France)
  • Reborn by Xuehui Huang, Jun Yuan (China)
  • Il Formaggio by Claudio Giusti (Italy)
  • Do Not Cross by Flora Dovigo, Massimo Vignati (Italy)
  • Lao Tseu – Jouvence by Rosalie Loncin (France)
  • Un Pied Sur Terre by Amandine Renouard (France)
  • Tomorrow by Rita Tsikhanovich (Belarus)
  • Here I’m by Sara Kochanski as Wishbone Zoe (USA)
  • Humble Humans – Envoie Valser by Julie Robert, Juliette Peuportier Sitsou (France)
  • Emmen am See by Andrea Schneider, Anja Sidler, Delia Hess (Switzerland)
  • Preserved Vegetables by Wu Wen-rui, Chuang Ho (Taiwan)

Youth Competition

  • Le Secret de Mr Nostoc by Patrice Seiler, Maxime Marion (France)
  • Ce Lieu by Daniella Schnitzer (France)
  • T’as vendu mes rollers by Margaux Cazal, Jeanne Hammel, Louis Holmes, Sandy Lachkar, Agathe Leroux, Léa Rey-Mauzaize (France)
  • Cache Cache by Gwen Lee (USA)
  • Hoppers Day by Jingqi Zhang (USA)
  • Les Filles du Vent by Héloïse Ferlay (France)
  • Le bac à sable by Garri Bardin (Russia)
  • ホッキョクグマすっごくひま by Koji Yamamura (Japan)
  • Un Caillou dans la chaussure by Eric Montchaud (France)